home
UVM Student Research Conference

2013 SRC Oral Presentations

The oral presentations are split into six sessions and take place in five different rooms: Chittenden Room (413), Frank Livak Ballroom (417), Jost Foundation Room (422), Mildred Livak Ballroom (419), and Williams Family Room (403). For details, please see the schedule, below.

OR see the oral presentation schedule organized alphabetically.

Collaborations
Please note that the following students are part of collaborations and are listed under the name of the student last name in quotes:

  • "Fenn": Tianxin Miao
  • "Flanagan": John Lavoie, Jessica Donahue, Jessica Page
  • "Zhang": Geoffrey M. Giampa

SESSIONS

9:00 - 9:45  |  10:00 - 10:45  |  11:00 - 11:45  |  1:00 - 1:45  |  2:00 - 2:45  |  3:00 - 3:45


 

Session I: 9:00 - 9:45

Chittenden Room, 413
9:00   Marion WeirRetinal Expression of key players in the growth cone collapse pathway (Advisors: Bryan Ballif, Alicia Ebert)
9:15   Lynda MenardThe structural and biomechanical properties of insect thick filaments expressing flightin and cardiac myosin binding protein-C (Advisor: Jim Vigoreaux)
9:30   Matthew RosenthalFlight and Mating Behavior of a Dual Heterozygote Drosophila expressing Flightin NH2- Terminal and COOH-Terminal Truncated Proteins (Advisors: Jim Vigoreaux, Samya Chakravorty )
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
9:00   Jennifer SwainA Case for Family Business: The Western Wear Industry (Advisor: Rocki-Lee DeWitt)
9:15   Jonathan BondInvestigating Vermonters’ Disaster Preparedness Practices: Findings from Combined Statewide Survey (Advisor: Daniel Baker)
9:30   Scott HamshawPrediction of Suspended Sediment Concentration in Rivers Using Artificial Neural Networks (Advisor: Donna Rizzo)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
9:00   Natalie BattistoneFirebrand; A Myth Retold (Advisor: Lynne Greeley)
9:15   Lily TeitelbaumDemocratic Consolidation in Africa: A Comparative Perspective on Ghana and Malawi (Advisor: Peter VonDoepp)
9:30   Elizabeth CantrellThe Unconstitutionality of Different Standards of Death: Arbitrariness in States’ Capital Punishment Laws (Advisor: Lisa Holmes)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
9:00   Dylan GoldmanThe Role of Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in Allergic Asthma (Advisor: Vikas Anathy)
9:15   Cody PaivaThe Role of Cellular FLIP in Innate Immune Response to Viral Infection (Advisors: Iwona Buskiewicz, Stephanie Phelps)
Williams Family Room, 403
9:00   Jacob MenkenTourmalines From The Stewart Mine, Pala, San Diego County, California: Chemistry And Crystal Structure (Advisor: John Hughes)
9:15   Elizabeth OlliverImpacts of Large Storms on Vermont Lakes: A case study from Lake Rescue, Ludlow, VT (Advisor: Andrea Lini)
9:30   Anthony HaighDetermination of Rock Units Present at El Kasr fold, Egypt. (Advisor: Charlotte Mehrtens)

RETURN TO TOP

Session II: 10:00 - 10:45

Chittenden Room, 413
10:00   Saurav AcharyaFast Causal Network Inference over Event Streams (Advisor: Byung Lee)
10:15   Jonathan GodboutRook Polynomials and Colored Permutations (Advisor: Gregory Warrington)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
10:00   Matthew PescatoreMultifunctional Agriculture in The Northeast: A Spatial Analysis (Advisor: Chyi-Lyi Liang)
10:15   Meagan PharisEvaluating Nutrition Intervention Programs: Lessons from a Cross Country Survey (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
10:30   Geoffrey BattistaEstimating the Effect of Mobility and Food Choice on Obesity (Advisors: Jane Kolodinsky, Brian Lee, Rachel Johnson)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
10:00   Alison SeverKiller Languages: Issues in Endangered Language Advocacy and Ethical Linguistic Empowerment (Advisor: Emily Manetta)
10:15   Dan SitholeThe Effects Of The Carl D. Perkins Act Policies On Gender Equity In Vermont High School Career Technical Education: A Hierarchical Linear Model (Advisors: Glenn McRae, Judith Aiken)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
10:00   Hannah LachanceBacterial Diversity in the Rumen of Impala from Pongola South Africa (Advisor: Andre-Denis Wright)
10:15   Sean O'NeillExamining the gut microbiota of the American black bear (Ursus americanus) (Advisor: Andre-Denis Wright)
10:30   Harrison TobiInterstitial capabilities and suction feeding behavior of slimy sculpin (Cottus cognatus) (Advisor: J. Marsden)
Williams Family Room, 403
10:00   Chenin LimbackInvertebrate biodiversity and distribution on the invasive plant garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) and native plants in Vermont campgrounds (Advisor: Kimberly Wallin)
10:15   Arielle ArsenaultBehavioral responses of Laricobius nigrinus (Coleoptera: Derodontidae), Laricobius rubidus and Laricobius nigrinus x Laricobius rubidus hybrids to hemlock woolly adelgid (Adelges tsguae, Hemiptera:Adelgidae) and host tree odors in a 4-way olfactometer (Advisor: Kimberly Wallin)
10:30   Mitchell JonesUsing Mercury to Model Bioenergetics in the Gulf of Maine Food Web (Advisors: Jason Stockwell, Ellen Marsden, Arne Bomblies, Graham Sherwood)

