Every year, the Grossman School of Business celebrates the best and brightest students during the annual Honors Day Celebration. Awards go to our top undergraduate and graduate students each year.

 

 

 

2022 Winners

  • Outstanding Junior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Anne Skudera
  • Christopher A. Guido Outstanding Senior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Matias Øvrum
  • Philip J. Branon Award - Olivia Harrison and Will MacIntosh
  • Perkin Award - Anne Skudera and Hunter Wimble
  • GSB Award for Student Achievement (Junior) - Ellee Barker
  • GSB Award for Student Achievement (Senior) - Adriyel Gogerly-Moragoda
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting - Molly Feeney and Lucas Pencak
  • Weinstein Award for Excellence in Accounting - Julia Grismore and Trevor McGlaflin
  • Johnson Lambert Scholarship - Taylor Clark
  • PCAOB Scholarship Award - Jacob Curtis
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Patrick Faust and Anne Skudera
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Sarah Fazzaro and Jenna Nadasdi
  • Major Junius Adair Award for Excellence in Finance - Zoë Macdonald and Boaz Pike
  • Stephen Penwell Award for Excellence in Finance - Matias Øvrum and Oliver Tidswell
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Patrick Faust
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Sarah Fazzaro, Jenna Nadasdi and Mia O’Farrell
  • Award for Excellence in the Global Business Theme - Sean Anderson, Sarah Fazzaro and Jenna Nadasdi
  • Award for Excellence in the Sustainable Business Theme - Niels Arentzen, Dani Meader and Dani Schmidt
  • Award for Excellence in the Entrepreneurship Theme - Julia Grismore and Sarah Horrigan
  • GSB Student Engagement Award - Skyler Ayers, Drew Bates, Hank Caswell IV, Jacob Curtis, Julia  Grismore, Sarah Horrigan, Clay Lerner, Lily Merchant, Christian Penkrat, Oliver Tidswell and Robert Trim.
  • News Story

2021 Winners

  • Christopher A. Guido Outstanding Senior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement – David Gringeri and Missy Manzella
  • Outstanding Junior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement – Sarah Fazzaro and Matias Øvrum
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Sarah Fazzaro
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Shea Lincourt, Missy Manzella and Henry Weltman
  • Philip J. Branon Award - Olivia Harrison and Tyler LaRoche
  • Perkin Award - Mia O’Farrell and Matias Øvrum
  • GSB Student Engagement Award - Jacob Curtis, Lillian Merchant and Risa Repetto
  • GSB Award for Student Achievement (Junior) - Adriyel Gogerly-Moragoda
  • GSB Award for Student Achievement (Senior) - Tiana Segers
  • Major Junius Adair Award for Excellence in Finance - Delaney Courcelle and Oliver Tidswell
  • Stephen Penwell Award for Excellence in Finance – David Gringeri
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Junior) - Madison Bellows and Jacob Curtis
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Senior) - Connor MacDonald
  • Weinstein Award for Excellence in Accounting - Lindsay Hallowell
  • PCAOB Scholars Program Award - Lucy George
  • Johnson Lambert LLP Master of Accountancy Vermont Scholarship - Lindy Burch-Durkee
  • Award for Excellence in the Entrepreneurship Theme - Meg Scagnelli
  • Award for Excellence in the Global Business Theme - Rochel Chan and Missy Manzella
  • Award for Excellence in the Sustainable Business Theme - Emily Losier
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Jenna Nadasdi
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Missy Manzella
  • First Year Students of Distinction - Ryan Anderson, Thomas Burke, Grace Castonguay, Alessandra Magg, Lillian Merchant, Isabella Mosca, Mary Redmond, Kari Richardson, Alexander Urbaska, Parker Whitney
  • Sophomore Students of Distinction - Flore Barillon, Emma Chute, Patrick Faust, Olivia Harrison, John Kordell, Tyler LaRoche, Zoe Macdonald, Renata Malyshev, Kevin Pomroy, Anne Skudera, Dakota Smith, Denali Tontini
  • Dean’s Award for Faculty Research Excellence – PramoDITA Sharma
  • Dean’s Staff Excellence Award – Cyndi Dowling and Sam Williams
  • Outstanding Graduate Award in the MAcc Program – Krystal Parent and Jared Percoco
  • News Story

