2012 SRC Oral Presentations

The oral presentations are split into eight sessions and take place in five different rooms: Chittenden Room (413), Frank Livak Ballroom (417), Jost Foundation Room (422), Mildred Livak Ballroom (419), and Williams Family Room (403). For details, please see the schedule, below.

OR see the oral presentation schedule organized alphabetically.

Collaborations
Please note that the following students are part of collaborations and are listed under the name of their group:

SESSIONS
Morning: 8:00 - 8:45 9:00 - 9:45 10:00 - 10:45 11:00 - 12:00
Afternoon: 12:30 - 1:15 1:30 - 2:15 2:30 - 3:15 3:30 - 4:30

Session I: 8:00 am - 8:45 am

Chittenden Room, 413
8:00 Chelsea DavidoffCreating Taste of Place for Vermont: An Analysis of Consumers’ Willingness to Pay (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
8:15 Meagan PharisEvaluating Nutrition Intervention Programs: A Social Cognitive Theory Approach (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
8:30 Matthew PutnamLeverage Points for a Healthier Future: Using Structural Equation Modeling to Understand Obesity (Advisor: Jane Kolodinsky)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
8:00 Frederick NaumannVolatile Testing for Rapid Diagnosis of Tuberculosis (Advisor: Jane Hill)
8:15 Josh TylerAdvanced and Integrative Model of Phosphorus loading from High Runoff Events to Identify Critical Source Areas (Advisor: Jane Hill)
8:30 Christina SyrrakouNumerical Modeling and Experimental Investigation of the Local Hydrology of a Porous Concrete Site (Jennifer Fitch; Advisor: George Pinder)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
8:00 Alexandra MillerLaboratory Rearing of the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug for Biological Control Research to Benefit Vermont Growers. (Advisor: Bruce Parker)
8:15 Guorong WangBonding strength, microstructure, and shelf life stability of whey protein-based glue sticks (Advisor: Ming Guo)
8:30 Kristen LeclercRelationship Among Physical Activity, Balance, Stress, and Coping in Adults with Multiple Sclerosis (Advisor: Susan Kasser)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
8:00 Jordan ArmstronOvipositional ability of geographic poulations of Colorado potato beetle Leptinotarsa decemlineata on native and novel host (Advisor: Yolanda Fanslow)
8:30 Jacqueline LeBlancAlternative Food Network Infrastructure: Food Hub Development in Vermont (Advisor: David Conner)
8:30 Victor IzzoPlant-mediated diapuse initiation in Leptinotarsa decemlineata, the Colorado potato beetle. (Advisor: Yolanda Fanslow)
Williams Family Room, 403
8:00 Bijoux BahatiA Refugee Young Adult’s Acculturation Experiences and Processes in a United States High School: An Autoethnography (Advisor: Susan Comerford)
8:15 Sarah BushWe're Not Made of Metal (Advisor: Cameron Davis)
8:30 Kelly SwindlehurstA Statewide Survey of Response to Instruction (RtI) Implementation (Advisor: Katharine Shepherd)

