2010 SRC Oral Presentation Schedule

The oral presentations are split into six sessions and take place in five different rooms: Chittenden Room (413), Frank Livak Ballroom (417), Jost Foundation Room (422), Mildred Livak Ballroom (419), and Williams Family Room (403). For details, please see the schedule, below.

To see the oral presentation schedule organized in alphabetical order, click here.


9:00 - 9:45  |  10:00 - 10:45  |  11:00 - 12:00  |  1:00 - 2:00  |  2:10 - 3:05  |  3:20 - 4:00

Session I: 9:00 - 9:45

Chittenden Room, 413
9:00 Katherine St. DenisEvolution in a Malaria Parasite: Allele Frequency Changes Over Decades (Advisor: Joseph Schall)
9:15 Alice FordChanges in the relative abundances of clones in genetically complex Plasmodium infections (Advisor: Joseph Schall)
9:30 Karl HinrichsDetection of Legionella Volatile Metabolite Fingerprint Using Electrospray Ionization - Mass Spectrometry (Advisor: Jane Hill)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
9:00 Erin BuckwalterVermont Farm-to-School Analysis (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
9:15 Marta AscherioSocial Network Analysis: Migrant Labor on Vermont Dairy Farms (Advisor: Daniel Baker)
9:30 Benjamin KingFarmers' Perspectives on Direct Sales to School Food Service (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
9:00 Nicole MailleCharacterization of the Mechanism Responsible for the Generation of the Essential Blood Clotting Enzyme Thrombin on the Activated Platelet Surface (Advisor: Paula Tracy)
9:15 Tyler MayoThales: The First Philosopher of the Western World? (Advisor: John Franklin)
9:30 Theodore Ortiz Y PinoDeterming Optimal Stream Temperature Habitat Based on Remote Sensing Data in Vermont Streams (Advisor: Lexie Reiss Haselton)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
9:00 Lyndelle LeBruinMetal assisted assembly of collagen peptides (Advisor: Martin Case)
9:15 Nilanjan LodhThe Genetic Variability of Myxobolus cerebralis, the causative parasite of the Whirling Disease (Advisor: Lori Stevens)
9:30 Nicholas LeBlancInvestigating Foraging Strategies in Functionally Redundant Soil Communities (Advisor: Deborah Neher Weicht)
Williams Family Room, 403
9:00 Minmin LiuThe mouse ortholog of NEIL3 is a functional DNA glycosylase in vitro and in vivo (Advisor: Susan Wallace)
9:15 Pattrese ReynoldsIs There An African American Perspective On Affirmative Action? (Advisor: Alec Ewald)
9:30 Matthew SammonsRegulation of fission yeast myosin-I force production and cellular levels at endocytic actin patches by a novel light chain (Advisor: Matthew Lord)

Session II: 10:00 - 10:45

Chittenden Room, 413
10:00 Mitchell RobinsonEffects of City Driving on Particle Number and Size Distributions from Hybrid-Electric and Conventional Light-Duty Gasoline Vehicles (Advisor: Britt Holmen)
10:15 Eamon PenneyApplication of the participatory micro-credit model to economically marginalized groups in the Moshi district of Tanzania (Advisor: Qingbin Wang)
10:30 Matthew CasariA Portable Ultrafine Particulate Sizer for in-situ Engine Exhaust Monitoring (Advisor: Jeff Frolik)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
10:00 Ishviene CourInvestigation of the structural and charge transport properties of discotic molecules(phthalocyanines) (Advisor: Randall Headrick)
10:15 Tyler AtenIdentification of a Novel Cooperative Activity between the Proto-oncogenic Src Family Kinases and Crk/CrkL Signaling Protein Families. (Advisor: Bryan Ballif)
10:30 Megan BenayRelational aggression, physical aggression, and anxiety in apprehended and non-apprehended adolescent females. (Advisor: Timothy Stickle)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
10:00 Joseph PanareseEnantioselective Formal Total Synthesis of (+)-Aspergillide C (Advisor: Stephen Waters)
10:30 Kyle ConcannonImproving Public Health: A Model to Assess Health Knowledge and Education Needs in Vermont (Advisor: Jan Carney)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
10:00 Michael LesterThe Influence of Lunar Phase and Predation on the Vocalization Behavior of Eastern Whip-poor-wills (Advisor: Allan Strong)
10:15 Gretel ClarkeAssessing the importance of ecological factors in driving sex ratios of populations of Polemonium foliosissimum, a gynodioecious plant (Advisor: Alison Brody)
10:30 Renee PetipasChanges in Mycorrhizal Abundance Over Natural Nutrients Gradients and in Response to Ungulate Herbivory on an East African Savanna (Advisor: Alison Brody)
Williams Family Room, 403
10:00 Heather AxenTesting Mechanisms of Genetically Biased Caste Determination in a Fire Ant Hybrid Zone (Advisor: Sara Cahan)
10:15 Sukanya MajumderCharacterization and Localization of Paramecium Pawn A: a Calcium Channel Regulator (Advisor: Judith Van Houten)
10:30 Nicole DuBoisNurse Manager Perspectives on the Implementation of an Electronic Health Record: A Phenomenological Examination (Advisor: Judith Cohen)

