University of Vermont

University Communications

Campus Calendar of Events

Oct 7, 2013 to Oct 13, 2013

Prev WeekNext Week

Mon
Oct 7

2nd Farmer's Market

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Burack Lecture Series - Mary Jo Kreizer

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B300A (North Lounge)

Mississippi: Chasing the Blues

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

London-FLPA Info Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 415 (Handy Family Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Getting the Most Out of Your Mac with Mark Carter

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 113T (Computer Teaching Lab)

Living with Strange Loops

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Lafayette Hall L408

Alpha Phi Omega E-Board Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

CREAM Info Session

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Terrill Bldg 308

Feel Good General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

Horticulture Club Meetings

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 110

Tue
Oct 8

CSD Graduate Panel: Fall 2013

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 110

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Farming in the City with Lisa Newton

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Christ Presbyterian Church

Grand Opening of The Hub

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center Room 100

VT Council on World Affairs speaker

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Billings Library B300-B300A (North Lounge)

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

Community Medical School

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Given E E131 (Carpenter Auditorium)

Neuroscience Club Meeting

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

MARK GELBER LECTURE

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

New England Italian Film Festival

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427

Wed
Oct 9

Alpha Chi Omega and Sigma Phi Flag football tournament registration

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Davis Center Oval Green

Disability Awareness Month

11:30 am to 1:30 pm
Davis Center 419 (Mildred Livak Room)

Graduate Student Senate Professional Development Series

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Faculty Lunch Forum

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 527 (Phi Beta Kappa Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Physics Colloquium

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 422 (Jost Foundation Room)

FYE Module

4:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Political Science Club

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Asian American Student Union (AASU) General Body Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Living/Learning A A102

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

UVM Fly Fishing Club Bi-Weekly Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Aiken Center 102

China: Doing Business in China

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

Thu
Oct 10

Alpha Zeta Pancake Breakfast

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

Make A Splash!

10:30 am to 3:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 3

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Farmer Training Program Farm Stand

1:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

Gallery Tour- EAT: The Social Life of Food

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Burack Lecture Series - Gary Libecap

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

FYE Module

4:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

2013 AIKEN LECTURE - Steven Pinker

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

CREAM Info Session

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Terrill Bldg 207

Film Club

6:45 pm to 10:00 pm
Stafford Hall 101

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Vox: Voices for Planned Parenthood at UVM meeting

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Fri
Oct 11

Free Afternoon of Wellness & Safety Event

11:00 am to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Folk Music Club Jam Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Chinese Tea Hour

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Martha Redbone

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Slam Poetry with Carrie Rudzinski

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 231 (Fireplace Lounge)

Sat
Oct 12

UVM Historic Tour

10:00 am to 12:00 pm
UVM Campus

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

FIMD Indian Music Performance

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Sun
Oct 13

UVM VS. UNH

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

The Mousetrap

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Alpha Phi Omega Weekly Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Prev WeekNext Week