RETURN TO TOP

Session II: 9:00 am - 9:45 am

Chittenden Room, 413
9:00 Florence BecotEconomic Impact and Policy Implications of Food Safety Certification on Produce Farms in Vermont (Advisor: David Conner)
9:15 Laurel ValchuisExploring the Relationship between Engagement with the Food System and Healthy Eating (Advisor: David Conner)
9:30 Chloe WielandEvaluation of Growing Vermont Store (Advisor: David Conner)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
9:00 Abigail GurallEmotional Vulnerabilities in Women Diagnosed with Infertility (Jessica Clifton; Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
9:15 Kelsey DuquetteEndothelial Health and Vaginal Vasocongestion (Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
9:30 Gena ZollmanSexual Scripts Congruency and Sexual Responses in Women (Advisor: Alessandra Rellini)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
9:00 Benjamin VaughanSynthesis and Characterization of Zinc Complexes and their Reactivity Towards Primary Phosphines (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
9:15 Karla EricksonExplorations in main group mediated catalysis: phosphine dehydrocoupling and the search for silane activation (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
9:30 Neil MuchaCatalytic Dehydrocoupling of Phosphines Towards the Preparation and Characterization of π-conjugated Materials (Advisor: Rory Waterman)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
9:00 Daniel DePuccioSynthesis and characterization of mesoporous tungsten oxide spheres (Advisor: Christopher Landry)
9:15 Alexandra DuncanGadolinium-Phosphate Complexes with Large Relaxivities Immobilized on Silica Particles for Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) (Advisor: Christopher Landry)
9:30 Alden ClemmentsIntracellular Trafficking of Silica Microparticles (Advisor: Christopher Landry)
Williams Family Room, 403
9:00 Jon BlackWearing My Veins (Advisor: Anthony Grudin)
9:15 Amy GoodnoughExplaining an exception: Generating Hungarian verbal affix order (Advisor: Emily Manetta)
9:30 Theodora ZiolkowskiExcavating Desire (Advisor: Major Jackson)

RETURN TO TOP

Session III: 10:00 am - 10:45 pm

Chittenden Room, 413
10:00 Xiaoxi LiuConstruction of N-Heterocycles via Aza-Prins Cyclization and 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition (Advisor: Stephen Waters)
10:15 Michael McCormackApplication of a 2-aza-Cope 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition Cascade Toward the Total Synthesis of VM55599 (Advisor: Stephen Waters)
10:30 Ali BayirMacrocycles through fragmentation of bicyclic ring systems (Nikolay P. Tsvetkov; Advisor: Matthias Brewer)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
10:00 Kaitlyn VitezReconsidering Female Circumcision (Advisor: David Houston)
10:15 Emily JessepDarker Shades of Green: The Dilemmas of Green Consumerism (Advisor: Luis Vivanco)
10:30 Alex LehningThe "Jewish Question" in German-Italian Relations, 1933-1943 (Advisor: Francis Nicosia)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
10:00 Yanting ZhangOrthogonality Catastrophe in Quantum Sticking (Advisor: Dennis Clougherty)
10:15 Meghan ThompsonENGINEERED LOG JAM DESIGN AND ITS IMPACT ON CHANNEL MORPHOLOGY: A FLUME EXPERIMENT (Advisor: Maeve McBride)
10:30 Zhao LiDescriptive Clustering Meta Search Engine (Advisor: Xindong Wu)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
10:00 Jacob MenkenCrystal Structure Study of Tourmalines from the Stewart Mine, California (Advisor: John Hughes)
10:15 Rebecca CalderExpression and biological activity of recombinant bovine IL-22: a key cytokine in mucosal defenses (Advisor: John Barlow)
10:30 Todd StanleyEvaluating the Nutritional Status of the Thru-Hiking Community (Advisor: Jean Harvey-Berino)
Williams Family Room, 403
10:00 Yucan ZhangLight Regulation of Nodulation Through Plant Hormone Signaling Network (Advisor: Jeanne Harris)
10:15 Ryan MelnichukGreenhouse Gas Emissions from Forest Invaders (Advisor: Josef Gorres)
10:30 Tharshani NishanthanRole of soil microbial extracellular enzymes in soybean cyst nematode suppressive soil (Advisor: Deborah Neher Weicht)

