Congratulations to these outstanding students!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Student Engineer of the Year - Evan Fennelly (EE)

University of Vermont Student Engineer of the Year Award
For outstanding scholastic achievement and participation in University related
activities. Presented at the Vermont Society of Professional Engineers annual banquet
held on February 22, 2019.

Student Engineer of the Year Nominees:
Holly Dahlgren (BME)
Anuarbek Onayev (CE)
Sienna Roberge (EnvE)
Emma Garvey (ME)

Dean’s Recognition/Gorky Award - Sienna Roberge

Brett Vincent Gorky – Dean’s Recognition Award
For the undergraduate student who has demonstrated extraordinary qualities
of integrity and commitment to others through outstanding service to the
faculty, staff and students of the College of Engineering and Mathematical
Sciences. Established by Paul Gorky and Donna Young-Gorky in memory of their son,
Brett Vincent Gorky

Undergraduate Service Award – Katie Stokes

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success.

John F. Kenney (Graduate) Award - Tyler Gray and Jeffrey Jewell

For excellence in mathematics. 

Mathematics Junior Award - Meghan Harrington

For achievement of the highest level of excellence in mathematics 

Mathematics Senior Award - Oliver Waite

For achievement of the highest level of excellence in mathematics.

 
Mathematics Sophomore Award - Kieran Edraney

For outstanding academic performance in mathematics.

Nam Sang Kil Scholarship in Mathematics - Sophie Gonet

In recognition of the value of education as a path toward betterment of mankind, this scholarship is presented to an outstanding student in honor of Chairman Nam

Nam Sang Kil Scholarship in Mathematics - Marcus Elia

In recognition of the value of education as a path toward betterment of mankind, this scholarship is presented to an outstanding student in honor of Chairman Nam

Nam Sang Kil Scholarship in Statistics - Margo Pin

In recognition of the value of education as a path toward betterment of mankind, this scholarship is presented to an outstanding student in honor of Chairman Nam 

Statistics Haugh Award - Abigail Hotaling

For an outstanding student in statistics or biostatistics to strengthen the student's statistical and scientific career objectives

Nam Sang Kil Scholarship - Statistics Undergrad Achievement Award - Erik Brown

In recognition of the value of education as a path toward betterment of mankind, this scholarship is presented to an outstanding student in honor of Chairman Nam

Statistics Junior Award - Courtney Kumes

For achievement of the highest level of excellence in Statistics

Data Science Senior Award - Olivia Hurd

For achievement of the highest level of excellence in Data Science

ACM Award (Computer Science) - Deluca Christian

For great professional interest, immense spirit and outstanding leadership

Computer Science Graduate Award - Clarfeld Lawrence  

For outstanding performance and greatest promise of success

Computer Science Junior Award - Matthews David

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success

Computer Science Senior Award (College of Arts and Sciences) - Heinrich Eliot

For excellence in judgment and understanding of the principles of computer science

Computer Science Senior Award (CEMS) - Josiah Witt

For excellence in judgment and understanding of the principles of computer science

Computer Science Sophomore Award Eben Collins

In recognition of academic performance, level of interest, commitment to the computing profession and overall character

CEMS First Year Student of Color Award-Kai Boyd

Presented to the student of color with the highest GPA in the CEMS first year class

CEMS First Year Student of Color Award - Katherine Corkum

Presented to the student of color with the highest GPA in the CEMS first year class 

CEMS Sophomore Student of Color Award - Rachel Goldman

Presented to the student of color with the highest GPA in the CEMS sophomore class

CEMS Junior Student of Color Award - Julio Lopez Linehan

Presented to the student of color with the highest GPA in the CEMS junior class

CEMS Senior Student of Color Award - Dunia Karzai

Presented to the student of color with the highest GPA in the CEMS senior class

Honorary & Professional Society Awards

AIAA Award – Duncan Hacker

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Award
For meritorious work in the student chapter of the American Institute ofAeronautics and Astronautics

