University of Vermont

University Communications

Campus Calendar of Events

Oct 1, 2013 to Oct 31, 2013

Prev MonthNext Month

Tue
Oct 1

FYE Module

4:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

CAS Dean's Lecture Series - Garrison Nelson

5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Career Night Alumni Panel

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Neuroscience Club Meeting

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Community Medical School

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Given E E131 (Carpenter Auditorium)

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

New England Italian Film Festival

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427

Wed
Oct 2

College of Medicine Brown Bag Seminar Series

11:45 am to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Graduate Student Senate Meeting

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

London - Travel Study Info Session

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

Burack Lecture Series - Kimberly Espy

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Oaxaca Semester Abroad (Information Session)

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

Fall Exhibitions Opening Reception

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Former Poet Laureate Billy Collins Lecture

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Costa Rica: Communities, Conservation & Development (Information Session)

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 415 (Handy Family Room)

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Sean Chen, Van Cliburn Crystal Medalist

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Amnesty International Meeting

8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Thu
Oct 3

State Street Corporation

11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

VTC Recruitment table

11:30 am to 1:30 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 3

Farmer Training Program Farm Stand

1:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

Film Club

6:45 pm to 10:00 pm
Stafford Hall 101

UVM Adaptive Sports General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Billings Library B300-B300A (North Lounge)

HOMECOMING CONCERT 2013

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Fri
Oct 4

Flavors of Fall Bake Sale

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 004 (Outside Table)

Reunion and Homecoming/Family Weekend Registration

10:00 am to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 191 (Olin Atrium)

Larner Dedication

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Dana Medical Library 100

L/L Gallery Alumni & Friends Reception

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 233 (Gallery)

Psychology Department Colloquium Series

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Dewey Hall 314

UVM Veteran's Panel and Reception

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Davis Center 210 (Mansfield Dining Room)

Folk Music Club Jam Session

4:15 pm to 5:15 pm
Living/Learning Commons 231 (Fireplace Lounge)

Chinese Tea Hour

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

Israel Through Our Eyes Art Exhibit Reception

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Allen House 102 (Leon Lawrence Community Lounge)

ALANA Alumni Panel & Networking Dinner

5:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

HC 2013 - Welcome Back Tent Party

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Bailey Howe/ Davis Center Green

Women's Hockey vs Penn State

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
PFG 131 (Ice Rink)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Faculty Recital: Anne Janson

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Jazz After Hours

9:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Davis Center 106-106B (Brennan's Pub)

Sat
Oct 5

2013 Roberson Fun Run

8:00 am to 12:00 pm
PFG - Frank H. Livak Track (Infield)

UVM Foundation Catamount Celebration

9:00 am to 10:30 am
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

LGBTQA Reunion/Homecoming Coffee

9:00 am to 11:00 am
Allen House 102 (Leon Lawrence Community Lounge)

CEMS Open House

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Votey 105

Reunion and Homecoming/Family Weekend Registration

9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 191 (Olin Atrium)

UVM Historic Tour

10:00 am to 12:00 pm
UVM Campus

The 2012 Election and the 2nd Obama Administration

10:30 am to 12:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Staying in Touch with your UVM Student

11:00 am to 12:30 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

HC 2013 - UVM Fest

11:30 am to 2:30 pm
Bailey Howe/ Davis Center Green

UVM VS. Binghamton - Men's Soccer

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

Billings Showcase and Reception

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B308 (Third Floor)

UVM VS. Fairfield Field Hockey Game

1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Moulton Winder Field

The Mousetrap

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Swimming & Diving Alumni Reception

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
PFG 217 (Patrick Multipurpose)

Women's Hockey vs Penn State

2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
PFG 131 (Ice Rink)

George V. Kidder Faculty Lecture: Professor Richard Foote

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Soul Food Social

6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

Men's Hockey vs Ottawa

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
PFG 131 (Ice Rink)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

2013 Homecoming A cappella Show

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Sun
Oct 6

Business Etiquette Brunch - HC 2013

9:30 am to 12:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B308 (Third Floor)

Amnesty International Meeting

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

D&E UNIT JAZZ BRUNCH

11:00 am to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

UVM VS. Maine

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

Men's Hockey vs Acadia

3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
PFG 131 (Ice Rink)

Alpha Phi Omega Weekly Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Angela Davis Study Group

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L202

Mon
Oct 7

2nd Farmer's Market

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Burack Lecture Series - Mary Jo Kreizer

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B300A (North Lounge)

Mississippi: Chasing the Blues

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

London-FLPA Info Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 415 (Handy Family Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Getting the Most Out of Your Mac with Mark Carter

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 113T (Computer Teaching Lab)

Living with Strange Loops

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Lafayette Hall L408

Alpha Phi Omega E-Board Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

CREAM Info Session

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Terrill Bldg 308

Feel Good General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

Horticulture Club Meetings

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 110

Tue
Oct 8

CSD Graduate Panel: Fall 2013

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 110

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Farming in the City with Lisa Newton