RETURN TO TOP

Session IV: 11:00 pm - 12:00 pm

Chittenden Room, 413
11:15 Karuna JobanputraGender, dowry/brideprice, and land in southern Tamil Nadu and Southern Rajasthan: A participatory rural appraisal (Advisor: Stephanie Kaza)
11:30 Aaron WithamOrganizational Characteristics that Relate to a Central Presence in Hyperlink Networks in the Context of Sustainable Transportation (Advisor: Richard Watts)
11:45 Rebecca PincusImpact of Climate Change on US Coast Guard Strategy in the Arctic (Advisor: Saleem Ali)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
11:00 Nicholas AllgaierReverse Engineering the Human Brain (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
11:15 Suma DesuThe Happiness of Language (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
11:30 Eitan PechenickJoining Words into Meaningful Phrases through Virtual Text Compression (Advisor: Peter Dodds)
11:45 Kameron HarrisChaotic social contagion: From zombies to hipsters (Advisor: Peter Dodds)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
11:00 Meagan QuinlanFunctional expression of wild type cGMP-dependent protein kinase Iα in E.coli (Advisor: Wolfgang Dostmann)
11:15 Whitney RothWomen and Their Essential Role in the Development of Purgatory (Advisor: Vicki Brennan)
11:30 Ariel RobbinsFrenchwomen and the Vichy Ideal: Social Policy, Choice, and Daily Life under German Occupation in World War II. (Advisor: Steven Zdatny)
11:45 Daniel GarciaCorporate Social Responsibility: A Panacea to an Economic Malaise (Advisor: Stephanie Seguino)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
11:00 Catherine McGoldrickPost-Relocation Analysis of Compost Runoff at the Intervale Composting Facility, Burlington, VT (Advisor: Donald Ross)
11:15 Thomas GebhardMonitoring E. coli levels throughout the Englesby Brook: Summer 2011 (Advisor: Eamon Twohig)
11:30 Rachel BrooksProteomic Signatures of Experimentally Manipulated Pitcher Plant Communities and Their Corresponding State Changes (Advisor: Nicholas Gotelli)
11:45 Danika FrisbieAn Evolutionary Analysis of the “Organics Recycling” Industry in the U.S. (Advisor: Rocki-Lee DeWitt)
Williams Family Room, 403
11:00 Eliza Gardner-MorseReproductive Division of Labor in Forced Associations of Pogonomyrmex barbatus Queen Ants (Advisor: Sara Cahan)
11:15 Allison NealHow might transmission affect the sex ratio of malaria parasites? (Advisor: Joseph Schall)
11:30 Molly MorrisseyAssessing metabolic exertion during diel vertical migration of an omnivorous macro-invertebrate (Advisor: Jason Stockwell)
11:45 Liam Donnelly107 genes found to be upregulated in a phagocytic Entamoeba histolytica fraction may be upregulated in response to phagocytic stimuli (Advisor: Christopher Huston)

RETURN TO TOP

Session V: 12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Chittenden Room, 413
12:30 Mike ArcherAdvertising Methods of Vermont Agribusiness Entrepreneurs (Advisor: David Conner)
12:45 Tad CookeFeedstock Development and Analysis for On-Farm Compost Energy Systems (Erick Crockenberg; Advisor: Allen Matthews)
1:00 Rachel ParkGalen and William Harvey: A Comparative Analysis of the Theories of the Circulatory System (Advisor: Barbara Saylor Rodgers)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
12:30 Jake WilliamsEliciting the shape of human reasoning from its echo in text-frequency data (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
12:45 Catherine BlissTwitter reciprocal reply networks exhibit assortativity with respect to happiness (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
1:00 Lewis MitchellFinding novel applications for big data from social media (Advisor: Christopher Danforth)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
12:30 Caitlin PattersonCalibration of a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer and a Perspective on the Importance of Vehicle Emission Testing Procedures (Advisor: Britt Holmen)
12:45 Qiong LiuExamining spatial autocorrelation for obesity in northern new England (Advisor: Brian Lee)
1:00 Richard NamIntra-household Vehicle Allocation and Transportation System Efficiency (Advisor: Brian Lee)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
12:30 Nikolaos FytilisA Bayesian approach to genetic data (PCR) to better understand fish disease dynamics (Advisor: Donna Rizzo)
12:45 Joseph KrupaConsumer Survey Data Analysis for Market Adoption of Plug-in Hybrid Vehicles (Advisor: Donna Rizzo)
1:00 Nathan BelzRidesharing and the Journey to Work in Vermont: Modeling Composition of Vehicle Occupancy using the 2009 National Household Travel Survey (Advisor: Lisa Aultman-Hall)
Williams Family Room, 403
12:30 Maya PerryCommunity Development from Theory to Practice (Advisor: Andrea Grayson)
12:45 Julie WilliamsIncreasing Disaster Resiliency in Mobile Home Park Communities Through Youth Disaster Preparedness Education: A Pilot Project (Advisor: Daniel Baker)
1:00 Jonathan BondInvestigating Vermonters’ Disaster Preparedness Perceptions and Practices: Findings from a Statewide Survey (Advisor: Daniel Baker)

