University of Vermont

University Communications

Campus Calendar of Events

Oct 14, 2013 to Oct 20, 2013

Prev WeekNext Week

Mon
Oct 14

Pie a Pi Phi

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Burack Lecture Series - Rick Prelinger

4:15 pm to 5:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

London-FLPA Info Session

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Getting the Most Out of Your Mac with Mark Carter

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 113T (Computer Teaching Lab)

Alpha Phi Omega E-Board Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Guy Talk

6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Allen House 102 (Leon Lawrence Community Lounge)

Greek Week

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Feel Good General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

Tue
Oct 15

Pie a Pi Phi

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 003 (Outside Table)

UVM VS. Holy Cross

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Moulton Winder Field

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Farming in the City with Lisa Newton

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Christ Presbyterian Church

Reception for Professor Bernard F. "Chip" Cole

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Fall Speaker Series

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Aiken Center 102

Boren Scholarship Information Session

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Aiken Center 112

RSENR Graduate Symposium

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Aiken Center 103

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Being A Survivor - with Candace Taylor & Tony Berry

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Greek Week

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

Wed
Oct 16

20th Hispanic Forum

8:00 am to 4:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Pie a Pi Phi

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 003 (Outside Table)

Fair Trade Runa Tea Sampling

8:00 am to 11:00 am
Davis Center 191-2 (Table)

UVMSSC Season Pass Sales

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 3

Internship Hop

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning E E166

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Marsh Lecture Series - Steve Polasky

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

UVM VS. UMBC

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Virtue Field

Clean Energy Fund Committee Meeting

3:45 pm to 5:30 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Physics Colloquium

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Cook Physical Science A410

Eating Far from Home: Migrant Foodways in Vermont

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

An Evening with Marcus Engel

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Living with Strange Loops

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Lafayette Hall L408

A Place at the Table: Documentary and Panel Discussion about Hunger in America

5:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 400/400D (Sugar Maple + Summit)

Israel 101

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Lafayette Hall L108

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

Vermont Cynic General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 422 (Jost Foundation Room)

UVMSSC Bachelor Ski Trip Info Session

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L207 (William&Ellinor Hauke Lecture

Costa Rica: Communities, Conservation & Development (Information Session)

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 415 (Handy Family Room)

World Food Day Film Screening

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Davis Center 419 (Mildred Livak Room)

Fall 2013 Social Justice Film Series - Both/And

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Greek Week Taste of Life Event

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Thu
Oct 17

Neurotypical: Student Life Heritage and Awareness Film Series

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Disability Awareness Month - Therapy Dogs

12:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-6 (Table)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Farmer Training Program Farm Stand

1:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

20th Hispanic Forum

3:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

UVM VS. Albany

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Virtue Field

RSENR Battle for the Elephants

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Film Club

6:45 pm to 10:00 pm
Stafford Hall 101

Greek Week

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Fri
Oct 18

20th Hispanic Forum

8:00 am to 8:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Special Gund Tea

11:45 am to 1:15 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 112

London - FLPA Info Session

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Chinese Tea Hour

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

Site Dance Repertory Performance

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Burlington Area

Greek Week

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

UVMSSC Presents Valhalla a Movie By Sweetgrass Productions

6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra with David Krakauer

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Sat
Oct 19

Catamount Tip Off

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
PFG 107-1 (Patrick Gym Basketball Court East)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

UVM VS. Albany

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

Sun
Oct 20

Alpha Phi Omega Weekly Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Java Jam Night

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
University Heights North 1 021 (Lobby)

Prev WeekNext Week