University of Vermont

Support UVM Extension      About Us   Across the Fence   Extension Events   Contact Us   Follow us: Follow UVMExtension on Twitter   Follow us on Facebook  

Talented 4-H'ers Feted At Annual 4-H State Day

Members of the Feathered Friends 4-H Club in South Burlington (from left) Charlotte Moriarty, Amelia Moriarty and Rebecca Moriarty, all of Jericho and Ana Stich, South Burlington, talked about chicken showmanship with visitors at 4-H State Day, May 17 in Barre. (photo: Mary Fay/UVM Extension)

Barre--Vermont 4-H State Day, the annual showcase of 4-H talent, was held May 17 at the Barre Civic Center in Barre.

All exhibitors at this premier University of Vermont (UVM) Extension 4-H event were winners at the regional level. The top action exhibits, photographs, posters and stage presentations, along with all the fashion revue participants, will have the opportunity to represent the state at Eastern States Exposition, West Springfield, Mass., in September.

By category, they include:

ACTION EXHIBITS: Brownsville Trailblazers 4-H Club, Brownsville (Just Bag It); Feathered Friends 4-H Club, South Burlington (Poultry Showmanship); Leprechauns 4-H Club, Johnson (Surviving in the Back Country); Partridge Hill Horse Lovers 4-H Club, East Barre (Sketch to Etch); Sky Riders 4-H Club, Florence (Recycled Ribbons); Upwey 4-H Club, Woodstock (Lead the Way)

FASHION REVUE: Morgan Conant, Randolph Center; Samantha Flint, Brookfield; Cadance Hammond, Waterbury Center; Kathleen Kenyon, Randolph Center; Adam Messier, Braintree; Nicole and Sharon Palmer, Weybridge; Eva Paradiso, Burlington; Elizabeth and Morgan Porter, Bristol; Julianna Tefft, Jacksonville

PHOTOGRAPHY (TRADITIONAL): Kiera Clokey, Jericho; David Gringeri, West Haven; Colleen Haupt, Jericho; Ryanne Nadeau, Derby Line; MacKayla and Meaghan O’Meara, Irasburg; Kobe Pierson, East Corinth; Morgan Quimby, Underhill; Miranda Wright, St. Johnsbury

PHOTOGRAPHY (DIGITALLY ENHANCED): Calvin Bonser, Corinth; David Gringeri, West Haven; Taylor Mayhew, Brattleboro; Kobe Pierson, East Corinth; Kelsey Smith, Topsham; Kassidy Wyman, Cambridgeport

PHOTOGRAPHY (DARKROOM): Miranda Wright, St. Johnsbury

POSTERS: Matthew Guyette, South Burlington; Miranda Wright, St. Johnsbury; Kassidy Wyman, Cambridgeport

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (GROUP): Border Livestock Plus 4-H Club, Holland (instrumental, singing); Border Livestock Plus 4-H Club, Holland (skit); Champlain Shamrocks 4-H Club, Grand Isle (singing, instrumental); Clever Clovers 4-H Club, Tunbridge (dance); Flying Hooves 4-H Club, Colchester (skit); Starry Nights 4-H Club, Jericho(dance, instrumental); Topsham Pony Pals 4-H Club, Bradford (dance); Wind Riders 4-H Club, Rutland (dance)

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Lexy Brooks, Whitehall, N.Y. (singing); Sophia Cannizzaro, West Glover (poetry reading); Hannah Cleveland, Charlotte (piano); Raven Collett, Benson (singing); Kerry Crossman, Castleton (instrumental); Emma Krzeminski, Whitingham (singing); Eliza Mabey (Middle Eastern dancing); Meaghan O'Meara, Irasburg (tap dance); Caleb Palazzo, Reading (cello); Jada Rosemark, Sheffield (singing); Audrey Teague, Jeffersonville (singing); Alissa Walkowiak, Whitingham (singing)

Other top winners, by category, at 4-H State Day included:

DEMONSTRATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Junior Division--Meaghan O'Meara, Irasburg (first); Mackayla O'Meara, Irasburg (second); Alexis Taylor-Young, South Royalton (third)

DEMONSTRATIONS (TEAM): Junior Division--Ryanne Nadeau, Derby Line and Maverick O'Meara, Irasburg (first); Madeline Chairvolotti and Maevis Small, both of Grand Isle (second); Maddie Nadeau, Derby Line and Julia Paul, Newport (third). Senior Division: Alex Taylor and Autumn Wing, both of South Royalton (first)

ILLUSTRATED TALK: Junior Division--Molly Patenaude, Derby Line (first); Audrey Chairvolotti, Grand isle (second); Halley Barnhart, East Calais (third). Senior Division--Holly Weglarz, Hartland

PUBLIC SPEAKING: Junior Division--Ramona Bilodeau, Essex Junction (first); Jada Rosemark, Sheffield (second)

SEWING (NON-GARMENT): Natalie Smith, Topsham

TABLE TOP EXHIBITS: Erin Egan, Essex Junction; Anna Guyette, South Burlington; Matthew Guyette, South Burlington; Claire Holmes, Wardsboro; Bella Joly, Essex Junction; Eva Joly, Essex Junction; Alaina Lemieux, Derby; Katie and Ann Niekrewicz, Williston; Faith Ploof, Essex Junction; Ruby Proulx, Calais; Kassidy Wyman, Cambridgeport

TECHNOLOGY EXHIBITS: Madeline Chairvolotti, Grand Isle; Jackson Chairvolotti, Grand Isle; David Gringeri, West Haven; Darcy Nelson, Ryegate; Olivia Suker, Shrewsbury; Catherine Thrasher, Rupert.

To learn more about the UVM Extension 4-H program, call the State 4-H Office at (802) 656-0311 or (800) 571-0668 (toll-free in Vermont).

 

Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131