RETURN TO TOP

Session III: 11:00 - 11:45

Chittenden Room, 413
11:00   Jennifer MillerAgricultural Best Management Practices and Climate Change: Implementation and Financial Implications (Advisor: David Conner)
11:15   Michael KirkExploring partnerships in Vermont’s livestock industry to address barriers of processing and marketing of meat products (Advisor: David Conner)
11:30   Chloe WielandInnovative Entrepreneurship Education: A Case Study Of The Growing Vermont Store (Advisor: David Conner)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
11:00   Erin FlynnBridging the Gap Between Social Research and Public Policy (Advisor: Glenn McRae)
11:15   Brad LuckVermont Republican Party (Advisor: Glenn McRae)
11:30   Brad PatnaudeReintegration of our Service Members at the University of Vermont (Advisor: Glenn McRae)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
11:00   Malcolm ValaitisEncountering Buddhism: A Translation of Zoujin Fojiao (Advisor: Jing-hua Yin)
11:15   Aaron KaneTransforming Tradition: Seasonal Associations in Anime and Japanese Pop Culture (Advisor: Kyle Ikeda)
11:30   Jacqueline MetzgerPuppetry of the Mind (Advisor: Dennis Mahoney)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
11:00   Marlenee BlasReconceptualization of Chicana Feminist Consciousness in Higher Education (Advisor: Shametrice Davis)
11:15   Melissa LawlerIntegration and Differentiation in the High School English Classroom (Advisor: Holly Busier)
Williams Family Room, 403
11:00   Megan KelleyThe Movement Against Mountaintop Removal Coal Mining in Central Appalachia (Advisor: Ellen Andersen)
11:15   Brandon MobloTwo-Hour Furloughs: The Overseas Motion Picture Service and Military Consumerism in World War II (Advisors: Steven Zdatny, Andy Buchanan)

RETURN TO TOP

Session IV: 1:00 - 1:45

Chittenden Room, 413
1:00   Natalie DonnellyFood Access and Personal Eating Habits of Migrant Farm Workers in Vermont (Advisors: Teresa Mares, )
1:15   Taylor SloneFarm Profile Influencing Decision Of Multifunctional Operations (Advisor: Chyi-Lyi Liang)
1:30   Jennifer CarminVoices of Columbus (Advisor: Deborah Ellis)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
1:00   Autumn BarnettGMOs: Who cares? (Advisor: Glenn McRae)
1:15   Leslie TurnerMaking Space for Collaboration and Change in Vermont's Food System: Social Network Analysis of the Farm to Plate Network, 2011-2012. (Advisor: Christopher Koliba)
1:30   Jessica RicketsonBoundary Objects, Brokers and Conversation Starters: The Role of Tactical Management Tools for Non-Point Phosphorus Mitigation in the Lake Champlain Basin (Advisors: Christopher Koliba, Asim Zia, Steve Scheinert)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
1:00   Veronica PetersPerceived Stress, Emotion Regulation, and Relationship Satisfaction (Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
1:15   Tera FazzinoComparison of Dimensional and Categorical Alcohol Dependence Diagnosis for Predicting Daily Alcohol Use in Heavy Drinkers (Advisors: Gail Rose, John Helzer)
1:30   Claudia AbbiatiThe Assessment and Development of an Instrument to Measure the Speech-Related Attitudes of Preschoolers Who Stutter (Advisor: Barry Guitar)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
1:00   Karla EricksonDehydrocoupling of amine boranes via transition metal and main group metal catalysts (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
1:15   Cheryl LockhartInvestigating the role of hydrogen bonding in heme degradation by the S. aureus enzyme IsdG (Advisor: Matthew Liptak)
1:30   Zhe Zhang, Geoffrey M. GiampaA ring fragmentation 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition approach to demissidine (Advisor: Matthias Brewer)
Williams Family Room, 403
1:00   Sarah PetersonIdentifying Elements to Promote Self-efficacy and Retention in a Group Fitness Class (Advisors: Connie Tompkins, Sarah Abrams, PhD, Jeremy Sibold, Ed. D, ATC)
1:15   Marigo FarrAlternative Supply and Demand Graphs to Represent Global Food Production Within Ecological Economics Framework (Advisor: Joshua Farley)

