University of Vermont

Center for Teaching and Learning

Sustainability Faculty Fellows

2013-2014 Fellows

Appala Raju Badireddy, School of Engineering
Cathy Beaudoin, School of Business Administration
Hung Do, School of Business Administration
Brendan Fisher, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Donna Ramirez Harrington, Economics
Ann Hazelrigg, Plant and Soil Science
Simon Jorgenson, Education
Huiji Hu, Engineering
Susan Munkres, CUPS Office
Nicolas Perdrail, Geology
Lizzy Pope, Nutrition and Food Sciences
Jody Prescott, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Matt Sayre, Continuing Education
Elise Schadler, Urban & Community Forestry
Stephanie Seguino, Economics
Kathryn Vreeland, Rehabilitation and Movement Sciences


2013-2014 Fellows


Sarah Abrams, Nursing and Health Sciences
Carol Adair, Environment and Natural Resources
Lisa Aultman-Hall, Civil & Environmental Engineering
William Cats-Baril, School of Business Administration
David Conner, Community Development and Applied Economics
Christina Fearon, Fleming Museum
Alice Fothergill, Sociology
Jason Garbarino, Nursing and Health Sciences
Allen Josey, Davis Center
Dawei Li, Human Genetics and Genomics
Ingrid Nelson, Geography
Bob Parsons, Community Development and Applied Economics
Julia Perdrial, Geology
Matthew Poynter, Medicine
David Raphael, Environment and Natural Resources
Ting Tan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
From Goddard College, Bob Buchanan
From Champlain College, Hadley Bunting


2012-2013 Fellows

Lynn Blevins, Medicine
Cecilia Danks, Environmental Studies
Cameron Davis, Art & Art History
Mandar M. Dewoolkar, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Susan K. Fenstermacher, Psychology
Gillian Galford, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Elizabeth Getchell, Environmental Studies
Reese Hersey, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Stephanie Hurley, Plant & Soil Science
Matthew Kolan, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Steven R. Libby, GreenHouse Residential Learning Community
Scott Matter, Anthropology
Kelly Ann Melekis, Social Work
Alan S. Tinkler, Education
Marie C. Vea-Fagnant, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Asim Zia, Community Development and Applied Economics

2011-2012 Fellows

Katharine Anderson, Environmental Studies
Alexandru Balas, Political Science
Robert V Bartlett, Political Science
Terrence Delaney, Plant Biology
Stephanie Hurley, Plant and Soil Science
Marilyn Lucas, School of Business Administration
Kathleen Manning, Leadership and Development Science
Teresa Mares, Anthropology
Cheryl Morse, Geography
James D. Murdoch, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Rick Paradis, Environmental Program
Christine Vatovec, Pathology
Kimberly Wallin, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Deane Wang, Rubenstein School of Environment & Natural Resources
Laura Webb, Geology
Martha Woodman, School of Business Administration
Haley Woodside Jiron, Secondary Education
Jie Zhang, School of Business Administration


2010-2011 Fellows

Laura Hill, Plant Biology
Pablo S. Bose, Geography
Yolanda Chen, Plant & Soil Science
Jennifer Dickinson, Anthropology
Gary Flomenhoft, Community Development and Applied Economics
Jeffrey Hughes, Natural Resources and Plant Biology
Thomas Macias, Sociology
Charlotte Mehrtens, Geology
Amy Nickerson, Nutrition & Food Sciences
Teage O'Conner, Environmental Studies
Lance Polya, Environmental Studies
Donna Rizzo, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Amy Seidl, Environmental Studies
Amy Trubek, Nutrition & Food Sciences
Mark Usher, Classics
Rory Waterman, Chemistry
Alex Zakaras, Political Science


2009-2010 Fellows

Rocki-Lee DeWitt, Business Administration
Tyler Doggett, Philosophy
Nancy Hayden, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Tom Hudspeth, Environmental Studies
Laurie Kutner, Library Bailey/Howe Reference
Annika Ljung-Baruth, English; Women & Gender Studies
Ernesto Mendez, Plant & Soil Science; Environmental Studies
Donald S. Ross, Plant & Soil Science
Larry Rudiger, Psychology
Hollie Shaner-McRae, Nursing
Leon Walls, Science Education
Qingbin Wang, Community Development & Applied Economics
Richard Watts, Community Development & Applied Economics; Environmental Studies
Beverley Wemple, Geography
Bob Winkler, Environmental Studies
Sandy Wurthmann, Chemistry


Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131