Our faculty bring a wealth of expertise and experience from other academic departments. Learn more about them from their home department's profiles.

African Studies

Asian Studies

  • Erik Esselstrom, Department of History
  • Yanhua Bi, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Pablo Bose, Geography
  • Tom Borchert, Director Asian Studies, Department of Religion
  • Chunjing Cao, Chinese Language Program
  • Matthew Carlson, Political Science
  • Sin Yee Chan, Philosophy
  • Mutsumi Corson, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Ilyse Morgenstein Fuerst, Religion
  • Ying Hu, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Kyle Keoni Ikeda, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Emily Manetta, Anthropology
  • Abigail McGowan, History
  • Hyon Joo Yoo, Film & Television Studies, Dept. of English
  • Stephanie Seguino, Economics
  • John Seyller, Art History
  • Jeanne L. Shea, Anthropology
  • Jonah Steinberg, Anthropology
  • Diana Sun, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Kazuko Carlson, Asian Languages and Literatures
  • Kevin Trainor, Religion
  • Natsumi Ueno, Japanese Language Program
  • John Jing-hua Yin, Asian Languages and Literatures

Canadian Studies

  • David Massell, History, Director of Canadian Studies
  • Pablo Bose, Geography
  • Lesley-Ann Dupigny-Giroux, Geography
  • Ching Selao, Romance Languages
  • Adrian Ivakhiv, Rubenstein School of Environmental & Natural Resources
  • Char Mehrtens, Geology
  • Donna Ramirez-Harrington, Economics
  • Shelly A. Rayback, Geography
  • Jeanne Shea, Anthropology
  • Harvey Amani Whitfield, History
  • Jeffrey Ayres, Political Science, St. Michael's College

European Studies

  • Steve Zdatny, Director, and Department of History
  • Joseph Acquisto, Romance Languages
  • Jacques Bailly, Classics
  • Andrew Barnaby, English
  • Philip Baruth, English
  • Antonello Borra, Romance Languages
  • Angeline Chiu, Classics
  • Anne Clark, Religion
  • Catherine Connor, Romance Languages
  • Terence Cuneo, Philosophy
  • Paul Deslandes, History
  • Kelley Helmstutler-Di Dio, Art History
  • Tyler Doggett, Philosophy
  • Meaghan Emery, Romance Languages
  • Tina Escaja, Romance Languages
  • Sean Field, History
  • Daniel Fogel, English
  • John Curtis Franklin, Classics
  • Shirley Gedeon, Economics
  • Huck Gutman, English
  • Jonathan Huener, History
  • David Jenemann, English
  • Lutz Kaelber, Sociology
  • Eric Lindstrom, English
  • Loka Losambe, English
  • Dennis Mahoney, German and Russian
  • William Mann, Emeritus
  • Juan Maura, Romance Languages
  • Cristina Mazzoni, Romance Languages
  • Wolfgang Mieder, German and Russian
  • William Mierse, Art History
  • Frank Nicosia, History
  • Gayle Nunley, Romance Languages and Assoc. Provost for Faculty Affairs & Internationalization
  • Nicole Phelps, History
  • Paolo Pucci, Romance Languages
  • Barbara Saylor Rodgers, Classics
  • Susanna Schraftstetter, History
  • Robert Rodgers, Classics
  • Lisa Schnell, English
  • Susanna Schrafstetter, History
  • Helga Schreckenberger, German and Russian
  • Helen Scott, English
  • Stephanie Seguino, Economics
  • Thomas Simone, English
  • Alan Steinweis, History
  • Richard Sugarman, Religion
  • M.D. Usher, Classics
  • Gretchen vanSlyke, Romance Languages
  • Brian Walsh, Classics
  • Denise Youngblood, History

Global Studies

  • Jonah Steinberg, Anthropology, Director, Global Studies Program
  • Dan Baker, Community Development and Applied Economics
  • Caroline Beer, Political Science, Dir. Latin American Studies
  • Thomas Borchert, Religion
  • Pablo Bose, Geography
  • Vicki Brennan, Religion
  • Meghan Cope, Geography
  • Moustapha Diouf, Sociology
  • Cheryl Morse, Geography
  • Lesley-Ann Dupigny-Giroux, Geography
  • Ben Eastman, Anthropology
  • Elizabeth Fenton, English
  • Shirley J. Gedeon, Economics
  • Robert Gordon, Anthropology
  • Ignacio Lopez-Vicuña, Romance Languages
  • Tom Macias, Sociology
  • Abigail McGowan, History
  • Edward McMahon, Community Development and Applied Economics
  • V. Ernesto Mendez, Plant and Soil Science, Environmental Studies
  • Hyon Joo Yoo, Film and Television Studies, Dept. of English
  • Gayle Nunley, Romance Languages and Assoc. Provost for Faculty Affairs & Internationalization
  • Nicole Phelps, History
  • Donna Ramirez-Harrington, Economics
  • Helen Scott, English
  • Stephanie Seguino, Economics
  • Jeanne L. Shea, Anthropology
  • Richard Sicotte, Economics
  • Alex Stewart, Music
  • Jennifer Strickler, Sociology
  • Martha Thomas, Political Science
  • Luis Vivanco, Anthropology
  • Beverly Wemple, Geography
  • Denise J. Youngblood, History

Latin American and Caribbean Studies

  • Caroline Beer, Director and Department of Political Science
  • Kit Anderson, Rubenstein School of Env & Nat'l Rscs
  • Deborah Blom, Anthropology
  • Lynne A. Bond, Emerita
  • Patrick Brown, CDAE
  • Catherine Connor-Swietlicki, Romance Languages
  • John Crock, Anthropology
  • Benjamin Eastman, Anthropology
  • Tina Escaja, Romance Languages
  • Yolanda Flores, Romance Languages
  • Ignacio Lopez-Vicuna, Romance Languages
  • Lokangaka Losambe, English
  • Thomas Macias, Sociology
  • Teresa Mares, Anthropology
  • Juan Maura, Romance Languages
  • Mary Mendoza, History
  • William Mierse, Art
  • Tim Murad, Emeritus
  • Sarah Osten, History
  • Gregory Ramos, Theatre
  • Guillermo Rodriguez, Romance Languages
  • Helen Scott, English
  • Ching Selao, Romance Languages
  • Alexander Stewart, Music
  • Richard Sicotte, Economics
  • Luis Vivanco, Anthropology
  • Catalina Vizcarra, Economics
  • John Waldron, Romance Languages

Middle East Studies

Russian and East European Studies

  • Michele Commercio, Political Science, Director
  • Jennifer Dickinson, Anthropology
  • Kevin McKenna, German and Russian
  • Shirley Gedeon, Economics
  • Jonathan Huener, History
  • Daniel Krymkowski, Sociology
  • Kathleen Scollins, German and Russian
  • Denise Youngblood, History

Vermont Studies