executive council

      GSS Executive Council 2019-2020. (Photo: Joseph Hanko)

The Graduate Student Senate, lead by an Executive Council, is comprised of Senators that represent academic programs across the Graduate College. Programs may be represented by up to three Senators. If vacant senate seats exist for your academic program and you are interested in representing your program as a GSS Senator, contact Vice President Avery Rasmussen at Avery.Rasmussen@uvm.edu

 

 

Executive Council

Position Name E-Mail Address
President Jessica Bocanegra Jessica.Bocanegra@uvm.edu
Vice-President Avery Rasmussen Avery.Rasmussen@uvm.edu
Treasurer Aayudh Das Aayudh.Das@uvm.edu
Secretary Berke Tinaz Berke.Tinaz@uvm.edu
Communications Director Kevin Fischer Kevin.Fischer@uvm.edu
Member-At-Large Grads Give Back Coordinator Michelle DiPinto Michelle.Dipinto@uvm.edu
Member-At-Large Clubs and Reservations Coordinator Erin Cullen Erin.Cullen@uvm.edu

 

Previous Executive Council Members

Senators Listed by Graduate Program

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Accounting: Will Hanley, Jessa Murphy-Gibbons & Karen Ritter
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Animal and Veterinary Services: Miriam Snider
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
‚ÄčAnimal, Nutrition and Food Sciences: Suraj Bhattarai & Ashma Chakrawarti
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
‚ÄčBiomedical Engineering: Gepy Bernstein & Jaspreet Nagi
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cellular, Molecular and Biomedical Sciences (CMB): Mickey Schuster, Scott Vanson & Marcus Weinman
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chemistry: Aarzoo Grover & Biswash Thakuri
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Civil and Environmental Engineering: Bijay K C, Lindsay Worley & Robert Worley II
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Clinical Psychology: Pannu Khin
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Community Development and Applied Economics (CDAE): Naomi Cunningham & Roberta Molokandov
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Complex Systems: Alexander Daniels
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Computer Science: Ibne Farabi Shihab
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Counseling: Jennifer Magoon
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Electrical Engineering: Andy Klem & Nawaf Nazir
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
English: Jeffrey Adams, Nicholas Adler & Anika Gillwald
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration: Fonda Heenehan & Jimmy Huynh
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Historic Preservation: Grace Gartman
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
History: Mathieu Bergeron, Mara Hintz & Madeline Hunter
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Material Science: Sanish Paramadam, Bharat Poudel & Ceres Rafiq
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mechanical Engineering: Matthew Ebner & Rodrigo Penide Fernandez
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Medical Laboratory Sciences: Mari Tomanelli
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Medical Science: Caitlin Coates
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Natural Resources: Rosaura Chapina
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NeuroscienceMahafuza Aktar, Erin Cullen & Montana Lara
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nursing Practice: Jennifer Chamberlin
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nutrition and Food Science: Rosalind Neale
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Physical Therapy: Nicholas Franssen
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Physics: Johnny Gonzalez
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pharmacology: Kirtika Chatri & Molly Hurd
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Plant and Soil Sciecne: Jenny Bower & Jillian Sarazen
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Plant Biology: Sandra Nnadi, Anoob Prakash & Baxter Worthing
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Public Administration: Humon Heidarian
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Public Health: Naw Ruth Doe & Amelia Trello
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Social Work: John Coffin & Chloe Marchand
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Special Education: Meghan Odell & Joy Solomon
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statistics: Maeve McDermott
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sustainable Innovation MBA: Lauren Bass & Alexandra Polla