University of Vermont

University Communications

Arts Events

Oct 1, 2013 to Oct 31, 2013

Prev MonthNext Month

Wed
Oct 2

Fall Exhibitions Opening Reception

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Sean Chen, Van Cliburn Crystal Medalist

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Thu
Oct 3

HOMECOMING CONCERT 2013

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Fri
Oct 4

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Faculty Recital: Anne Janson

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Jazz After Hours

9:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Davis Center 106-106B (Brennan's Pub)

Sat
Oct 5

The Mousetrap

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

2013 Homecoming A cappella Show

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Wed
Oct 9

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Thu
Oct 10

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Gallery Tour- EAT: The Social Life of Food

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Fri
Oct 11

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Martha Redbone

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Slam Poetry with Carrie Rudzinski

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 231 (Fireplace Lounge)

Sat
Oct 12

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

FIMD Indian Music Performance

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Sun
Oct 13

The Mousetrap

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Mon
Oct 14

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Greek Week

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Tue
Oct 15

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Wed
Oct 16

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Eating Far from Home: Migrant Foodways in Vermont

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Thu
Oct 17

Disability Awareness Month - Therapy Dogs

12:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-6 (Table)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Fri
Oct 18

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Site Dance Repertory Performance

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Burlington Area

Greek Week

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra with David Krakauer

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Sat
Oct 19

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Sun
Oct 20

Java Jam Night

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
University Heights North 1 021 (Lobby)

Mon
Oct 21

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Tue
Oct 22

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Wed
Oct 23

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

THE 14 ANNUAL ROLAND BATTEN MEMORIAL LECTURE on Architecture and Design will be presented by Matthys Levy

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Williams Hall 390 (Landing by the Colburn Gallery)

The Quotidian Document: A Look at the Photographers in Look Again

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Thu
Oct 24

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Fri
Oct 25

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Buddy Wakefield

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B308 (Third Floor)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Imani Winds

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Sat
Oct 26

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Sun
Oct 27

Halloween Red Eye Festival

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Mon
Oct 28

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Tue
Oct 29

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Wed
Oct 30

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Thu
Oct 31

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Halloween Organ Concert

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Prev MonthNext Month