Essex Junction--More than 80 area 4-H'ers and family members gathered at the Champlain Valley Exposition in Essex Junction on Nov. 3 for the annual Chittenden County 4-H Achievement Dinner and Awards Night.

The event celebrated the achievements of 4-H club members in the past year in project work, community service and leadership. Several adult volunteers also were recognized for their years of service as club leaders.

Members of the Whispering Pines 4-H Club in Westford were the hosts for the evening, helping to decorate and organize games for attendees to play. Club member Eva Joly of Essex Junction gave a talk, "The Amazing Race," about a 600-mile endurance horse race in Mongolia. She will present this talk again when competing in the horse communications contest, Nov. 9, at Eastern National 4-H Horse Round Up in Kentucky.

Certificates of Participation were given for a minimum of six to eight hours of work in a specific project with Certificates of Excellence for eight or more hours of project work including presentations beyond the club level.

To earn a medal, the 4-H'ers must have previously earned a Certificate of Excellence in that project, be enrolled in the project for more than two years and participated beyond the club level. Certificates of Continued Achievement are presented for continued medal-level achievements after receiving a medal.

Recipients were:

 

CERTIFICATE OF CONTINUED ACHIEVEMENT:

Communications: Lily Merchant, Essex Junction

Community service: Adaline and Faith Ploof, Westford

Horse: Chloe Barewicz, Jericho; Jenna Bennett, Highgate; Grace Parks, Essex Junction; Adaline and Faith Ploof, Westford; Sophie Zemianek, St. Albans

Leadership: Faith Ploof, Westford

Poultry: Annika Cooper, Colchester; Noelani Rupp, South Burlington

Shooting sports: Adaline Ploof, Westford

STEM (science, technology, engineering, mathematics): Adaline Ploof, Westford

 

MEDAL:

Communications: Adaline Ploof, Westford

Dairy: Lena Ashooh, Shelburne

Food and Nutrition: Adaline Ploof, Westford

Horse: Kelsey Paradee, Swanton

Photography: Lily Merchant, Essex Junction

Poultry: Ava Carroll, South Burlington; Adrien Toneatti, Huntington

STEM: Lily Merchant, Essex Junction

 

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE:

Communications: Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte; Alex Montgomery, Williston; Tucker Murdough, Essex Junction

Community service: Chloe Barewicz, Jericho; Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte; Lily Merchant, Essex Junction

Eco science: Noelani Rupp, South Burlington

Environment: Annika Cooper, Colchester

Food and nutrition: Alex Montgomery, Williston; Tucker Murdough, Essex Junction; Nora Raley, Fairfax

Hobbies and collections: Lucy Badillo, Rutland (formerly Williston); Natalie Jewett and Jacob Niekrewicz, both from Williston

Horse: Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte; Greta Friesen, Hinesburg; Lily and Samantha Provost, Milton

Leadership: Vivienne Babbott, Hinesburg

Maker Tinker: Emily Feltz, Colchester; Julia McGibney, South Burlington

Poultry: Miriam and William Lawson, Cambridge

Science: Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte

Shooting sports: Lily Merchant, Essex Junction

 

CERTIFICATE OF PARTICIPATION:

Arts and crafts: Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte

Communications: Summer Le, Colchester

Community service: Lauren Bentley, Richmond; Alex Montgomery, Williston; Tucker Murdough, Essex Junction; Grace Parks, Essex Junction; Lily and Samantha Provost, Milton; Sophie Zemianek, St. Albans

Dairy: Ellie Bissell, Richmond; Sophie and Whitley Pidgeon, Charlotte; Ellie Ramirez-Richer, Shelburne

Engineering: Liam Gallagher, Fairfax; Luke, Miriam and William Lawson, Cambridge

Environment: Ava Carroll, South Burlington; Julia McGibney, South Burlington

Fencing: Miranda Gallagher, Fairfax

Food and nutrition: Liam and Miranda Gallagher, Fairfax; Luke, Miriam and William Lawson, Cambridge; Jillian Murdough, Essex Junction

Horse: Addie Boutin, Essex Junction; Anna-Lise Cooledge, Chloe Irish, Madeline Langlois and  Emeri Rasco, all from Westford; Haleigh Demers, Allessandra Hoffman and Kiera Newton, all from Milton; Summer Le, Colchester; Jillian and Tucker Murdough, Essex Junction; Olivia Osekoski, Hinesburg; Alexis and Julia Reno, Essex Junction; Emma Sibley and Allison Tourville, both from Georgia

Leadership: Lauren Bentley, Richmond

Life skills: Annika Cooper, Colchester; Griffin Preska and Noelani Rupp, both from South Burlington; Adrien Toneatti, Huntington

Maker Tinker: Ava Carroll, Griffin Preska and Noelani Rupp, all from South Burlington; Adrien Toneatti, Huntington

Photography: Vivienne Babbott, Hinesburg; Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte; Luke, Miriam and William Lawson, Cambridge

Poultry: Emily Feltz, Colchester; Liam and Miranda Gallagher and Tim Torraca, all from Fairfax; Julia McGibney, South Burlington; Griffin Preska, South Burlington

Sheep: Chelsea Ferland and Nora Raley, both from Fairfax; Luke and William Lawson, Cambridge

Shooting sports: Alex Montgomery, Williston; Faith Ploof, Westford; Karmen Wilbur, Colchester

Woodworking: Chelsea Ferland, Fairfax; Luke and William Lawson, Cambridge

In addition, these 4-H'ers earned a Certificate of Participation for submitting complete 4-H record books: Emma Cater, Colchester; Ella and Neika Haire, Allison Huestis and Piper Thompson, all from Hinesburg; Aiden Jewett, Rachel Niekrewicz and Liam Palmer, all from Williston; Sadie Haupt, Jericho; Eva Joly, Essex Junction; Chloe LaMarche, Starksboro.

Volunteer leaders who received pins for years of service were: 5 years: Christopher Cooper, Colchester; Jackie Parks, Essex Junction; 10 years: Katja Nystrom, Colchester; 15 years: Ellen Turnbull, Essex Junction; 25 years: Patty Hart-Ahonen, Colchester; 40 years: Pam Senesac, Colchester.

To learn more about the University of Vermont Extension 4-H program in Chittenden County, contact Rose Garritano at rosemarie.garritano@uvm.edu or (802) 651-8343, ext. 505.

PUBLISHED

11-06-2019
Rosemarie M. Garritano
4-H'er Eva Joly presented a talk on a 600-mile endurance horse race
Essex Junction 4-H'er Eva Joly presented a talk on a 600-mile endurance horse race in Mongolia at the Chittenden County 4-H Achievement Dinner and Awards Night, Nov. 3. (photo: Rose Garritano/UVM Extension 4-H)