RETURN TO TOP

Session VI: 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Chittenden Room, 413
1:30 Joshua BakelaarImpacts of Season Extension Pasture Management in Vermont (Advisor: Deborah Neher Weicht)
1:45 Kristin WilliamsSpatial effects of roads on soil nematode communities in forested areas of vermont (Advisor: Deborah Neher Weicht)
2:00 Rebecca BourgaultCatchment-scale analysis of interactions between soils and water at Hubbard Brook, NH (Advisor: Donald Ross)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
1:30 Sebastian CastroEvaluation of sampling methods and statistical models for predicting fruit load on individual Coffee arabica trees (Advisor: Victor Mendez)
1:45 Lily CalderwoodEvaluation of mixed cover crop as organic, biological pest control in hops (Advisor: Heather Darby)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
1:30 Kristina LaffertyThe Association between the Need to Belong and Relational Aggression: A Moderating Role of Rejection (Advisor: Dianna Murray-Close)
1:45 Leah Marvin-RileyGun Control and Policy Frames (Advisor: Alec Ewald)
2:00 Morgan SaundersThe Judicial Transformation of Political Immigration Questions (Advisor: Alec Ewald)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
1:30 Benjamin Lindsey"Organized Crime Against Civilization": The Congressional Investigation Of Liberated Concentration Camps In 1945 (Advisor: Nicole Phelps)
1:45 Michelle SigielCreating the Alien Image: Roman Dmowski's Antisemitism in 20th Century Poland (Advisor: Francis Nicosia)
2:00 Gianna VannelliThe correlation between breath-methane levels and the quantity and structure of methanogens in the human gastrointestinal tract (Advisor: Andre-Denis Wright)
Williams Family Room, 403
1:30 Tommy GoldmanEscaping Irene (Three Points of View) (Alex Litwin; Advisor: Carol Williams Howe)
1:45 Adam ConnorThe Poetics of Purification: Orestes' Spiritual Revival (Eum. 235-43) (Advisor: Mark Usher)
2:00 Brent CohenMorality Without Objective Value (Advisor: Terence Cuneo)

RETURN TO TOP

Session VII: 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Chittenden Room, 413
2:30 Jeffrey TonnCharacterizing an Impact: Event Monitoring with a Wireless Sensor Network (Advisor: Jeff Frolik)
2:45 Alexander HilsheyAn Activity-Based Travel-Demand Modeling Approach to Estimating Electric Vehicle Charging Load (Advisor: Paul Hines)
3:00 Rachel KohModeling Demonstrates that Gene Circuit Architecture Controls Phenotypic Variability in a Bacterial Persistence Network (Advisor: Mary Dunlop)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
2:30 Kalyn WeberThe Relationship Between Twitter and Student Engagement and Exam Scores in An Advanced Nutrition Course (Advisor: Stephen Pintauro)
2:45 Kyle BessetteGender in the Kitchen (Advisor: David Houston)
3:00 Claudia AbbiatiAssessing the Validity of a Direct Measure of Attitudes of Preschoolers Who Stutter (Advisor: Barry Guitar)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
2:30 Brad LanuteAssessing Urban Sprawl Metrics and their Applicability to Chittenden County, VT (Advisor: Austin Troy)
2:45 David KuhnAgroforestry in the Atlantic forest region of Brazil: Providing framework for implementation through stakeholder participation (Advisor: Cecilia Danks)
3:00 Dmytro KarabchukFactors Influencing Aboveground Live Biomass of Carpathian Spruce (Advisor: William Keeton)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
2:30 Pushwinder KaurTo Determine the Concentration and Enrichment of Glutathione in Human Plasma using Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (Advisor: Dwight Matthews)
2:45 Nezar Al-BatainehSynthetic Methods for Diazenium Salts (Advisor: Matthias Brewer)
3:00 Pierre GaleaIdentifying and Quantifying Volatile Fear Response in Humans (Advisor: Jane Hill)
Williams Family Room, 403
2:30 Elizabeth SanderSampling Effects in the Estimation of Biodiversity Using Hill Numbers (Advisor: Nicholas Gotelli)
2:45 Michael ReardonInteraction of Unstable Modes in a Solid Propellant Combustion Model (Advisor: Jun Yu)
3:00 Narine ManukyanAutomated Discovery of Multivariate Associations in Large Time-Varying data sets: a Healthcare Network Application (Advisor: Margaret Eppstein)

