executive council

      GSS Executive Council 2019-2020. (Photo: Joseph Hanko)

The Graduate Student Senate, lead by an Executive Council, is comprised of Senators that represent academic programs across the Graduate College. Programs may be represented by up to three Senators. If vacant senate seats exist for your academic program and you are interested in representing your program as a GSS Senator, contact Vice President Aayudh Das at Aayudh.Das@uvm.edu.

 

 

Executive Council

PositionNameE-Mail Address
PresidentAvery RasmussenAvery.Rasmussen@uvm.edu
Vice-PresidentAayudh DasAayudh.Das@uvm.edu
TreasurerJaspreet Singh NagiJaspreet-Singh.Nagi@uvm.edu
SecretaryMike HoaglundMichael.Hoaglund@uvm.edu
Communications DirectorRosaura "Rosie" ChapinaRosaura.Chapina@uvm.edu


Previous Executive Council Members

Senators Listed by Graduate Program

Accountancy:Collin Mitchell
Animal Biosciences:Suraj Bhattarai, Ashma Chakrawarti & Christian Lalonde 
Biology:Alison Hall
Biomedical Engineering:Maaz Sattar
Cellular, Molecular and Biomedical Sciences (CMB):Jayita Barua, Keira Malone & Marcus Weinman
Chemistry:Avery Peck
Civil and Environmental Engineering:Bijay K.C. & Kamruzzaman Khan
Classics:Anna Lam
Clinical Psychology:Phyu Pannu Khin
Community Development and Applied Economics:Carina Isbell & Angela Tweedy
Complex Systems and Data Science:Erin McBride & Atoosa Parsa 
Counseling:Crystal Hutchinson & Liana Redmond   
English:Cameron Bauserman, Monica Diaz & Grady Kennison
Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration:Jimmy Huynh
History:Connor Struyk
Interprofessional Health Sciences:Emma Rose Horowitz-McCadden 
Leadership for Sustainability:Maria Rania Goncalves
Material Science:Ekraj Dahal, Sanish Paramadam & Ceres Rafiq
Mathematics:Holly Paige Chaos, Vu Dang & Colin Giles 
Mechanical Engineering:George Love & Irfan Tahir
Medical Laboratory Sciences:Marianna Tomanelli
Medical Sciences:Chris Kruglik, Maggie Phillips &Vooha Putalapattu
Mental Health Counseling:Lillian Harvey
Neuroscience:Mohamed Rabieh Khalife & Montana Lara
Nursing Practice:Anna Michelson & Anna Ramsey
Nursing-Clinical Nurse Leader:Kristin Luce
Nutrition and Food Science:Paige Vaccaro
Pharmacology:Kirtika Chatri
Physical Therapy:Andrew Nadeau, Avital Steinberg & Jane Wolforth 
Plant and Soil Science:Noah Olson
Plant Biology:Sandra Nnadi, Berke Tinaz & Baxter Worthing
Public Health:Patrick Payne & Nawar Kareem
Social Work:Alexander Bobella
Sustainable Development Policy, Economics, and Goverance:Emma Spett
Sustainable Innovation MBA:Melina Harris & Ryan Raichelson