Name

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Email

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Halimeh Abuayyash, Ph.D. Student

Resilient Cities, Sustainable Development & Sustainable Architecture, Smart Cities, Urban Planning, Urban Nature and Urban Farming, Biophilic Smart Cities

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Rubaina Anjum, Ph.D. Student, Gund Graduate Fellow

Climate change, inequality, distribution, ecological economics, macroeconomics, integrated assessment modeling, agent-based modeling.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Danish Hasan Ansari, Ph.D. Student, L4E Fellow

Macroeconomics, Monetary Policy, Climate Change

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Toyib Aremu, Ph.D. Student, L4E Fellow

Food security, rural development, smallholder farmers, evidence-based policymaking, agricultural policy, multi-stakeholder platforms.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Richmond Silvanus Baye, Ph.D. Student

Energy transition, Food security, Climate Change and Climate Resilience

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Vitoria Aparecida Cardoso, Ph.D. Student, Food System Research Center Fellow & Gund Fellow

Rural Development, Family Farming, Food Security, Food Labels

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Esther Ekitela, Ph.D. Student

Leadership and Management, Administration and Planning, Livelihood Resilience and Sustainability, Applied Policy, Economic Analysis, and Governance.

During my Ph.D in SDPEG program, I will explore how public policy can influence and strengthen household livelihood resilience and development at the intersection of pastoralism and gender in Kenya. 

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Hannah Lacasse, Ph.D. Student

Consumer behavior, hemp production, crop diversity and food security, geospatial analyses.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Lizah Makombore, Ph.D. Student, Gund Graduate Fellow & L4E Fellow

Valuation and Finance of Natural Capital; Ecological Restoration of Rainforest Ecosystems; Sustainable Agriculture & Agroecology; Resilient Communities, Private Public Partnerships, and Social Impact Bonds; Justice and Equity for Sustainability; Water Sustainability

Name

Andrew May

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Andrew May, Ph.D. Student

Food Systems, School Food, Modeling, Governance Structures, Sustainable Diets

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Juliana Neira, Ph.D. Student, L4E Fellow

Place-based participatory research, education, consumption, postdevelopment theory, political ecology, degrowth, regenerative agriculture, ecological economics.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Naomi Parekh, Ph.D. Student

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Shashank Poudel, Ph.D. Student, Gund Graduate Fellow & L4E Fellow

Ecological economics, environmental justice, participatory policy practices.

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Lucio Costa Proenca, Ph.D. Student, L4E Fellow

Ecological economics, Degrowth, Agroforestry, Agroecology, Environmental Policy

Name

Emma Spett

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Emma Spett, Ph.D. Student

Community resilience; economic development; social-ecological systems; adaptive management and governance; transboundary water management; environmental diplomacy

Title  /  Areas of Expertise

Nnyeneime Usenata Udo, Ph.D. Student

Causal Inference, Applied Econometrics, Macroeconomics

Email

nudo@uvm.edu