University of Vermont

Office of Undergraduate Research

Awards for 2010-2011

Providing undergraduates with the necessary funding to accomplish their research, scholarship, and creative works.

Mini-Grants

Fall 2010
  • Evelyn Boardman, Sophomore, Enviromental Science (Mentor: Alan McIntosh, RSENR)
  • Jessica Buckley, Senior, Civil Engineering (Mentor: Dan Baker, CDAE)
  • Mikael Cejtin, Senior, Wildlife & Fisheries (Mentor: Therese Donovan, RSENR)
  • Ross Cunningham, Senior, Economics/Russian (Mentor: Kevin McKenna, German and Russian)
  • Alexsandra Dubin, Senior, Art History (Mentor: Anthony Grudin, Art History)
  • Patrick Dunseith, Senior, Ecological Agriculture (Mentor: Deborah Neher, Plant & Soil Sci)
  • Nathan Hicks, Senior, Biological Science (Mentor: Joe Schall, Biology)
  • Ashley Jones, Senior, Medical Laboratory Sciences (Mentor: Lori Stevens, Biology)
  • Cynthia McCormack, Senior, Nursing (Mentor: Hendricka Maltby, Nursing)
  • Darlene Peterson, Senior, Biology (Mentor: Eugene Delay, Biology)
  • Kyriel Pineault, Junior, Biological Science (Mentor: Beth Bouchard, Biochemistry)
  • Kristin Pishvanov, Senior, Art History (Mentor: Sarah Nilsen, English)
  • Noah Quinlan, Senior, Biology (Mentor: Jeff Spees, Medicine)
  • Meredith Sooy, Senior, Biology (Mentor: William Falls, Psychology)
  • Melanie Stewart, Senior, Animal Science (Mentor: James Murdoch, RSENR)
  • Lauren Vivian, Senior, Communication Sciences (Mentor: Tiffany Hutchins and Patricia Prelock, Communication Sciences)
Spring 2011
  • Mark Agostini Jr., Junior, Anthropology/Film Studies (Mentor: Scott Van Keuren, Anthropology)
  • Lauren Blackington, Senior, Human Development & Family Studies (Mentor: Jacqueline Weinstock, HDFS)
  • Rachel Brooks, Junior, Environmental Science (Mentor: Nicholas Gotelli, Biology)
  • Alexis Gadwah, Sophomore, Nursing (Mentor: Mary Val Palumbo, Nursing)
  • Dylan Harry, Junior, Environmental Science (Mentor: Jen Pontius, RSENR)
  • Max Kravitz, Sophomore, Biology (Mentor: Richard Pratley, Medicine)
  • Andrea Pack, Senior, Neuroscience (Mentor: Elzbieta Zakrzewska, Pharmacology)
  • Meagan Quinlan, Junior, Psychology (Mentor: Wolfgang Dostmann, Pharmacology)
  • Cameron Stern, Freshman, Molecular Genetics (Mentor: Mark Starrett, Plant & Soil Science)
  • Gena Zollman, Junior, Psychology (Mentor: Alessandra Rellini, Psychology)
Summer 2011
  • Claudia Abbiati, Sophomore, Communication Sciences (Mentor: Barry Guitar, Communication Sciences)
  • Ben Albertson, Sophomore, Biological Sciences (Mentor: Jeremy Sibold, Rehab Movement Science)
  • Alexander Buckingham, Senior, Professional Nursing (Mentor: Helen Scott, English)
  • Sarah Bush, Senior, Art Education (Mentor: Cameron Davis, Art & Art History)
  • Paul Chambers, Junior, Anthropology (Mentor: Jeanne Shea, Anthropology)
  • Elise Corriveau, Junior, Nursing (Mentor: Sarah Abrams, Nursing)
  • Thomas Goldman, Sophomore, English (Mentor: Rashad Shabazz, Geography)
  • Emily Kokoll, Senior, Anthropology (Mentor: Cameron Wesson, Anthropology)
  • Katherine Lord, Senior, Resource Ecology (Mentor: Jed Murdoch, Wildlife Fisheries)
  • Frederick Naumann, Junior, Biological Sciences (Mentor: Jane Hill, Engineering)
  • Clara Pedley, Senior, Nutrition & Food Science (Mentor: Catherine Donnelly, NFS)
  • Andrew Philips, Senior, Political Science (Mentor: Frank Bryan, Political Science)
  • Katharine Rifken, Senior, Psychology (Mentor: John Green, Psychology)
  • Todd Stanley, Junior, Nutrition & Food Science (Mentor: Jean Harvey-Berino, NFS)
  • Daniel Yablonsky, Senior, English (Mentor: John Abbott, CDAE)
  • Sara Ziegler, Junior, Ecological Agriculture (Mentor: Josef Gorres, Plant & Soil Science)