Session III: 11:00 - 12:00

Chittenden Room, 413
11:00 Yin-Ming KuoRapid measurement of tobramycin impact on Pseudomonas aeruginosa volatile organic compound production by SESI-MS (Advisor: Jane Hill)
11:15 John KasumbaAgricultural PM10 Emissions from Cotton Field Disking in Las Cruces, NM (Advisor: Britt Holmen)
11:30 Guangxuan ZhangChina’s pork market and trade: A case study of small hog producers (Advisor: Qingbin Wang)
11:45 Dale AzariaNet Energy Analysis of Vermont Biodiesel (Advisor: Britt Holmen)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
11:00 Advanced Digital Art ClassConverging Paths: Town and Gown (Advisor: Katherine Marmor)
11:15 Victoria CarhartAPMS Supported Polymerization Catalyst (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
11:30 Sebastian RenfieldPreserving the 'Sky Railroad': The Keane Wonder Mine Aerial Tramway (Advisor: Douglas Porter)
11:45 Adam KrakowskiStillness At Last: Preservation of The Built Environment at Sabbathday Lake (Advisor: Thomas Visser)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
11:00 Michael McCormackOne-Pot Domino 2-Aza-Cope-[3+2] Dipolar Cycloaddition (Advisor: Stephen Waters)
11:30 Michael GhebreabTriamidoamine-supported Zirconium Catalyzed Dehydrocoupling of Phosphines (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
11:45 Jiangjiang ZhuRapid detection of pathogenic bacteria using secondary electrospray ionization-mass spectrometry (SESI-MS) (Advisor: Jane Hill)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
11:00 Kristin DeVoe-Talluto Practicing Philanthropy: A phenomenological inquiry (Advisor: Richard Watts)
11:15 Marcia Bristow2006 WHO Growth Charts: A new tool needed by pediatricians (Advisor: Amy Nickerson)
11:30 Jen ParsonsVermont Barn Census Project: A Windshield Survey of Historic Barns (Advisor: Thomas Visser)
11:45 Abby SmithThe Neighborhood Stabilization Program in Northern New England: A Case Study of Delivery Systems in Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
Williams Family Room, 403
11:00 Kizette Ortiz-VangerProductivity of Marsh birds in Two Mosquito Controlled Sites (Advisor: Lori Stevens)
11:15 Molly ReddingtonBeyond asbestos: the multifactorial causality of mesothelioma (Advisor: Charles Hulse)
11:30 Kelly ToddInvestigating Organic Aerosols (Advisor: Giuseppe Petrucci)
11:45 Tanner LakeAncient Greek Music and Kithara Reconstruction (Advisor: John Franklin)

