University of Vermont

The College of Arts and Sciences

Department of Anthropology

Student Awards

The department is proud to honor our exceptional students.

Honors in Anthropology

The Department of Anthropology awards departmental honors to our top students. The criteria include a cumulative GPA of at least 3.55 and a GPA in anthropology courses of 3.75. Students graduating with honors will wear our distinctive maroon and silver honors cords during the commencement ceremony.

Honors Awards

2014
Rachel Aronson
Terese Cioffredi
Emma Cipriani
Jacqueline Dezendorf
Joseph Friedman
Tasha Kramer-Melnick
Kate Morrissey
Annika Nilsson
Daniel Rosenblum
Erin White

George Henry Perkins Award for the Outstanding Senior

This award is named for George Henry Perkins, a UVM faculty member in Geology and later Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences.  Perkins is credited with teaching one of the first formal courses in anthropology at an American university.  The Perkins Award is presented to the graduating senior who has demonstrated superior intellectual commitment to anthropology during the completion of their degree.

Joseph Friedman

2014 - Joseph Friedman and Daniel Rosenblum
2013 - Zoe McKenzie and Kate Morrissey
2012 - Jonathan Roketenetz
2011 - Claire Eaton
2010 - Cecilia Ackerman
2009 - Margaret Fitch
2008 - Laura Dale and Mary McDonough
2007 - Emily Rak and Aimee Rosato
2006 - Jenna Iodice and Margaret MacDonald
2005 - Jana Mayette
2004 - Steven Hrotic
2003 - Lars Fossum
2002 - Frances Linsenmeyer
2001 - Elena Taylor-Garcia

W. A. Haviland Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Anthropology

A Mayanist archaeologist by training, William “Bill” Haviland served UVM for more than 30 years as a Professor and Chair of the Department of Anthropology.  Bill’s career was characterized by his desire to apply anthropological perspectives to modern social problems.  The Haviland Award is presented to the graduating senior who best exemplifies Bill’s commitment to finding solutions for real-world crises through the use of anthropological perspectives.

Haviland Medal 2014 - Rachel Aronson
2013 - Henry Cesari, Monica Johnson and Meghan O'Daniel
2012 - Elizabeth Wright and Cecile Reuge
2011 - Sydney Ganon
2010 - Emily Strattner
2009 - Abray Stillson and Maxwell Tracy
2008 - Vanessa Brigham
2007 - Jaska Bradeen
2006 - Abraham Awolich and Colin Robinson
2005 - Jesse Robie and Myles Jewell
2004 - Sara Grasso and Josh MacLeod
2002 - Caitlin O'Neill
2001 - Debbie Stevens-Tuttle

James B. Petersen Archaeology Award

The James B. Petersen Award is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Jim Petersen (1954-2005).  Jim received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Anthropology and Environmental Studies from the University of Vermont in 1979, and a Ph.D. in Anthropology from the University of Pittsburgh in 1983.  After several years as director of the Archaeological Research Facility at the University of Maine at Farmington, Jim returned to the University of Vermont in 1997 where he was an Associate Professor and Chair of the Anthropology Department.  He was promoted to Professor posthumously.  Jim’s areas of interest were vast, and his research centered on the archaeology of Eastern North America, the Caribbean, and the Brazilian Amazon.  This research generated numerous publications on such topics as cultural interaction, style and ethnicity, hunter-gatherer/horticultural adaptations, the origins of socio-political complexity, and ceramic and fiber perishable technologies.  Courses he taught while at UVM include Prehistoric Archaeology, Historic Archaeology, Archaeological Theory, Field Work in Archaeology, Hunter-Gatherer Cultures, Native Cultures of South America, Peoples and Cultures of the Caribbean, Native Cultures of Vermont, and Native Cultures of North America.  More than anything, Jim will be remembered for his generosity and absolute love of archaeology; he lived and breathed it.  In this spirit, this award goes to graduating seniors who share in this respect and passion for the field of archaeology.

