The College of Agriculture and Life Sciences is pleased to recognize the following graduates receiving honors and awards for their scholarship and achievements.

Outstanding Senior Award

Lawrence K. Forcier Outstanding Senior Award

This award is given to the College’s graduating senior who has distinguished himself or herself through academic achievement and outstanding service.  Named in honor of former dean Lawrence K. Forcier who served the college with distinction from 1991-1998.

Recipient: Matthew Adrian Bompastore

College Honors: Distinguished Undergraduate Research

December 2019 Graduates:

Morgan McCord, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Structurally Critical Elements for MutY DNA Glycosylase Recognition of Specific Damage Sites
Mentor: Andrea Lee, Ph.D.

Joseph Walzer, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Cysteine sulfenylation of chaperone GRP78 and modulation of the unfolded protein response (UPR) in mammalian cells
Mentor: Brenda Tessman, M.S. and Vikas Anathy, Ph.D.

May 2020 Graduates:

Danielle Allen, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Development of a novel system to characterize the EWI-2 fusion inhibitory mechanism
Mentor: Markus Thali, PhD

Nathan Ehrenreich, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Activation capabilities of SETD5 truncated variants
Mentor: James Stafford, PhD

Matthew Gorstein, Plant Biology Department and Plant and Soil Science Department, Thesis: The effects of moderate salt stress on nodule development of Medicago truncatula
Mentor: Jeanne Harris, PhD

Rhiannon Henderson, Animal and Veterinary Sciences Department, Thesis: Human disturbance influences occupancy of Eurasian elk in Mongolia
Mentor: James D. Murdoch, PhD

Carina Isbell, Community Development and Applied Economics Department, Thesis: Seed producer motivations to conserve crop diversity in situ in Vermont
Mentor: Daniel Tobin, PhD

Zoё Kalbag, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: The effect of Crk adaptor proteins in cell proliferation in the developing Zebrafish retina
Mentor: Alicia Ebert, PhD

Beck Morrow, Plant and Soil Science Department, Thesis: Evaluating nutrient excess in industrial hemp (Cannabis sativa) agricultural production
Mentor: Eric Bishop von Wettberg, PhD

Christopher Nuckols, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics Department, Thesis: Optimizing media for combined use of human bronchial epithelial cells and human lung fibroblasts in ex vivo lung bioengineering
Mentor: Daniel J. Weiss MD, PhD

Laura Olszanski, Animal and Veterinary Sciences Department, Thesis: Comparison of inflammatory response and morphologic damage induced by endotoxin in mouse and bovine mammary gland
Mentor: Feng-Qi Zhao, PhD

Sean Pease, Plant and Soil Science Department, Thesis: Annual Lupines (Lupinus spp.): Evaluating lupin’s agricultural potential as a cover crop in Vermont
Mentor: Eric Bishop von Wettberg, PhD

Rachel Pepin, Biochemistry Program, Thesis: Glycogen metabolism and β cell effector function
Mentor: Gregory M. Gilmartin, MS

James Whitley, Biological Science Program, Thesis: Dairy derived fatty acids impact rat beta cell function
Mentor: Thomas L. Jetton, PhD

Emma Wright, Biological Science Program, Thesis: Compost suppression of a fungal pathogen, Rhizoctonia solani, and its impact on root microbiomes
Mentor: Deborah A. Neher, PhD

Animal and Veterinay Sciences

ELMER TOWNE AWARD

Presented annually by the Vermont Dairy Industry Association to that student whose work in the field of Dairy Science shows the greatest promise for providing the quality leadership exemplified by Elmer E. Towne in his life of service to the Dairy Industry.

Recipient: Andrew Francis Jalbert

DONALD J. BALCH AWARD:

Presented annually to that student making the greatest contribution to the equine or companion animal activities of the Department of Animal Science.

Recipient: Alila Quackenbush

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANIMAL SCIENCE AWARD

Presented annually to Seniors whose academic record, scholastic efforts and character warrant recognition as the future leaders in the field of Animal Sciences. Graduating seniors named to the society are:

Eleanor Katherine Van Arsdell
Jessica Harkness
Ellen Marchetti
Laura Ashley Olszanski

BRETT KLEIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Presented to the CREAM Student Herd Advisors for Summer 18, Fall 2018 and Spring 2018 with a big thanks for their time and effort! The award is presented for their dedication, responsible leadership, and friendly attitude that Brett exemplified as a 1990 CREAMer as well as for their excellence in teaching and advising the CREAMers and in passing on the CREAM tradition!

Jillian Elizabeth Fisher
Emily Grace Fletcher
Jacqueline L. Kho
Andy Francis Jalbert
Alyssa Monteith
Colleen Powers

Biochemistry

THANASSI AWARD

Given to a Senior Biochemistry Major in recognition of research excellence and academic achievement.

Recipient: Ona Ambrozaite

ROBERT WOODWORTH AWARD

Recognizes the student in the senior class with the most outstanding academic record.

Recipient: Ona Ambrozaite

Community Development and Applied Economics

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

These awards are presented to the graduating senior(s) with the highest scholastic grade point average in recognition of their continuous academic excellence and outstanding professional potential.

COMMUNITY ENTREPRENUERSHIP 

Recipient: Laine Catherine Rooney

COMMUNITY AND INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Recipient: Lily McCabe

PUBLIC COMMUNICATION

Recipients: Amanda Rose Anderson and Margaret Allen Tabb

THOMAS F. PATTERSON, JR., TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD

This award is presented to an outstanding student exhibiting excellence in the classroom as an undergraduate teaching assistant.