Session IV: 1:00 - 2:00

Chittenden Room, 413
1:00 Katelyn SadlerArt As Activism and Education: Creating Venues for Student Involvement and Social Justice Education Utilizing Augusto Boal’s Theater of the Oppressed (Advisor: Dorian McCoy)
1:15 Ashleigh SewellGenuine Progress in Oregon? (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
1:30 Sarah ManganGendered Memory: Innocence and Guilt in Japanese War Literature (Advisor: Kyle Ikeda)
1:45 Robert WalkerTowards Anatolian Origins of Greek Political Expression (Advisor: Barbara Saylor Rodgers)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
1:00 Annalese MaddoxInvestigation of Zirconium-Catalyzed Hydrogn Release from Amine-Boranes (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
1:15 Liton RoyProtein Design by Dynamic Combinatorial Chemistry (Advisor: Martin Case)
1:30 Joshua AuerbachScalable Evolution of Robot Morphologies with HyperNEAT (Advisor: Joshua Bongard)
1:45 Chih LinA Comparison of Injury Patterns in Helmeted and Non-Helmeted Skiers and Snowboarders Admitted to a Level I Trauma Center (Advisor: Michael Horgan)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
1:00 Isabel KloumannEmotional State of the Blogosphere (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
1:15 Catherine BlissMeasuring Happiness: Correlations and Contagion in Large-Scale Social Networks (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
1:30 Ross Lieb-LappenModeling Chaotic Systems: Shadowing in the Atmosphere (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
1:45 Nicholas AllgaierWeather and Climate Prediction: An Empirical Technique for Improving Model Forecasts (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
1:00 Matthew TuckerCorporate Behavior in Regional Transportation Planning (Advisor: Christopher Koliba)
1:15 Jonathan BondThe Effect of Price Comparison on Consumer Choice in Grocery Stores (Advisor: Qingbin Wang)
1:30 Julia CamusoHormonal Contraceptives and their Effect on Sexual Desire and Sexual Fantasies (Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
1:45 Beth RiceOvariectomy does not alter the effects of trans-fatty acids from different sources on coronary heart disease risk factors in female Hartley guinea pigs (Advisor: Robert Tyzbir)
Williams Family Room, 403
1:00 Kofi MensahPoverty in the United States: How to Combat a Crippling Social Disease. (Advisor: Patrick Neal)
1:15 Elizabeth ReavesCommunity Participation and the development of smart growth indicatorst (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
1:30 Sarah MillerLanguage Use by Refugee Children (Advisor: Emily Manetta)
1:45 Susan ReevesDeliberate Dialogue: Evaluating Teaching Effectiveness of a Patient Safety Communication Technique (Advisor: Susan Hasazi)

Session V: 2:10 - 3:05

Chittenden Room, 413
2:10 Audrey ReidComparing the Responsiveness of Streams and Ponds to Decreases in Acid Deposition in the Northeastern United States (Advisor: Mary Watzin)
2:25 Dan KirkAllocating Vermont’s Trust; Dividends or Public Investment from Carbon Cap and Auction Revenues? (Advisor: Joshua Farley)
2:40 Hannah DavisLand transitions in Africa: An integrated analysis of economic inequality and environmental harm in Zimbabwe (Advisor: Saleem Ali)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
2:10 Zhenyu LuEnsemble Pruning via Individual Contribution Ordering (Advisor: Joshua Bongard)
2:25 Carolyn Roman Neurobiology of Weight Change Following Chronic Stress: The role of Pituitary Adenylate Cyclase-Activating Peptide (PACAP) and the Bed Nucleus of the Stria Terminalis (BNST) (Advisor: Sayamwong Hammack)
2:40 Jonathan DowdsEstimating the impact of electric vehicle charging on Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative carbon pirices (Advisor: Robert Costanza)
2:55 Andrew RoeringSynthesis and reactivity of phosphaalkenes utilizing triamidoamine-supported zirconium complexes (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
2:10 Eitan PechenickStructure Detection: Finding Hierarchies in Enormous Networks (Advisor: Peter Dodds)
2:25 Gary JohnsonService Path Attribution Networks (SPANs): Spatially Quantifying the Flow of Ecosystem Services from Landscapes to People (Advisor: Robert Snapp)
2:40 Xiayun ChengConcise Total Syntheses of the Lycopodium Alkaloids (±)-Nankakurines A and B via Luciduline (Advisor: Stephen Waters)
2:55 Viraj Patel“Can We Leave Now? I Have To Wake Up Early To Drink.”: South Asian American Competitive Performance Team Cultures (Advisor: Dorian McCoy)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
2:10 Sarah PearsNorth American host tree response to the fungal symbiont of Sirex noctilio (Advisor: Kimberly Wallin)
2:25 Gwen PokaloImpact of Growing Vermont on Vermont Entrepreneurs (Advisor: Chyi-Lyi Liang)
2:40 Lesley SchusterThe Molecular Diversity of the Cyanobacterium Microcystis and its Relationship to Toxin Production in Lake Champlain (Advisor: Mary Watzin)
2:55 David PropenThe Design of Carbon-Neutral Communities: Land Use Patterns and Transportation Modal Choice (Advisor: Joshua Farley)
Williams Family Room, 403
2:10 Terence BarrettDevelopment and Characterization of a Portable Instrument for the Measurement of the Size and Number of Airborne Nanoparticles (Advisor: Britt Holmen)
2:25 Karen SentoffReal-World Gas-Phase Emissions from Hybrid and Conventional Vehicles in Cold Weather Climate under Variable Terrain (Advisor: Britt Holmen)
2:40 Elle RobersonEndoplasmic reticulum stress induces caspase 8 and 3 activation: Potential involvement of the death receptor Fas (Advisor: Yvonne Janssen-Heininger)
2:55 Laura TownsendEffects of Weathering on the Water and Gas Permeabilities of Porous Building Substrates (Advisor: Mandar Dewoolkar)