ASME Award – Brandon Voll and Jonathan Burton

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) Award
For meritorious work in the student chapter of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers

SWE Award – Holly Dahlgren

Society of Women Engineers Award
For the greatest contribution to the activities and objectives of the student chapter of SWE

Tau Beta Pi Outwater Prize – Jessica Sheridan

Tau Beta Pi/John O. Outwater Prize
To the outgoing president of Tau Beta Pi who, by virtue of the office, has demonstrated skill, tact and initiative

June Veinott Award – Beatrice Bellingham and Jillian Rathman

To the female student who, at the end of her first year of study, shows the
greatest promise of being successful in the engineering profession

Engineers Without Borders Award – Sienna Roberge

For the highest quality contribution to the Engineers without Borders student
chapter and embodying the humanitarian ideals of EWB

The UVM "Being First" Award - Lindsay Stuntz

This award recognizes an undergraduate woman who has sought out and created opportunities for themselves and/or other women to participate and excel in areas of study, campus or community activities or associations, or other areas of involvement in which women, up until now have been traditionally underrepresented. The Women of UVM “Being First” Award is sponsored by the group, Women of UVM.

Electrical and Biomedical Engineering

Junior Award (BME) – Alicia Tanneberger and Jon Ferri

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success in Biomedical Engineering

Junior Award (EE) – Abdoulaye Ira

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success in Electrical Engineering.

Senior Award – Evan Fennelly

Atwater-Kent (Senior) Award

For excellence of judgment and understanding of the principals of Electrical Engineering.

Senior Award (BME) – Jordyn Scism and Luis Garcia

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success.

Cyril G. Veinott (Graduate) Award – Marcia Golmohamadi

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success.

Mechanical Engineering

Sophomore Award – Sadie Kass, Josh Gerrard and Ayden Henson

For outstanding scholarship and commitment to mechanical engineering.

Junior (Fahey) Award – Eve-Audrey Picard

Sean O’Flaherty Fahey Commemorative (Junior) Award for a junior mechanical engineering student who reflects the engineering

achievements and spirit of Sean O’Flaherty Fahey.

Senior Award – Emma Garvey and Becca Osborn

Edmund F. Little (Senior) Award

For meritorious work in the mechanic arts.

Graduate Teaching and Outreach Award – Samuel Whitmore

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success.

Graduate Research Award – Xiangxiao (Selina) Yao and Lukas Adamowicz

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success.

Undergraduate Research Award – Collin Freiheit

For excellence in performance and greatest promise of success.

 

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Sophomore (Millbank) Award – Linh Nguyen (CE) and Isabelle Augustin (EnvE)

Reginald Milbank (Sophomore) Award

In honor of Professor Reginald V. Milbank, who served the program for 23 years, this award was established in 1970 and is awarded annually to the “outstanding sophomore enrolled in Civil and Environmental Engineering and the University of Vermont.”

Junior Award – Gregory Thivierge (CE) and Eliza Jobin-Davis (EnvE)

Given each year by the Faculty of the Civil and Environmental Engineering Program to a junior who “best displays outstanding scholarship and commitment to civil and environmental engineering.”

Senior (Fay) Award – Heidi Thorne (CE) and Sienna Roberge (EnvE) Douglas P. Fay Award

The Douglas P. Fay award was established in 1973 in honor of a faculty member who long served the program and is made to that student “who has made the greatest contribution to the Program of Civil and Environmental Engineering during the past year.”

Senior (Phelps) Award – Joshua Wasilewski (CE) and Jessica Sheridan (EnvE)

Edward P. Phelps (Senior) Prize The Edward Haight Phelps Award was established in 1884 by his father, the Honorable E.J. Phelps of Burlington. It is awarded by the Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering to a student in the program “who shall have exhibited conspicuous merit in professional studies, and high and noble traits of character, if such can be found.”

Student Scholastic Achievement Award – Dunia Karzai

In recognition of outstanding academic success and placement on the Dean’s list throughout college career.

PUBLISHED

06-10-2019
UVM CEMS