Name

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Email

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Ecosystem services, nonmaterial benefits from nature, climate change, spatial analysis, land cover and land use change, equity and justice

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Energy system transitions, food-energy-water nexus, GIS/remote sensing and community mapping, multispecies ethnography, global systems

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Monetary Theory, Ecological Economics, Rent/Production Theory, Ecofeminism

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Coffee agroecosystems in Mexico, Participatory Action Research (PAR), ecological economics, intersections of climate change, agriculture, and sustainable livelihoods in the Global South

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Landscape ecology, conservation, ecosystem services, sustainable agriculture

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Agroecosystems, climate change mitigation, landscape analysis, agricultural technology, social-ecological-technical systems

Name

Sam Bliss

Sam Bliss

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Degrowth, food systems, agroecology, political ecological economics; his future research will include estimating the climate impact of Trump's budget proposals.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Forest soils, spatial analysis & modeling, biogeochemical weathering, the soil-regolith continuum

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Biodiversity conservation, forest ecology and carbon dynamics, climate change mitigation and adaptation; ecosystem services

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Sustainable agriculture, climate change, soil carbon, nutrient cycling, spatial analysis

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Heavy precipitation events, hydroclimatology, flooding, land-atmosphere connections

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Energy in food systems, agro-ecology, ecological economics, impacts of agriculture on climate change

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Ecological economics, political ecology, complex adaptive systems, land-use governance

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Environmental Education, Cultural Ecosystem Services

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Ecosystem services, GIS, land use change, multi-criteria decision-making, non-market valuation, spatial modeling

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Community action, cultural ecosystem services, science communication

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Climate change, long-term ice-sheet dynamics

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Community resilience, land use planning, hazard mitigation, rural community development and well-being.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Agroecology, pedagogy, PAR, soil ecology, social-ecological power relations, ecofeminism

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Agroecology, food policy, climate change, ecological economics, public health

Name

Gund Graduate Fellow Ali Javed

Ali Javed

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Deep learning, machine learning

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Ecosystem ecology, biogeochemistry, global change ecology, microbial ecology, climate change

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Sustainable agriculture, decomposition and soil ecology, land use change, food security

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Biogeochemistry, riparian area, environmental microbiology, nutrient flux, extreme weather event

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Agroecosystems, plant-soil feedbacks, plant-microbe interactions, domestication, sustainability

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Evolutionary computation, geostatistics, renewable energy, health care, happiness, and planetary health

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Participatory research, atural resource management, forestry, biomass 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Human behavior, smart technology, utility demand side management, smart
grid

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, PhD, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Green New Deal, Energy Return On Investment (EROI), Biophysical and Ecological Economics, Ecological Finance, Climate Change

Name

Gund Graduate Fellow Maya Moore

Maya Moore

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Smallholder farmers, tropical agriculture, deforestation, climate change, food security and sovereignty

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Ecological economics, sustainable food production, food agency, food sovereignty

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School for Environment and Natural Resources

Ecosystem services, human dimensions of natural resources, community-engaged research

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Wildlife conservation, New England game species, wildlife distribution modeling, landscape ecology, climate change mitigation and adaption, collaborative and sustainable natural resource management

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Ecosystem services, wind disturbance, forest ecology, biodiversity, land stewardship

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Environmental Economics / Natural Resources as an NSF IGERT Smart Grid Trainee

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Sociocultural transition, energy system transition, smart grid, institutional entrepreneurship, renewable energy innovation

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Nitrogen cycling, mountain ecology, climate change, ecosystem services, ecosystem function

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Natural hazards, Adaptive capacity, Island food systems, Climate change

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Adaptive silviculture, climate change impacts, forest ecology, GIS/spatial analysis, natural disturbance, forest modeling

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Ecosystem services, human well-being, complex systems

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Forest ecology, dendrochronology, climate change

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

PAR, immigrant farming, quality of life, sustainability

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Environmental policy and indigenous community engagement

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School for Environment and Natural Resources

Renewable energy generation, meteorology, land use and land cover change, energy policy, energy system transition.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Social-ecological systems, community-based natural resource management, climate change, watershed management 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Climate change, agroecology, ecosystem services, participatory research, farmer networks

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School for Environment and Natural Resources

Wetlands and aquatic ecosystems; wetland restoration; biogeochemistry; nutrient cycling; phosphorus; biophysical economics; systems ecology; ecological engineering

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Environment, hydrology, energy

 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Gund Graduate Fellow, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Social ecological systems, rural livelihoods, sustainable development, ecosystem services, traditional knowledge

 

Master's Students

Mae Kate CampbellCollege of Arts and Sciences

Stephanie DragoRubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

June GuoCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Andi KurCollege of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Hannah LachanceRubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources 

Rebecca Miller, Grossman School of Business

Alex Neidermeier, Rubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources

Eric Recchia, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Hannah WeissRubenstein School of Environment and Natural Resources