RETURN TO TOP

Session VIII: 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Chittenden Room, 413
3:30 Naciim BenkreiraCuba Skate: facilitating the cuban skateboard revolution in Habana, Cuba (Advisor: Joshua Farley)
3:45 Marigo FarrSoil Quality and Climate Implications of Agroecological Practices on Vermont Farms (Advisor: Joshua Farley)
4:00 Brian KellyGovernance Network Design: A Case Study Analysis of Vermont (Advisor: Joshua Farley)
4:15 Colin ArismanEcological and Economic Sustainability through Cooperative Agriculture: Scaling up agroecology through payments for ecosystem services in the Intag Region of Ecuador (Advisor: Joshua Farley)
Frank Livak Ballroom, 417
3:30 Caitlin CampbellLivestock depredation by large carnivores: An analysis of human-wildlife conflict in Ehi-rovipuka, Namibia. (Advisor: James Murdoch)
3:45 Kalle FjeldA Cinematic Perspective on the Children of North African Immigrants in France: Interpreting the Immigrant Experience through the Film Lens (Advisor: Meaghan Emery)
4:00 Emily BirdThe Socioeconomic Impact of Hydroelectric Dams on Developing Communities (Advisor: Saleem Ali)
4:15 Anya Gedrath-SmithTime for Tea: The Sustainable Development of Tea Tourism in Nepal (Advisor: Pablo Bose)
Jost Foundation Room, 422
3:30 Rebecca StandishImportance of Biosecurity on Vermont Farms (Advisor: Julia Smith)
3:45 Xiaozheng SongEstrogen receptor-beta agonist diarylpropionitrile counteracts the estrogenic activity of estrogen receptor-alpha agonist propylpyrazoletriol in the mammary gland of ovariectomized rats (Advisor: Zhongzong Pan)
4:00 Hannah FaceyExamination and identification of bacterial species present in the forestomach of the Alpaca (Vicugna pacos) (Advisor: Andre-Denis Wright)
4:15 Ashley JonesDoes insecticidal spraying impact parasite prevalence in Chagas disease vectors? (Advisor: Lori Stevens)
Mildred Livak Ballroom, 419
3:30 Tera FazzinoDaily Craving Reports from Drinkers Not in Treatment (Advisor: Gail Rose)
3:45 Ariel BailyFace-name Recognition: A brain fMRI study (Advisor: Julie Dumas)
4:00 Joanne Kalisz“Teen-ageism”: Adolescents’ Internalization, Acceptance, and Behavioral Confirmation of Stereotypes About Teens (Advisor: Carol Miller)
4:15 Andrew PhilipsPublic Assets Institute (Advisor: Frank Bryan)
Williams Family Room, 403
3:30 Dirk Jonathan RodricksCross Cultural Conundrum: Supporting students who live between worlds (Advisor: Dorian McCoy)
3:45 Jacqueline DrouinAssessing the Long-term Impact of Participation in the Governor's Institute on Asian Cultures in China (Advisor: Holly Busier)
4:00 Ashley Michelle Fowler"I Know I Can Be What I Wanna Be": Career Development for First-Generation College Students (Advisor: Robert Nash)
4:15 Saveta SainiUse of Positive Behavioral Intervention Supports for Preschoolers in a Refugee Resettlement Community (Advisor: Jennifer Hurley)

RETURN TO TOP