Session VI: 3:20 - 4:00

Chittenden Room, 413
3:20 Sarah RobertsLong-term impacts of childhood maltreatment, family environment, and sexual self-schema on men's and women's adult sexual behavior (Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
3:35 Chelsea KrisandaEvaluating the Specificity of Anxiety Sensitivity in regard to Anxiety and Worry about Bodily Sensations among Adults with HIV/AIDS. (Advisor: Michael Zvolensky)
3:50 Lee GrossIntegrated Strategies to Support Farmer Livelihoods and Ecosystem Services Conservation: A case study of the Pico Duarte Coffee Region of the Dominican Republic (Advisor: Jon Erickson)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
3:20 Derrick McVickerThe ins and outs of axonal transport: How two distinct populations of the microtubule associated protein tau can regulate kinesin-mediated transport and microtubule dynamics (Advisor: Christopher Berger)
3:35 Katie AccomandoNoninvasive assessment of lung function in mouse models of obesity and pseudomonas infection using Unrestrained Video-Assisted Plethysmography (Advisor: Jason Bates)
3:50 Jem HughesEnhancing Retention and Support for African American Students in Predominately White Colleges Using the "Circle of Courage" Framework (Advisor: Holly Busier)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
3:20 John DeWittDifferentiation of neuroblastoma tumor cells with a neural growth factor (Advisor: Rae Nishi)
3:35 Victoria McLaughlinDetermination of behavioral, socioeconomic and demographic risk factors for ischemic heart disease hospitalization in Vermont (Advisor: Ruth Mickey)
3:50 Elizabeth SanderEvaluating the importance of sex ratios to conspecific pollen loads on female stigmas in the gynodioecious Polemonium foliosissimum (Advisor: Alison Brody)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
3:20 Erin CainThe Relationship Between Self-Esteem, Body Size, and Dietary Intake in College Females (Advisor: Robert Tyzbir)
3:35 Simon YuglerSilver Screens, Red Earth: Aboriginal Identity, Digital Media Use, and Postcolonial Politics in Contemporary Australia (Advisor: Vicki Brennan)
3:50 Samya ChakravortyMolecular Evolution of Drosophila Flightin: Role of the amino terminal region in species-specific male courtship song. (Advisor: Jim Vigoreaux)
Williams Family Room, 403
3:20 Amanda WildermuthThe Effects of Interspecific Hybridization on Foraging and Competitive Ability in Fire Ants S. geminata and S. xyloni (Advisor: Sara Cahan)
3:35 Francis AyombilCharacterization of the megakaryocyte protease involved in the generation of the partially-activated, platelet-derived factor Va pool subsequent to its endocytosis from plasma (Advisor: Beth Bouchard)
3:50 Sarah AbdallaEndocytosis of plasma-derived factor V by megakaryocytes to yield the unique platelet-derived cofactor molecule is mediated by residues within the factor V light chain (Advisor: Beth Bouchard)