Every year, the Grossman School of Business recognizes its best and brightest during an annual celebration. This year the event was virtual and encompassed Honors Day, Beta Gamma Sigma inductees, Grossman Student Advisory Committee recognition, faculty and staff awards.
The complete list of awards are as follows:

Honors Day Awards
Christopher A. Guido Outstanding Senior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement – David Gringeri and Missy Manzella

Outstanding Junior Award for Academic Excellence and Overall Achievement – Sarah Fazzaro and Matias Øvrum

Junior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Sarah Fazzaro

Senior Award for Excellence in Marketing - Shea Lincourt, Missy Manzella and Henry Weltman

Philip J. Branon Award - Olivia Harrison and Tyler LaRoche

Perkin Award - Mia O’Farrell and Matias Øvrum

GSB Student Engagement Award - Jacob Curtis, Lillian Merchant and Risa Repetto

GSB Award for Student Achievement (Junior) - Adriyel Gogerly-Moragoda

GSB Award for Student Achievement (Senior) - Tiana Segers

Major Junius Adair Award for Excellence in Finance - Delaney Courcelle and Oliver Tidswell

Stephen Penwell Award for Excellence in Finance – David Gringeri

Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Junior) - Madison Bellows and Jacob Curtis

Gallagher Flynn Award for Excellence in Accounting (Senior) - Connor MacDonald

Weinstein Award for Excellence in Accounting - Lindsay Hallowell

PCAOB Scholars Program Award - Lucy George

Johnson Lambert LLP Master of Accountancy Vermont Scholarship - Lindy Burch-Durkee

Award for Excellence in the Entrepreneurship Theme - Meg Scagnelli

Award for Excellence in the Global Business Theme - Rochel Chan and Missy Manzella

Award for Excellence in the Sustainable Business Theme - Emily Losier

Junior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Jenna Nadasdi

Senior Award for Excellence in Business Analytics - Missy Manzella

First Year Students of Distinction - Ryan Anderson, Thomas Burke, Grace Castonguay, Alessandra Magg, Lillian Merchant, Isabella Mosca, Mary Redmond, Kari Richardson, Alexander Urbaska, Parker Whitney

Sophomore Students of Distinction - Flore Barillon, Emma Chute, Patrick Faust, Olivia Harrison, John Kordell, Tyler LaRoche, Zoe Macdonald, Renata Malyshev, Kevin Pomroy, Anne Skudera, Dakota Smith, Denali Tontini

Dean’s Award for Faculty Research Excellence – PramoDITA Sharma

Dean’s Staff Excellence Award – Cyndi Dowling and Sam Williams

GSAC Faculty of the Year – Michael J. Tomas III

GSAC Graduating Class of ‘21 – David Gringeri, Meg Scagnelli, Natalie Jacobs, Alex Giroux

Beta Gamma Sigma New Inductees

Seniors
Max Allen, Lily Goodspeed, Owen Grant, Reid Hues, Peter Schans

Juniors
Sean Anderson, Katy Blessing, Kelley Coates, Andrew Cunningham, Jacob Curtis, Sarah Fazzaro, Julia Grismore, Hongbei Lai, Jonas Levine, Will Macintosh, Jenna Nadasdi, Mia O’Farrell, Matias Øvrum, Garrett Sinclair, Isaiah Thomas, Koko Vercessi-Clarke, Alex Warner, Morgan Whitney, Mitchell Wu

Beta Gamma Sigma Seniors Previously Inducted

Ben Atwood, Abby Bittner, Rochel Chan, Ana Garay, Lucy George, Alex Giroux, Lindsay Hallowell, Maximillian Kildon, Shea Lincourt, Connor MacDonald, Eliza MacDonald, Missy Manzella, Maggie Matthijs, Cam McLaughlin, Anna McMinn, Jordyn Pallmerine, Jordan Rainville, Erin Suler, Taohan Sun, Daniel Tobin, John Weinheimer

Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship Award - Julia Grismore

Congratulations to everyone for making it through a year like none other.

PUBLISHED

04-30-2021
John Turner