University Financial Services, led by the University Controller, oversees the day-to-day financial management and accounting functions of the University, and provides treasury, accounting, financial reporting, payroll, tax, purchasing, and payment services. UFS also ensures that campus financial system users comply with all University fiscal policies, procedures, and internal controls; external fiscal rules, regulations, and statutes; and generally accepted accounting principles.

Our Mission

University Financial Services ensures the fiscal integrity of the University and its assets while providing the highest quality fiscal services to our diverse and dynamic campus community, in support of academic excellence. We strive as a team to provide reliable, relevant information to our internal and external constituencies in a timely fashion, in an ethical and professional manner.

This mission will be accomplished through the prudent guidance and management of the University’s resources and services, appropriate levels of internal controls, excellence in technology and innovation, leadership, and spirited teamwork.

UFS org chart (PDF)

Controller's Office

PhotoName/EmailTitlePhone (802)

Claire Burlingham

Biography

University Controller656-8356
Brenda MaglarisAdministrative Assistant656-2903
Tiffany Barker CookSenior Business Analyst656-1092

 

Meet our Teams

Disbursement Center - 205 Waterman

The Disbursement Center is responsible for payables (invoice processing, check requests, voucher entry, payment inquiries), PurCard program management, and travel and expense reimbursement.

PhotoName/EmailTitlePhone (802)
 Erin FitzgeraldDirector656-1382
Susan SobczakDisbursement Support Specialist656-9803
Accounts Payable Team
 Lisa KeefeAccounts Payable Team Lead656-4196
 Mary Ann CrowleyAccounts Payable Specialist (Vendors M-T)656-1197
Carol BarrowsAccounts Payable Specialist (Vendors E-L, V-Z)656-3578
Kandi ChastaineSupplier Maintenance Specialist656-1199
Laurie TeatorAccounts Payable Specialist (Vendors A-D, numeric names)656-1384
PurCard Team
Holly LeBlancPurCard Team Lead656-1300
 Joanne ChengPurCard Specialist656-1198
Lori LaquerrePurCard Specialist656-0885
Becky MaglarisPurCard Specialist656-1214
 Erica TerriccianoPurCard Specialist656-1215
Travel & Expense Team
John DorrisTravel & Expense Specialist656-4368
 Jeanne KeefeTravel & Expense Specialist656-0875
 Mary ProvostTravel & Expense Specialist656-0820

 

Financial & Cost Accounting Services

Financial & Cost Accounting Services is responsible for producing the University of Vermont’s financial statements, which present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the University in conformity with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). FCAS oversees the accounting and reporting for the University's investments, petty cash funds, and administers non-sponsored/non-student accounts receivables. In addition, this department provides primary oversight and support services for the following: effort management and reporting, university cost accounting standards (direct vs. indirect), rate development and negotiations with the federal government, the annual space and equipment survey, and movable equipment stewardship.

PhotoName/EmailTitlePhone (802)
Lindsey DonovanAssociate Controller656-1335
Dawn CaffreySenior Cost Accountant656-1336
 Patty DubieSenior Staff Accountant656-2715
 Renee HuntFinancial Reporting Analyst656-1375
 Sharon BergeronAR/Billing Specialist656-1477
Reiko ChoiniereFixed Asset Accountant656-1482
 Jennie KeenanGeneral Accounting Manager656-9865
 Malik SevlicReconciliation & Petty Cash Specialist656-7360
Marie TiemannEndowment Accountant656-2214

 

Non-Credit and Ticketing Office

The centralized UVM Non-Credit and Ticketing Office works closely with university partners to create registration portals for all types of activities. These include, but are not limited to, conferences, courses, lectures, film screenings, and many other non-credit offerings. Effective July 2024, this office will be launching a newly created centralized ticketing box office to support ticketing needs at UVM (excluding Athletics and Commencement). Please visit our webpage for additional information and resources.

Photo

Name/EmailTitlePhone (802)
Tracey GauthierDirector656-4390
Devon JamesProcess Coordinator656-8407
Blair LoveBusiness Analyst656-0284

 

Payroll & Tax Services - 237 Waterman - 802-656-6600

The Payroll Services team provides support for UVM faculty, staff, and student employees in navigating the payroll process while ensuring compliance with local, state and federal agencies’ laws and regulations. Payroll Services implements and ensures the minimum wage standard within PeopleSoft, monitors time submission and approvals for non-exempt employees to ensure FLSA compliance, and processes overtime and comp time exceptions accurately and timely.

The Tax Services team remits payroll tax withholding and prepares associated federal, state and local tax filings; manages the University’s nonresident alien tax compliance program; coordinates sales and use tax reporting; and compiles the University’s unrelated business income tax return.

PhotoName/EmailTitle
Penny CayiaPayroll & Tax Services Director
Robin ColettaCustomer Success Specialist
 Cara DunnAssistant Payroll Manager
 Peg HuntDistribution Processing Specialist
 Lani IsabellePayroll Processing Specialist
 Michael NiemannTax Analyst
 Issouf OuattaraKronos Processing Specialist
Katrina PreissDistribution Analyst
Melanie RodjenskiTax Manager
 Connie Russell

Kronos Systems Coordinator

 Julia SukhanovaAssistant Tax Manager
 Julia VafiasPayroll Manager

 

Print & Mail Services - 118 Waterman

The Print & Mail Center at The University of Vermont is an internal service provider offering full design, printing and mailing operations that support the academic and operational mission of the institution.

