home

H-1B Temporary Workers

Contact OIE for H-1B questions and issues.

General Processing Timelines

6 months prior to intended start date or date of status expiration

Costs

Securing H-1B status for an employee costs up to $3,500 in filing and legal fees if done on a no-rush time frame; hiring departments are expected to contribute $1,500. Expedited processing through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services costs an additional $1,225, and are borne solely by the sponsoring department.

Who can be an H-1B status holder?

Individuals coming to the United States to perform temporary services in a specialty occupation are eligible for H-1B. A specialty occupation is defined as one that requires "theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum requirement."

Procedure for requesting H-1B immigration approval

REQUESTS FOR IMMIGRATION PAPERWORK ARE NOW SUBMITTED THROUGH OIE'S ONLINE SYSTEM, iStart,

UVM Human Resources process

Learn more.

Post-approval

  • Employees new to UVM - Getting a visa: Upon receiving the official approval documents from USCIS, OIE will send them to the employee who can anticipate receiving them within 3-5 business days. Electronic copies are not sufficient for visa procurement. The Office of International Education advises that new employees plan 6 weeks between receiving their H-1B approval documents and travel to the U.S. to accommodate the visa application and interview process at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad. Some consular posts have significant waiting periods for visa processing. In general, most strive to provide appointments within two weeks from the initial request. Find out current visa wait times.

Please note that citizens of some countries may encounter security checks that could delay receipt of their visa by weeks, even months. UVM has encountered this situation in several cases with citizens of China and India (delays of 2-4 months have been experienced in extreme cases).

  • Changing status at UVM - Updating I-9: Employees who already are working at UVM in another status (F-1, J-1) need to make an appointment to pick up their approval notice and update or complete a new I-9.

Post arrival check-in

All H-1B status holders must formally check in with the Office of International Education on or before the first day of work.

To schedule an appointment: Call 802 656-4296: please indicate the name and visa category (H-1B) of the employee

What happens at check-in?

  • Complete I-9
  • Complete the International Information Form (IIF) for the University Controller's Office; this form ensures that the foreign national is taxed properly
  • Review of information in H-1B approval packet
  • Refer to the Social Security Administration when relevant for SSN application
  • General orientation and answers about getting settled in Vermont

Last modified August 01 2013 10:37 AM

Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131