W. Cole and Judy B. Cole v. J. L. Lovett D/B/A
[…] plaintiffs' MHSSA claim was that the transaction was not a home
solicitation sale and compliance was therefore unnecessary. As the
court has concluded that the transaction constituted a home
solicitation sale, and as Capitol Roofing never informed the Coles of
their right to cancel under the Mississippi Act, the Coles properly and
timely exercised their right to cancel by letter
from their attorney to defendants dated December 19, 1984.
The obligations of the parties to a home solicitation sale upon
cancellation are set forth in part at Miss. Code Ann. § 75-66-7(1)
which requires the seller, within ten days of cancellation of a home
solicitation sale, to tender to the buyer "any
payments made by the buyer and any note or other evidence of
indebtedness." If the seller complies with this obligation, he is
allowed to retain a cancellation fee of five percent
of the cash price, not to exceed any cash down payment. Miss. Code Ann.
§ 75-66-7(3). Until the seller complies, "the buyer may retain
possession of the goods delivered to him by the seller or has a lien on
the goods in his possession or control for any recovery to which he is
entitled." Miss. Code Ann. § 75-66-7(4). Section 75-66-9 provides
in pertinent part that
(1) Except as provided in section
75-66-7, within a reasonable time
after a home solicitation sale has been cancelled or an offer to
purchase revoked, the buyer upon demand must tender to the seller any