RETURN TO TOP

Session V: 2:00 - 2:45

Chittenden Room, 413
2:00   Tracey McCowenThe Role of Corn Based Ethanol in the Global Food System (Advisors: Curtis Ventriss, Saleem Ali, Moustapha Diouf, Robert Parsons)
2:15   Evelyn BoardmanSummer hydrologic influence on invertebrate assemblages in intermittent Alabama streams (Advisors: Alan McIntosh, Dr. John Feminella (Auburn University))
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
2:00   Jonathan GonzalezPlant sex and size influence nutrient content and mycorrhizal colonization of the gynodioecious plant Polemonium foliosissimum (Advisor: Alison Brody)
2:15   Alexandra BeattieAn analysis of the effect of B-Hydroxy-B-Methylbutyrate on Drosophila melanogaster flight ability and lifespan (Advisors: Jim Vigoreaux, Bryan Ballif, Robert Tyzbir)
2:30   Peter DoubledayA Large-Scale Phosphoproteomic Comparison of the Developing Mouse Brain (Advisor: Bryan Ballif)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
2:00   Drusila White Pleasant events as a mechanism and moderator of outcomes in cognitive-behavioral therapy vs. light therapy for seasonal depression (Advisor: Kelly Rohan)
2:15   Kate BaileyPhysiological and Subjective Responses to Social and Academic Stress (Advisor: Dianna Murray-Close)
2:30   Ariel HandyPredicting predisposition to risky dating behaviors in college women (Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
2:00   Rohan JesudasonAn Analysis of PRC Claims towards Disputed Territories in the South China Sea (Advisor: Jing-hua Yin)
2:15   Harry SandlerGround Penetrating Radar and the Juneau Icefield Research Program (Advisor: Beverley Wemple)
2:30   Alex LevinOn the Classification of Algebras (Advisor: John Voight)
Williams Family Room, 403
2:00   Rebecca McBrideMolecular identification of the bacterial microbiome resident in the hindgut of the North American Beaver (Castor canadensis) (Advisor: Andre-Denis Wright)
2:15   Ken WesleyVideo graphic study on Brown Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli) juvenile behavior in captivity (Advisor: Jana Kraft)

RETURN TO TOP

Session VI: 3:00 - 3:45

Chittenden Room, 413
3:00   Robert RudySuppression Of Voltage-Gated Potassium Channels In Brain Parenchymal Arterioles Following Subarachnoid Hemorrhage-Induced Protein Kinase C Activation (Advisor: George Wellman)
3:15   Peter EuclideRespiration of Potentially Divergent Populations of Mysis diluviana in Lake Champlain (Advisor: Jason Stockwell)
3:30   Elizabeth GribkoffA Farmer in Her Own Right: An Analysis of Women's Farming Networks in Chile and in Vermont (Advisors: Victor Mendez, Dr. Cherie Morse; Dr. Kit Anderson)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
3:00   Houston IlloColonial Music Concert (Advisor: D. Toner Jr.)
3:15   Lucia Rubin-CadrainHow Does Harry Potter Move in Spanish?: A Corpus Analysis of Manner of Motion Verbs in Translation and its Implications for Second Language Learning (Advisor: Guillermo Rodriguez)
3:30   Michelle MarionModern Dance as a Means to Communicate Climate Change: The Need for the Human Connection (Advisors: Amy Seidl, Richard Watts, Stephanie Kaza)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
3:00   Spencer Fenn, Tianxin MiaoHyaluronan-Based Multi-Phasic Scaffolds for Osteochondral Tissue Regeneration (Advisor: Rachael Oldinski)
3:15   Tianxin MiaoSpatial control of drug delivery in multilayered poly(vinyl alcohol) scaffold for tissue regeneration (Advisor: Rachael Oldinski)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
3:00   Eli SepkowitzCerebellar Contributions to Impulsivity Phenotypes (Advisor: Alexandra Potter)
3:15   Timothy Flanagan, John Lavoie, Jessica Donahue, Jessica PageParent vs Child Perception of HRQOL in Healthy Weight and Overweight Children (Advisor: Connie Tompkins)
3:30   Chloe AdamsStructural analysis of the CspB protease required for spore germination of Clostridium spores (Advisors: Sylvie Doublie, Aimee Shen)
Williams Family Room, 403
3:00   Emily ReynoldsOccupy: Social Media and Dual Power (Advisor: Thomas Streeter)
3:15   Tram TranIncreased endothelial calcium signals in cerebral vessels following traumatic brain injury (Advisor: Kalev Freeman)

RETURN TO TOP

Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131