Cian Margaret Duffy
Margaret Allen Tabb

ENGAGED SCHOLAR AWARD

This award is presented to an outstanding student who has translated their high level of academic achievement into meaningful contributions to “real world” community development.

Carina Viola Isbell

INTERNSHIP AWARD

Samuel Day Donnelly

SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Recognition of the top ten percent of all seniors with a major in Community Development & Applied Economics based on cumulative grade point average. These recipients include:

Amanda Rose Anderson
Kayla Christopher
Ellyse Diamond
Carina Viola Isbell
Lily McCabe
Laine Catherine Rooney
Deanna L. Tuttle
Rachel Alyse Zell

Environmental Program Award

OUTSTANDING GRADUATING SENIOR AWARD

This award is presented by the Environmental Program faculty to graduating seniors who have demonstrated academic excellence, environmental leadership, and campus and community activism and service.

Maisie Gilmore Jarrell
Julia Elizabeth Schusterman

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

WARREN R. STEINBRING OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN MICROBIOLOGY AWARD

This award is in recognition of academic excellence and professional growth.

Matthew Adrian Bompastore
Steven M. Hepp

LUCILLE P. MARKEY OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN MOLECULAR GENETICS AWARD

This award is in recognition of academic excellence and professional growth.

Zoe Rogers Kalbag

Brenda V. Tessmann Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award

Established in 2012, this award is in recognition of excellence in the classroom as an undergraduate teaching assistant.  In 2019, this award was renamed for Brenda V. Tessmann in recognition of her outstanding contributions to MMG laboratory teaching and undergraduate advising since 1981.

Nathan Ehrenreich

Nutrition and Food Sciences

NUTRITION AND FOOD SCIENCE FACULTY AWARD

Presented annually by the department faculty to the graduating senior with the highest scholastic grade point average in recognition of their continuous academic excellence and outstanding professional potential.

Delaney Barbara Acciaioli
Kenzie Joyce Provencher

AGNES T. POWELL AWARD

Presented annually to graduating seniors majoring in Dietetics who have demonstrated qualities indicating outstanding professional promise and potential.

Stevi J. Greenan

BERTHA M. TERRILL AWARD

This award was created as a tribute to Miss Bertha M. Terrill and her 31 years of service at UVM.  Bertha Terrill is remembered as the founding Chair of the Dept of Home Economics, the first Dean of Women and the first woman Full Professor at UVM.  The purpose of this award is to recognize a student who shows special academic promise and achievement.

Britt Richardson

BLAIR WILLIAMS AWARD

To the graduating senior who best exemplifies the qualities of Professor Williams’ excellence in the areas of human nutrition and foods and her deep concern for people.

Isabella Marina Alessandrini

REUBEN AND ROSE MATTUS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

This award, given in the name of Rueben and Rose Mattus, founders of the Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Company, is presented to the Nutrition and Food Sciences Major who demonstrates interest and enthusiasm for the study of food sciences, either in new product development or the improvement of existing products.

Kristina N. Sickmueller

THE CORNELIA WHEELER IRISH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHP AWARD

This scholarship was established in the memory of Mrs. Cornelia Wheeler Irish, UVM class of 1918, who taught in a one-room school house and was a devoted wife and mother as well as a dedicated church and community leader.  This award is presented annually in the fall semester to a student majoring in Dietetics or Nutrition and Food Sciences whose continuous academic excellence, financial need, and demonstrated potential for success in a career in human nutrition has distinguished her or him from their peers.

Sofia May Maranto

Plant Biology

SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IN RESEARCH AWARD

This award is given in recognition of students who have excelled in research with the Plant Biology Department, irrespective of their academic major.

Matthew Jason Gorstein

Plant and Soil Science

BURLINGTON GARDEN CLUB AWARD

The recipients are honored for their achievements and strong interest in ornamental horticulture. Two awards are given in memory of former members of the club.

Julia Rose Callahan
Samantha Lange

W.H. DARROW HORTICULTURAL PRIZE

Given to an outstanding junior or senior in recognition of superior performance in horticultural science.

Hilary B. Churchill
Elizabeth Holiman
Julian Lathrop
Sydney Elizabeth Stegman

SEYMORE HORTICULTURAL PRIZE

This award was established by William W. Seymour in memory of his father, Henry F. Seymour, class of 1835. It is given to a student who has conducted original horticultural research.

Beck Morrow

AGRONOMY, SOILS AND SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE SENIOR RECOGNITION AWARD

This award is presented by the department to an outstanding student with an interest in agronomy, soils, or sustainable agriculture.

Lucille Zendzian

JAMES E. LUDLOW ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

This scholarship was established in memory of James Ludlow, class of 1987, to provide scholarship awards to deserving students with preference given to those studying horticulture.

Sean Mansfield Pease
Lucille Zendzian

PSS TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD

This award is presented by the department to outstanding students that have shown excellence in the classroom as an undergraduate teaching assistant. 

Julia Rose Callahan
Elizabeth Holiman

VT VEGETABLE & BERRY ASSOCIATION AWARD

The Vermont Vegetable and Berry Growers Association present an award to a student who has demonstrated excellence in studies in the field of small fruit and vegetable science.

Benjamin Crosby