2020 Winners

  • Christopher A. Guido Outstanding Senior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Maria Pitari
  • Outstanding Junior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - David Gringeri
  • Philip J. Branon Award - Julia Grismore & Mya Stanislas
  • GSB Faculty Award for Student Achievement (Junior) - Nicole Matura
  • GSB Faculty Award for Student Achievement (Senior) - Michael Chan
  • Perkin Award - Melissa Manzella & Connor MacDonald
  • GSB Student Engagement Award - Elise Cracco, Cole Green & Amanda Levi
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Junior) - Lindsay Hallowell & Connor MacDonald
  • Major Junius Adair Award for Excellence in Finance - Dana Marsh & Morgan Whitney
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Sarah Fazzaro
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Maggie Matthjis
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Emily Heon
  • Weinstein Award for Excellence in Accounting - Krystal Parent
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Senior) - Collin P. Mitchell
  • Stephen Penwell Award for Excellence in Finance - Kyle Ehler-Vock, Owen Grant & Maria Pitari
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Monika Nedeljkovic
  • Award for Excellence in the Global Business Theme - Maria Chaney & Chapin Cheney
  • Award for Excellence in the Sustainable Business Theme - Michael Chan & Connor Herbruck
  • Award for Excellence in the Entrepreneurship Theme – Cole Green
  • Outstanding Graduate Award in the MAcc Program – Snow Li
  • News Story

2019 Winners

  • Outstanding Junior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Maria Pitari
  • Guido Outstanding Senior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Isaac Desranleau
  • Philip J. Branon Award - Julia Grismore, Mya Stanislas, James Konrad & Rachel Dumeny
  • GSB Faculty Award for Student Achievement (Junior) - Brian Gomez
  • GSB Faculty Award for Student Achievement (Senior) - Natalia Ruiz
  • Perkin Award - Maria Pitari & Kyle Ehler-Vock
  • GSB Student Engagement Award (Junior) - Brian Gomez
  • GSB Student Engagement Award (Senior) - Maddie Stoops & Emily Wascura
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Junior) - Nolan Houston
  • Major Junius Adair Award for Excellence in Finance - Maria Pitari
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Maria Kissel
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Emily Heon
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Abby Collins
  • Weinstein Award for Excellence in Accounting - Catherine Redmond
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Senior) - Catherine DiPalma
  • Stephen Penwell Award for Excellence in Finance - Matt Bouffard
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Isaac Desranleau
  • Award for Excellence in the Global Business Theme - Catherine DiPalma & Catherine Redmond
  • Award for Excellence in the Sustainable Business Theme - Alivia Nelson
  • Award for Excellence in the Entrepreneurship Theme - Abby Collins
  • News Story
  • Photos

 

2018 Winners

  • Outstanding Junior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Kiera Zehnacker
  • Christopher A. Guido Outstanding Senior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement - Katie Lukes
  • Philip J. Branon Award - Anthony Clark, Audrey Rainville and Jessica Remillard                  
  • GSB Faculty Award for Student Achievement (Junior) - Jatinder Gill
  • GSB Faculty Award for Student Achievement (Senior) - Alexandra Touloukian
  • Perkin Award - Abigail Collins and Matthew Pontes
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Junior) - Catherine DiPalma and Jeffrey Schindler
  • Major Junius Adair Award for Excellence in Finance - Matthew Bouffard and Graham Irish
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Hudson Cassello
  • Junior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Abigail Collins
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Alexandra Touloukian
  • Weinstein Award for Excellence in Accounting - Melanie Leicht
  • Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Senior) - Connor van Ryn
  • Stephen Penwell Award for Excellence in Finance - Connor van Ryn
  • Senior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Keile Kropf
  • Award for Excellence in the Global Business Theme - Keile Kropf
  • Award for Excellence in the Sustainable Business Theme - Katie Lukes
  • Award for Excellence in the Entrepreneurship Theme - Jay Brideau & Carly Caswell
  • Outstanding Graduate Award in the MAcc Program - Larry Stark
  • News Story
  • Photos