Types of employment allowed under Optional Practical Training, (OPT)

Under current federal immigration regulations, all OPT employment must be “related to the student’s degree program” and appropriate for your degree level.

Limitation on Unemployment

Students approved for the 12 month post-completion OPT may not accrue more than 90 days of unemployment during the approved OPT dates or 120 days for students granted a 17-month OPT extension. Periods of up to 10 days between the end of one job and the beginning of the next job will not be included in the calculation for time spent unemployed. To be considered to be actively using your OPT you must be engaged in employment.

This employment may include: