The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences is pleased to recognize the following graduates receiving honors and awards for their scholarship and achievements.

Outstanding Senior Award

LAWRENCE K. FORCIER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

This award is given to the College’s graduating senior who has distinguished himself or herself through academic achievement and outstanding service. Named in honor of former dean Lawrence K. Forcier who served the college with distinction from 1991-1998.

Recipient: Margitt Burgess

College Honors: Distinguished Undergraduate Research

December 2020 Graduates:

Lauren Mary Cozzens, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Effects of the thyroid hormone receptor beta specific agonist GC-1 on breast cancer phenotype and sensitivity to therapies
Mentor: Janet Murray, PhD

Sarah Golda Geller, Nutrition and Food Sciences Department, Thesis: Investigating knowledge and beliefs on calcium and preferences for dairy vs. plant-based milk products
Mentor: Emily Belarmino, PhD

Ethan Jeffrey LaFrance, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Designing an ezrin-mTurquoise2 fusion gene for visualization of ezrin-actin interaction at the HIV-1 virological synapse
Mentor: Markus Thali, PhD

Haley Rowlands, Plant Biology Department, Thesis: A transgenic approach to testing functional divergence of stress-responsive GROWTH REGULATORY FACTOR genes across flowering plants
Mentor: Jill Preston, PhD

May 2021 Graduates:

Kyra Elizabeth Chevalier, Community Development and Applied Economics Department, Thesis: “Forgive Me, Lisa:” P.T., Allegory, and the Monstrous-Feminine
Mentor: James McGuffey, PhD

Aislinn Jeanine Gilmour, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Occurrence of and mechanism for tolerance to QAC sanitizer in Listeria monocytogenes from VT dairies
Mentor: Andrea Etter, PhD

Meara A. G. Heininger, Biochemistry Program, Thesis: FACTORS THAT INFLUENCE SUBCELLULAR MITOCHONDRIAL POSITIONING
Mentor: Sylvie Doublie, PhD

Maryann Deborah Makosiej, Animal and Veterinary Sciences Department, Thesis: Occurrence of airborne Staphylococcus aureus in backyard poultry houses: a scoping review and observational pilot study
Mentor: John Barlow, PhD

Sophia C. Prandini, Animal and Veternary Sciences Department, Thesis: CASE STUDY: HOCK LESIONS AND S. AUREUS COLONIZATION
Mentor: John Barlow, PhD

Hannah J. Rich, Animal and Veterinary Sciences Department, Thesis: Corynebacterium as a Staphylococcus aureus Inhibitor
Mentor: John Barlow, PhD

Katherine Isabel Schlepphorst, Nutrition and Food Sciences Department, Thesis: Knowledge of protein content and bioavailability in dairy and plant-based alternatives among a U.S. national sample
Mentor: Emily Belarmino, PhD

Madaline M. Schmidt, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Investigating the role of Rab GTPases in the life cycle of the mammarenavirus Junín
Mentor: Douglas Johnson, PhD

Mehul H. Shah, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Functional Comparison of Toxoplasma and Chicken Skeletal Muscle Actins in Motility Assays Using Toxoplasma Myosin
Mentor: Gary Ward, PhD

Andrea Lynn Sweezy, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Genetic Regulation of inducible Nitric Oxide Synthase in Dendritic Cells of the Mouse Immune System
Mentor: Douglas Johnson, PhD

Kathleen Yates Williams, Nutrition and Food Sciences Department, Thesis: Investigation of eating practices in a sample of childcare centers in northwestern Vermont
Mentor: Farryl Bertmann, PhD

Animal and Veterinary Sciences

DONALD J. BALCH AWARD

Presented annually to that student making the greatest contribution to the equine or companion animal activities of the Department of Animal Science.

Lillian A. Ashton

BRETT KLEIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Presented to the CREAM Student Herd Advisors for Summer 2020, Fall 2020 and Spring 2020 with a big thanks for their time and effort!  The award is presented for their dedication, responsible leadership, and friendly attitude that Brett exemplified as a 1990 CREAMer as well as for their excellence in teaching and advising the CREAMers and in passing on the CREAM tradition!

Allegra Elizabeth Klein
Kelsie Marie Saia
Kortnie Mae Wheaton
Mackenzie Fairchild

Biochemistry

EDWARD BRESNICK AWARD

This award is given to a Senior Biochemistry Major who has demonstrated excellence in Medical Biochemistry Research.

Meara A. G. Heininger

Community Development and Applied Economics

Academic Excellence Awards

These awards are presented to the graduating senior(s) with the highest scholastic grade point average in recognition of their continuous academic excellence and outstanding professional potential.

COMMUNITY ENTREPRENUERSHIP

Devin Hobin Spindel

COMMUNITY AND INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Autumn Sage Strom

PUBLIC COMMUNICATION

Kyra Elizabeth Chevalier
Sara Elisabeth Domas

THOMAS F. PATTERSON, JR., TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD

This award is presented to an outstanding student exhibiting excellence in the classroom as an undergraduate teaching assistant.

Antonio Rafael Posada Talamas

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Recognition of the top ten percent of all seniors with a major in Community Development & Applied Economics based on cumulative grade point average.                     

Margit Whiting Burgess
Kyra Elizabeth Chevalier
Sara Elisabeth Domas
Zachary J. Harris
Amelia Luke
Taylor Lynn Morgan
Elena E. Tall

Environmental Program Award

OUTSTANDING GRADUATING SENIOR AWARD

This award is presented by the Environmental Program faculty to graduating seniors who have demonstrated academic excellence, environmental leadership, and campus and community activism and service.

Eliza Rae Merrylees

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

WARREN R. STEINBRING OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN MICROBIOLOGY AWARD

This award is in recognition of academic excellence and professional growth.

Marina R. Cannon

LUCILLE P. MARKEY OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN MOLECULAR GENETICS AWARD

This award is in recognition of academic excellence and professional growth.

Lauren Mary Cozzens
Mehul H. Shah

Brenda V. Tessmann Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

Established in 2012, this award is in recognition of excellence in the classroom as an undergraduate teaching assistant.  In 2019, this award was renamed for Brenda V. Tessmann in recognition of her outstanding contributions to MMG laboratory teaching and undergraduate advising since 1981.

Madaline M. Schmidt

Nutrition and Food Sciences

NUTRITION AND FOOD SCIENCE FACULTY AWARD

Presented annually by the department faculty to the graduating senior with the highest scholastic grade point average in recognition of their continuous academic excellence and outstanding professional potential.

Olivia Susan Roder

AGNES T. POWELL AWARD

Presented annually to graduating seniors majoring in Dietetics who have demonstrated qualities indicating outstanding professional promise and potential.

Dara Ledwitz

BERTHA M. TERRILL AWARD

This award was created as a tribute to Miss Bertha M. Terrill and her 31 years of service at UVM.  Bertha Terrill is remembered as the founding Chair of the Dept of Home Economics, the first Dean of Women and the first woman Full Professor at UVM.  The purpose of this award is to recognize a student who shows special academic promise and achievement.

Ella Kennedy Bankert

BLAIR WILLIAMS AWARD

To the graduating senior who best exemplifies the qualities of Professor Williams’ excellence in the areas of human nutrition and foods and her deep concern for people.

Chuyue Hou
Kathleen Yates Williams

THE CORNELIA WHEELER IRISH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHP AWARD

This scholarship was established in the memory of Mrs. Cornelia Wheeler Irish, UVM class of 1918, who taught in a one-room school house and was a devoted wife and mother as well as a dedicated church and community leader.  This award is presented annually in the fall semester to a student majoring in Dietetics or Nutrition and Food Sciences whose continuous academic excellence, financial need, and demonstrated potential for success in a career in human nutrition has distinguished her or him from their peers.

Ian David Price

OUTSTANDING DIETETICS STUDENT AWARD

This award is presented by the American Dietetics Association.  Its purpose is to recognize the emerging leadership and achievement of students in Association Accredited Dietetics Education programs and encourage their participation in the American Dietetics Association.  Leadership and professional potential are assessed through honors, student dietetic association activities and community service activities.

Sarah Golda Geller

NUTRITION AND FOOD SCIENCES RESEARCH AWARD

This award is presented to the graduating senior(s) who has excelled in undergraduate research while maintaining high academic standards and has demonstrated outstanding potential for a career in either basic or applied research in Nutrition and Food Sciences.

Katherine Isabel Schepphorst
Kathleen Yates Williams

Plant Biology

SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN RESEARCH AWARD

This award is given in recognition of students who have excelled in research with the Plant Biology Department, irrespective of their academic major.

Katherine Anne Bardsley

Plant and Soil Sciences

BURLINGTON GARDEN CLUB AWARD

The recipients are honored for their achievements and strong interest in ornamental horticulture. Two awards are given in memory of former members of the club.

Eli Marshall Wilson

W.H. DARROW HORTICULTURAL PRIZE

Given to an outstanding junior or senior in recognition of superior performance in horticultural science.

Francis Elias Whitney

AGRONOMY, SOILS AND SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE SENIOR RECOGNITION AWARD

This award is presented by the department to an outstanding student with an interest in agronomy, soils, or sustainable agriculture.

Christopher C. Gish

VT VEGETABLE & BERRY ASSOCIATION AWARD

The Vermont Vegetable and Berry Growers Association present an award to a student who has demonstrated excellence in studies in the field of small fruit and vegetable science.

Leah Marie Corbin