Public Research & Civic Endeavors Scholarship 2011

  • Page Atcheson, Junior, Environmental Studies (Mentor: Brian Tokar, ENVST) Project title: Climate Action Centers
  • Jennifer Carmin, Sophomore, Film & Television/English (Mentor: Deborah Ellis, Film & Television/English) Project title: Life After UVM
  • Erick Crockenberg, Sophomore, and Tad Cooke, Freshman, Self-Designed CALS (Mentor: Allen Matthews, Plant & Soil Science) Project title: Feedstock Development and Analysis for On-Farm Compost-Based Heating and Methane Capture Systems
  • Anya Gedrath-Smith, Senior, Environmental Studies (Mentor: Pablo Bose, Geography) Project title: Time for Tea: Development of Sustainable Tea Tourism in Nepal
  • Alyssa Iveson, Junior, Forestry (Mentor: Margaret Skinner, Plant & Soil Science) Project title: Asian Longhorned Beetle, the Invasive Exotic Scourge of New England's Hardwood Forests: How Sentinel Trees Can Help Early Detection
  • Alison Kelly, Senior, Political Science/English (Mentor: Patrick Neal, Political Science)) Project title: Burlington City Arts at its 30th Anniversary: Understanding and Celebrating their Story and Community Impact
  • Alexandra Miller, Sophomore, Plant Biology (Mentor: Bruce Parker, Plant Biology) Project title: Laboratory Rearing of the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug for Biological Control Research to Benefit Vermont
  • Andrew Philips, Senior, Political Science (Mentor: Frank Bryan, Political Science) Project title: Vermont Fiscal Analysis Internship
  • Rachel Schneider, Junior, Social Work (Mentor: Gale Burford, Social Work) Project title: Service Rendered: Making a Better Place for Youth

Undergraduate Research Endeavors Competitive Awards 2011 (URECA!)

  • Krist Aploks, junior, Biochemistry (Mentor: Frances Carr, Pharmacology)
  • Ariel Baily, senior, Psychology (Mentor: Julie Dumas, Psychiatry)
  • David Bernstein, sophomore, Mechanical Engineering (Mentor: Jason Bates, Vermont Lung Center/COM)
  • Emily Bird, junior, Environmental Science (Mentor: Saleem Ali, Rubenstein)
  • Jonathan Black, senior, Studio Art (Mentor: Laurie Peters, Art)
  • Kanita Chaudhry, sophomore, Biochemsitry (Mentor: Dwight Matthews, Chemistry)
  • Payal Desai, junior, Exercise Movement Science (Mentor: Connie Tompkins, Rehab & Movement Science)
  • Liam Donnelly, junior, Molecular Genetics (Mentor: Christopher Huston, Medicine)
  • Hannah Facey, senior, Animal Science (Mentor: Andre-Denis Wright, ASCI)
  • Claire Freson, junior, Exercise Movement Science (Mentor: Sharon Henry, Rehab & Movement Science)
  • Anya Gedrath-Smith, senior, Environmental Science (Mentor: Pablo Bose, Geography)
  • Brianna Goddard, junior, Psychology (Mentor: Keith Burt, Psychology)
  • Jonathan Gonzalez, junior, Plant Biology (Mentor: Alison Brody, Biology)
  • Dylan Harry, senior, Environmental Science (Mentor: Jennifer Pontius, Rubenstein)
  • Jordan Humble, senior, Biology (Mentor: Mary Tierney, Plant Biology)
  • Taylor Kravits, junior, Environmental Science (Mentor: Aleksandra Drizo, Plant & Soil Science)
  • Joseph Labrum, junior, Biology (Mentor: Yolanda Chen, Plant & Soil Science)
  • Kristen Leclerc, junior, Exercise Movement Science (Mentor: Susan Kasser, Rehab & Movement Science)
  • Meagan Quinlan, junior, Biochemistry (Mentor: Wolfgang Dostmann, Pharmacology)
  • Cameron Stern, freshman, Molecular Genetics (Mentor: Mark Starrett, Plant & Soil Science)
  • Christopher Tardie, junior, Electrical Engineering (Mentor: Jeff Frolik, Engineering)
  • Loren Teetelli, junior, Anthropology (Mentor: Deborah Blom, Anthropology)
  • Meghan Thompson, junior, Civil Engineering (Mentor: Maeve McBride, Engineering)
  • Gianna Vannelli, junior, Animal Science (Mentor: Andre-Denis Wright, ASCI)
  • Dylan White, junior, Microbiology/Molecular Genetics (Mentor: Douglas Johnson, MMG)
  • Melissa Woopert, sophomore, Animal Science (Mentor: John Barlow, ASCI)

