University of Vermont

International Students: J-1 Student Travel

The Office of International Education (OIE) recommends that you do not make international travel plans without first checking with our office. Please do not travel outside of the United States without having all of your immigration related documents in order!

Required Documents

In order to enter the United States you must have a valid U.S. visa stamp in your valid (unexpired) foreign passport. If the visa stamp in your passport has expired please first consult your OIE advisor prior to making travel arrangements.

All J-1 students must have in their possession a valid SEVIS Form DS-2019 that has been signed by their OIE Advisor within 12 months of reentry to the United States. Any J-2 dependents are required to carry their own SEVIS Form DS-2019.

Travel Signatures

All international students and their family members are required to obtain a signature on your Form DS-2019 prior to departing the United States. Signatures are valid for up to one year (12 months) and for multiple entry to the United States.

General Travel Information

While traveling within the United States it is recommended that you carry your passport and Form DS-2019. Please be sure to keep photocopies of your immigration related documents. The Office of International Education will also keep copies of your documents in your file.

You must carry a passport that will be valid for reentry to the United States.

Citizens of all countries except Canada are required to have valid U.S. visa stamps in their passports to reenter the United States. If a student wishes to travel to Canada they may reenter the United States with an expired U.S. visa as long as they have not remained in Canada for more than 30 days. This rule ONLY applies to travel to Canada. Please note that you still must carry with you your unexpired J-1 Form DS-2019 as well as your passport.

Note: It is always in your best interest to inform the OIE of your intent to travel.

Visa Delays and Denials

Most often students are denied visas because they are presumed to be intending immigrants. This reason for denial is known as 214(b). It is often difficult to prove that you don’t have the intent to immigrate because it’s very subjective. For further guidance about denials, visit the Department of State's denial section.

Special scrutiny is now imposed on visa applicants who are born in or are nationals or citizens of certain countries. It is recommended that you check with the Department of State as well as your government’s local consulate for information on the current status of security clearance checks.

Last modified January 19 2011 02:31 PM

Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131