Peterson Award 2014 - Joy Tatem
2013 - Zoe McKenzie
2012 - Mark Agostini
2011 - Richard Hart and Laurence Wolf
2010 - James Allen
2009 - Kathryn Abbott-Koch and Grace Cameron
2008 - Brennan Gauthier
2007 - Andrew Bea upre
2006 - Rob Ingraham

 

 

 

 

Lambda Alpha honorees

Lambda Alpha is the national collegiate honors society for anthropology. UVM extends membership only to students who have at least a 3.5 grade point average.

2011 - Sarah Alexander, Barnard Arielle, Danica Black-Foley, Claire Kendra Eaton, Sydney R. Ganon, Allison Fay Hamlin, Richard F. Hart, Moriah J. Hounsell, Christine Margaret Kelly, Nikki Simone Kleitzel, Cassandra M. Knipfing, Claire Rose Loudis, Jessica Lynn MacNutt, Judith Kay Marshall, Daniel Julian Mascoveta, Tyler David Platt, Danielle Elizabeth Power, Leigh M. Riley, Suzanna Louise Slater, Sydney Gabriele White, Nathan E. Wigfield, Simon Tarpey Yugler

2010 - Cecilia Ackerman, James Allen, Anne Angarola, Logan Bartram, Meshia Begin, Heather Bell, Anne Bokos, Elizabeth Daghlian, Carey Dunfey, Karl Hinrichs, Christine Hogan, Anna Holland-Levine, Kristen Iemma, Dakota Johnston, David Meier, Jr., Sarah Miller, Annina Seiler, Emily Strattner, Samuel Werbel-Sanborn, Ross Whitlock, Katherine Whittemore, Keith M. Williams

2009 - Kathryn Abbott-Koch, Derek Angel, Lisa Barrett, Leila Benabid, Julie Bilodeau, Shannon Bradley, Jessica Breitfeller, Isabel Brewster, Matthew Brown, Grace Cameron, Laura Cui, Alicyn DeSimone, Margaret Fitch, Kristance Harlow, Emma Hazlett, Rebecca LaFay, Colin Lyons, Emily Nicolosi, Michelle Risley, Gabriela Da Silva-Riley, Caroll Spelke, Abray Stillson, Rebecca Szeg, Maxwell Tracy, Lauren Tucker, Katharine Wiebe, Shannon Wilson

2008 - Elizabeth Clark, Allison Crowell, Laura Dale, Marie Dardeno, Katie Denton, Angela DiGiulio, Catherine Durickas, Jessica French, Camille Ive, Courtney Kappes, Elana Katz-Mink, Jessica Mainieri, Mary McDonough, Molly O’Hara, Kai Shepherd, Anna Taylor, Allison Williams

2007 - Jaska M. Bradeen, Keith D. Bray, Sara E. Burke, Virginia J. Foster, Alexandra E. Hopwood, Courtney A. Kappes, Kathryn M. Lynch, Mary H. McDonough, Emily K. Moulton, Emily S. Rak, Aimee M. Rosato, Sarah M. Visinski

2006 - Kelsey A. Alabiso, Hillary D. Black, Daniel A. Bloom, Raina L. Carter, Emily A. Gowen, Nika E. Graci, Elizabeth E. Greco, Elizabeth J. Guenard, Jenna A. Iodice, Margaret B. MacDonald, Samuel J. Mulligan, Alida Pannill-Siersma, Colin M. Robinson, Renee C. Santana, Nicole K. Schneeberger, Casey E. Sexton, Sarah K. Westney

2005 - Georgia C. Anderson, Chris J. Castanza, Melissa J. Garrow, Bryant D. Hazelton, Myles D. Jewell, Rachael A. Klein, Megan A. Kropriva, Sadie P. MacKillop, Garrett B. Martin, James H.T. Peniston, Talia Schechter, Elizabeth A. Schreiber, George A. Stinson, Alexander E. Vorce, Sarah C. Ward, Anastaja S. Zoecklein

2004 - Sara B. Block, Abigail R. Casabona, Chris J. Castanza, Kelly A. Glasheen, Steven M. Hrotic, Jesse F. Robie, Stephanie A. Sahlman, Isaac Shearn, Nicole Anne-Augustine Valcour

Last modified October 08 2014 03:36 PM