CALENDAR 2001
SYLLABUS
CLASSICS 42:  MYTHOLOGY
Z. Philip Ambrose
Lectures: 5:00-6:15 TTH  Fleming 101                                                                                                              Assistant: Shane Becksted
Office Hours 10:00 MWF and by appointment
Tel: 656-0649 or 656-3210
Office:  Dept. of Classics, 481 Main Street, Rm 304                                                                                zambrose@zoo.uvm.edu
http://www.uvm.edu/~classics/                                                                                                                      becksted@hotmail.com

************************************************************************

Abbreviations:  SG = Slide Guide; RG = Reading Guide; LEC = Lecture Outline, all found in Ambrose,  Handbook to Classical Mythology

THE OLYMPIANS

Week 1: Ovid, Metamorphoses 1; Hesiod, Theogony

1/16 T: LEC 1: Methodology, Chronology, Geography
1/18 Th: LEC 2: Cosmogony and Divine Succession; Reading Guide I

THE TANTALIDS
Week 2: Ovid 2; Aeschylus, Oresteia (3 plays: Agamemnon [Required], Libation Bearers [Recommended, for extra credit], Eumenides   [Recommended, for extra credit])

1/23 T: LEC 3: Zeus and the Tantalids
1/25 Th: SG 1: Zeus in Idea and Art; RG II; Quiz 1

Week 3: Ovid 3; Sophocles, Electra; [Required], Euripides, Electra, [Optional, for extra credit]

1/30 T: LEC 4: A comparative Study of the Electra Myth: Strauss/Hofmannstahl
2/1 Th: LEC 4: continued; RG III; Quiz 2

Week 4: Ovid 4; O'Neill, Mourning Becomes Electra

2/6 T: Onomastics in Mourning Becomes Electra,  Handbook,  pp. 45- 49.
2/8 Th: SG 2: Tantalids in Art and Archaeology; RG IV; Quiz 3

THE CECROPIDS

Week 5: Ovid 5; Euripides, Hippolytus

2/13 T: LEC 5: The Story-pattern of Potiphar's Wife
2/15 Th: SG 3: Athenians in Myth and Art; RG V; Quiz 4

Week 6: Ovid 6; Racine, Phèdre

2/20 T: LEC 6: Racine, Rameau, Louis XIV
2/22 Th: RG VI; Quiz 5

THE LABDACIDS

Week 7: Ovid 7; Sophocles, Oedipus Rex [Required] Aeschylus,
  Seven AgainstThebes [Optional, for extra credit]

2/27 T: LEC 7: Thebes and the Descendants of Cadmus
3/1 Th: RG VII; Quiz 6

Week 8: Ovid 8; Sophocles, Antigone

3/6  Town Meeting Day, No Class:  Note:  Reading Week from now on
  will begin on Thursdays.
3/8 Th: LEC 8 and SG 4: Perseus in Art; Stravinsky/Cocteau, Oedipus Rex
3/13 T: RG VIII; Quiz 7

Week 9: Review Ovid 1-8 and other readings.

3/15 Th: SG 5:Metamorphoses Viridimontanae
3/27 T: 75 Minute Hour Examination (on weeks 1-9)

THE AEOLIDS

Week 10: Ovid 9; Euripides, Medea

3/29 Th: LEC 9: The Labors of Heracles:  RG IX, part 1
4/3 T: LEC 10: Medea; RG IX, part 2; Quiz 8

Week 11: Ovid 10; Apollonius, The Voyage of Argo 3 [Recommended, for extra credit] ; Vergil, Aeneid 4

4/5 Th: LEC 11: Dido, The Virgin Queen, in Music
4/6 F: 25th Annual Vermont Latin Day, Patrick Gymnasium, 9:00 a.m -12:30 p.m.
4/10 T: RG X; Quiz 9; Project topics due

THE CHTHONIANS

Week 12: Ovid 11; Euripides, Bacchae

4/12 Th: LEC 12: Dionysus and the Musical Contest; RG XI
4/17 T: SG 6: Quiz 10; Dionysus, Heroes, Chthonians and Satyrs in Art

Week 13: Ovid 12 and 13; Euripides, Cyclops

4/19 Th: SG 7;
4/24 T: RG XII; Quiz 11; Hand in Final Version of Project

Week 14: Ovid 14 and 15

4/26 Th: LEC 13:  Myth and Metamorphosis
5/2 T RG XIII-XIV;  Discussion of Final

Final Exam:  Monday, May 7, 2001 at 8:00 p.m. in 101 Fleming (90 minutes)