Summer Internships

  • Rebecca Calder, Senior, Animal Science (Mentor: John Barlow, ASCI)
  • Brittany Carroll, Junior, Biochemistry (Mentor: Eugene Delay, Biology)
  • Justin Hoekstra, Senior, Studio Art (Mentor: Steve Budington, Art)
  • Michael Klug, Senior, Mathematics/Biochemistry (Mentor: Stephen Everse, Biochemistry)
  • Nicole Lafko, Junior, Psychology (Mentor: Dianna Murray-Close, Psychology)
  • Marley Nordmeyer, Junior, Communication Science (Mentor: Patricia Prelock, Communication Science)
  • Amanda Northrop, Senior, Zoology/Geology (Mentor: Charlotte Mehrtens, Geology)
  • Samantha Ogilvie, Junior, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics (Mentor: Gregory Gilmartin, MMG)
  • Kyriel Pineault, Junior, Biology (Mentor: Beth Bouchard, Biochemistry)
  • Kelsey Preston, Senior, Microbiology & Molecular Genetics (Mentor: Nicholas Heintz, Pathology)
  • Ali Sadeghi, Junior, Anthropology (Mentor: Kalev Freeman, Medicine)
  • Jacob Wahlen-Strothman, Junior, Physics/Mathematics (Mentor: Kelvin Chu, Physics)
  • Gena Zollman, Junior, Psychology (Mentor: Alessandra Rellini, Psychology)

Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP)

Summer 2010
  • Stephanie McDonough, senior, Psychology (Mentor: Lynne Bond, Psychology)
  • Rachel Schneider, junior, Social Work (Mentor: Julie Richards, Social Work)
  • Julie Seger, senior, Political Science (Mentor: Anthony Gierzynski, Political Science)
Fall 2010
  • Chelsea Biegler, senior, Sociology (Mentor: Robbie Kahn, Sociology)
  • Joanna Cowen, junior, Social Work (Mentor: Holly-Lynn Busier and Sean Hurley, Social Work)
  • Charles Hackett, senior, Biology (Mentor: Yang Mao-Draayer, Neurology)
  • Darlene Peterson, senior, Biology (Mentor: Eugene Delay, Biology)
  • Hannah Reithinger, senior, Biology (Mentor: Ellen Marsden, RSENR)
  • Meredith Sooy, senior, Psychology (Mentor: William Falls, Psychology)
  • Nicole Tucker, senior, Communication Sciences (Mentor: Barry Guitar, Communication Sciences)
Spring 2011
  • Colin Arisman, junior, Natural Resources (Mentor: Josh Farley, RSENR)
  • Caitlin Loretan, senior, Animal Science (Mentor: Josie Davis, ASCI)
  • Kaitlin Lucas, senior, Natural Resources (Mentor: John Todd, RSENR)

Last modified July 21 2011 09:21 AM