University of Vermont

Campus Calendar of Events

Arts Events

Oct 1, 2019 to Oct 31, 2019

Prev MonthNext Month

Wed
Oct 2

Graphic Novels to Watch Out For: Alison Bechdel

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

The Wolves *Seating for this production is General Admission*

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Thu
Oct 3

Artists's Talk: John Edmonds

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

The Wolves *Seating for this production is General Admission*

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Fri
Oct 4

The Wolves *Seating for this production is General Admission*

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Sat
Oct 5

The Wolves [*Seating for this production is General Admission]

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Berlin: Jason Lutes & Isaac Cates

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Fleming Museum

Lane Series: The Jeremiahs

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

The Wolves *Seating for this production is General Admission*

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

2019 Homecoming A Cappella Concert

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Sun
Oct 6

The Wolves [*Seating for this production is General Admission]

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

FR: Paul Orgel

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Mon
Oct 7

A Visit with Congressman John Lewis

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Flynn MainStage, Burlington

Tue
Oct 8

The Mollie Ruprecht Fund for Visual Arts presents: In the Steps of Folly Cove: Artist Print Invitational

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Williams Hall 390 (Landing by the Colburn Gallery)

Thu
Oct 10

The Comic Corrective: What Humor Does in Social Movement Art and Spectacle

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

The Garifuna Collective

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Flynn Center for the Performing Arts

Fri
Oct 11

UVM NSA Dashain Night 2019

6:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

Lane Series: Simone Dinnerstein, piano with Matt Haimovitz, cello

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Tue
Oct 15

Chick Corea Trilogy with Christian McBride and Brian Blade

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Flynn Center for the Performing Arts

Wed
Oct 16

History of Activist Art in Vermont

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Sat
Oct 19

Archives of Activism

12:00 pm to 3:00 pm
At the Root - Jen Berger Studio

Tue
Oct 22

Mollie Ruprecht Fund for Visual Arts presents: Alex Dodge

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Williams Hall 301

Wed
Oct 23

Playing the Artworks

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Thu
Oct 24

PAINTED WORD: Sandra Lim

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Fri
Oct 25

Lane Series: Alon Goldstein

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Isango Ensemble The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo)

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Flynn Center for the Performing Arts

Tue
Oct 29

TALK: Aruna D'Souza

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Wed
Oct 30

OLLI: Tour of Be Strong and Do Not Betray Your Soul

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Student Performance Recital

7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Kinetic Light

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Flynn Center for the Performing Arts

Thu
Oct 31

Halloween Choral & Organ Concert

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel

Prev MonthNext Month