PhotoName/EmailTitlePhone (802)
 Shane DesautelsDirector656-2960
 Patricia AlbertsRetail Services Team656-2573
 Lisa AndersonMail Services Supervisor656-3413
 Kyle AngerMail Services Team656-2960
 Linda BarrowsRetail Services Supervisor656-2960
 Keith CoakleyMail Services Team656-3385
 Maurice J MatteRetail Services Team656-2960
 Terri NolinCustomer Service Lead656-2956
 Zachary NuseBusiness Manager656-8452
 Kathy ParishBulk Mail656-2960
 Herbert PearlMail Services Team656-3413
 Richard PearlMail Services Team656-2960
 Tamara SmithType & Graphic Design656-8147
 Stephanie Levesque SowlesPrint Services Team656-2960
 Melissa WrightPrint Fulfillment656-8149

 

Purchasing Services - 205 Waterman - 802-656-6610

Purchasing Services focuses on strategic sourcing and leveraging UVM’s purchasing power to reduce costs for University departments. In addition, this office is responsible for purchase order processing, Requests for Proposal (RFP) management, and contract review.

PhotoName/EmailTitle
Natalie Guillette

Director

802-656-4183

Marie BouffardPurchasing & Contract Specialist
 VacantIT/ADA Contract Analyst
 Deborah HarveyBuyer Team Lead
Julie MacDonaldPurchasing & Contract Specialist
Wendy Spargo, JDContract Analyst
 Amy WalkerPurchasing & Contract Specialist

 

Treasury Services

Treasury Services manages the University’s banking relationships; monitors daily depository account activity; oversees the recording of cash receipts to general ledger; supports issuance of new debt; and facilitates payment of debt service to, and drawdown of capital project funds from, bond trustee, as well as post-issuance bond compliance.

PhotoName/EmailTitlePhone (802)
Bonnie CormierDirector656-2236
 Michelle TaylorSenior Treasury  Management Professional656-3223
 Jennifer Brittenham-JonesTreasury Management Professional656-5850
 Norma KilburnTreasury Specialist656-1311
 Rachel SolomonTreasury Specialist656-1309

 

University Event Services - The Villa, 220 Colchester Avene

UES offers a variety of venues and virtual event services. We offer state-of-the-art meeting facilities to accommodate a wide variety of events, professional in-person/virtual event coordination, online and on-site registration services, wireless internet access, audio-visual equipment and technology support, catering services, and affordable on-campus overnight lodging during the summer.

Our Staff

UVM Bookstore - Davis Center & Church Street

UVM Bookstore is located in the Dudley H. Davis Center, with satellite locations at Patrick Gym, Gutterson Field House, and in downtown Burlington at Catamount Store. The textbook department works with faculty to supply the right new, used, rental, and digital textbooks for classes. The bookstore offers a full assortment of school, art, and dorm supplies, as well as an array of University of Vermont emblematic clothing and gift items. The TechStore is an authorized Apple and Dell educational reseller and offers an assortment of software and tech accessories. The Bookstore also operates both Henderson’s Café and Cat Pause Convenience Store, serving local coffee and grab-and-go goodies. 

Name/EmailTitlePhone (802)
Robert SantryDirector656-8707
Brendan AndrewsAssistant Director656-0989
Sybelle AlgerBusiness/Accounting Specialist 
Veronica BeauregardCat Pause Supervisor656-3406
Lauryn BedardCat Pause Business Support Assistant656-3406
Denise BoraCourse Materials Manager656-9566
Amy BrownBusiness Support Assistant (Payables)656-1274
Lisa CararelliCourse Materials Clerk 
Kelly DarlingCatamount Store Supervisor656-5287
Philip GeraghtyTechStore Manager656-3379
Amanda HallReceiving Clerk656-0768
Sherry IrishHenderson's Cafe & Trade Supervisor656-3031
Stephen KingShipping/Receiving Logistics Associate656-0768
Benjamin LeachCat Pause Clerk656-3406
Robert LemieuxCourse Materials Clerk656-3290
Rosemarie MichaelFront End Associate6561448
Ana Paula Meyer MiliziaGM Team Lead656-1448
Heather MilesE-Commerce Team Lead656-3937
Aurora NowakCat Pause Generalist656-3406
Susan ParizoTechStore Specialist656-3067
Nicole PerreaultArt & Office Supply Buyer656-8032
Allison ProvostGeneral Merchandise Manager656-2969
Gordon SadlerHenderson's Cafe Generalist318-3417
Bonnie StillmanFront End Lead656-7799
Joel WaittShipping/Receiving Logistics Associate656-0768
Zachary WarnerIT Assistant/Programmer656-3751

 

Contact the Controller's Office

Phone: 802-656-2903
Fax: 802-656-1967

85 South Prospect Street, Box 30
Burlington, Vermont 05405

Office Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.