Join the Department of Theatre and Dance as we celebrate the graduating students with our End of Year Celebration!
Friday, May 7, 2021 at 5:30PM. The event will last approximately one hour.
This event can be viewed online by clicking here.
Here is the itenarary for today's event:
2021 Hybrid Year End Celebration
Friday, May 7, 2021 – 5:30 pm
WELCOME
MC/Host: JOHN Forbes
*******************************************
RECOGNITION OF THE YEAR’S ACCOMPLISHMENTS & PRODUCTIONS
Interim Chair: PAUL Besaw
*******************************************
RECOGNITION OF GRADUATING THEATRE & DANCE MINORS
Interim Chair: JOHN Forbes
*******************************************
STUDENT SPEECH
Senior: Zoey November
*******************************************
STUDENT AWARDS
THEATRE & DANCE Faculty
George B. Bryan Award for Scholarship KATIE Gough presenter
Recognizes departmental major or minor whose scholarly work reflects high achievement through effective research techniques, exemplary writing skills, and keen analytical insight.
The Edward J. Feidner Award KATIE Gough presenter
Presented to a theatre major in their junior year, selected on the basis of academic merit, having no less that a 3.0 overall GPA, and significant involvement in more than one area of Theatre productions gained through involvement outside of course requirements. Special considerations will be given to those students who have demonstrated an affinity for the works of William Shakespeare.
Miriam Zadek Award for Excellence in Costume Design and Costume Construction MARTIN Thaler presenter
Honors both the student who has demonstrated excellence in the areas of costume research, design and construction and the woman for whom the award is named.
Outstanding Choreography/Performance Award JULIAN Barnett presenter
Presented to a dance major or minor demonstrating outstanding achievement in dance choreography and/or performance.
The Billy Taggart Award SARAH Carleton presenter
Acknowledges the "best performance" by a student in a UVM Theatre production.
The William M. Schenk Award SARA Nelson presenter
Awarded for technical excellence in one or more of the following: 1) lighting design, 2) scenery design, 3) technical production. Given to junior with 3.0 GPA and a sincere interest in all areas of theatre production and education.
Outstanding Senior in Dance Award PAULA Higa presenter
Presented to a dance major or minor who demonstrates high academic achievement (minimum G.P.A. of 3.0 overall) and has made an outstanding contribution to the dance life of the department.
Outstanding Senior in Theatre Award PAUL Besaw presenter
Presented to a theatre major or minor who has demonstrated a competence in and enthusiasm for several areas of theatrical production. Recipients demonstrate substantial understanding of the important interrelationships that exist between all aspects of theatrical production, and a combination of quality work in the classroom (minimum G.P.A. of 3.0 overall) and production.
*******************************************
STUDENT SPEECH
Senior: Julia Sioss
*******************************************
HONORING OF GRADUATING THEATRE & DANCE MAJORS
THEATRE & DANCE Faculty
• Jonathan Crowell SARA Nelson
• Jennilee Stocker PAULA Higa
• Zoey November PAULA Higa
• Julia Sioss PAUL Besaw
• Chloe Schafer PAUL Besaw
• Shanley Kirk SARAH Carleton
• Keaton Harper SARAH Carleton
• Annabel Diestel JULIAN Barnett
• Claire Cook JULIAN Barnett
• Jack Mercik MARTIN Thaler
• Isabella Lombardo MARTIN Thaler
• Julia Kitonis KATIE Gough
*******************************************
RECOGNITION OF THEATRE & DANCE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES & ANNOUNCEMENT OF NEW STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
Interim Chair: PAUL Besaw
2020-2021 REPS
Seniors Juniors Sophomores
Isabella Lombardo Maddie Barnes Claire Johnston
Zoey November Katie Corkum Isabel Martine
Julia Sioss Emily Paribello
New Senior Rep for 2021-2022:
Josh Huffman
*******************************************
YEAR IN REVIEW – SLIDESHOW
Student Representatives
*******************************************
2021-2022 SEASON ANNOUNCEMENT
MC/Host: JOHN Forbes
*******************************************
2021-2022 SEASON ANNOUNCEMENT
MC/Host: JOHN Forbes
*******************************************
THEATRE & DANCE
FACULTY
Theatre Faculty Dance Faculty Speech Faculty
Sarah Carleton Julian Barnett Larry Connolly
John Forbes Paul Besaw Helen Morgan-Parmett
Katie Gough Selene Colburn Justin Morgan-Parmett
Sara Nelson Paula Higa
John Nagle Chong-Ho Kim
Martin Thaler Julie Peoples-Clark
Lynn Ellen Schimoler
Lois Trombley
THEATRE & DANCE STAFF
Sarah Bush, Bert Crosby, Kellie Fleury, Patrick Orr, Wayne Tetrick
GRADUATING THEATRE AND DANCE MINORS
THEATRE MUSICAL THEATRE
Sean Hanke Julia Kitonis
Liam O’Connor-Genereaux Stephen Paige
Erin Tevnan (Fall 2021) Gina Russin
Vishal Vijayakumar
Audrey Wilber
William Vesey
DANCE
Emma Carr
Simin Fu (Summer 2021)
Gracie Powers
Yeliz Sayan
Tre Wofford