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Christ Presbyterian Church

Grand Opening of The Hub

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center Room 100

VT Council on World Affairs speaker

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Billings Library B300-B300A (North Lounge)

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

Community Medical School

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Given E E131 (Carpenter Auditorium)

Neuroscience Club Meeting

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

MARK GELBER LECTURE

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

New England Italian Film Festival

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427

Wed
Oct 9

Alpha Chi Omega and Sigma Phi Flag football tournament registration

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Davis Center Oval Green

Disability Awareness Month

11:30 am to 1:30 pm
Davis Center 419 (Mildred Livak Room)

Graduate Student Senate Professional Development Series

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Faculty Lunch Forum

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 527 (Phi Beta Kappa Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Physics Colloquium

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 422 (Jost Foundation Room)

FYE Module

4:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Political Science Club

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Asian American Student Union (AASU) General Body Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Living/Learning A A102

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

UVM Fly Fishing Club Bi-Weekly Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Aiken Center 102

China: Doing Business in China

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

Thu
Oct 10

Alpha Zeta Pancake Breakfast

9:00 am to 11:30 am
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

Make A Splash!

10:30 am to 3:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 3

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Farmer Training Program Farm Stand

1:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

Gallery Tour- EAT: The Social Life of Food

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Burack Lecture Series - Gary Libecap

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

FYE Module

4:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

2013 AIKEN LECTURE - Steven Pinker

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

CREAM Info Session

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Terrill Bldg 207

Film Club

6:45 pm to 10:00 pm
Stafford Hall 101

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Vox: Voices for Planned Parenthood at UVM meeting

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Fri
Oct 11

Free Afternoon of Wellness & Safety Event

11:00 am to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Folk Music Club Jam Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Chinese Tea Hour

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Martha Redbone

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Slam Poetry with Carrie Rudzinski

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 231 (Fireplace Lounge)

Sat
Oct 12

UVM Historic Tour

10:00 am to 12:00 pm
UVM Campus

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

FIMD Indian Music Performance

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Sun
Oct 13

UVM VS. UNH

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

The Mousetrap

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Alpha Phi Omega Weekly Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

The Mousetrap

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Royall Tyler Theatre 300-312 (Main Stage Theatre)

Mon
Oct 14

Pie a Pi Phi

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Burack Lecture Series - Rick Prelinger

4:15 pm to 5:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

London-FLPA Info Session

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Getting the Most Out of Your Mac with Mark Carter

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 113T (Computer Teaching Lab)

Alpha Phi Omega E-Board Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Guy Talk

6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Allen House 102 (Leon Lawrence Community Lounge)

Greek Week

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Feel Good General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

Tue
Oct 15

Pie a Pi Phi

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 003 (Outside Table)

UVM VS. Holy Cross

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Moulton Winder Field

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Farming in the City with Lisa Newton

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Christ Presbyterian Church

Reception for Professor Bernard F. "Chip" Cole

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Fall Speaker Series

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Aiken Center 102

Boren Scholarship Information Session

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Aiken Center 112

RSENR Graduate Symposium

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Aiken Center 103

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Being A Survivor - with Candace Taylor & Tony Berry

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Greek Week

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

Wed
Oct 16

20th Hispanic Forum

8:00 am to 4:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Pie a Pi Phi

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 003 (Outside Table)

Fair Trade Runa Tea Sampling

8:00 am to 11:00 am
Davis Center 191-2 (Table)

UVMSSC Season Pass Sales

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 3

Internship Hop

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning E E166

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Marsh Lecture Series - Steve Polasky

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

UVM VS. UMBC

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Virtue Field

Clean Energy Fund Committee Meeting

3:45 pm to 5:30 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Physics Colloquium

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Cook Physical Science A410

Eating Far from Home: Migrant Foodways in Vermont

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

An Evening with Marcus Engel

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Living with Strange Loops

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Lafayette Hall L408

A Place at the Table: Documentary and Panel Discussion about Hunger in America

5:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 400/400D (Sugar Maple + Summit)

Israel 101

6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Lafayette Hall L108

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

Vermont Cynic General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 422 (Jost Foundation Room)

UVMSSC Bachelor Ski Trip Info Session

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L207 (William&Ellinor Hauke Lecture

Costa Rica: Communities, Conservation & Development (Information Session)

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 415 (Handy Family Room)

World Food Day Film Screening

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Davis Center 419 (Mildred Livak Room)

Fall 2013 Social Justice Film Series - Both/And

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Greek Week Taste of Life Event

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Thu
Oct 17

Neurotypical: Student Life Heritage and Awareness Film Series

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Disability Awareness Month - Therapy Dogs

12:30 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-6 (Table)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Farmer Training Program Farm Stand

1:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

20th Hispanic Forum

3:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

UVM VS. Albany

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Virtue Field

RSENR Battle for the Elephants

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Film Club

6:45 pm to 10:00 pm
Stafford Hall 101

Greek Week

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Fri
Oct 18

20th Hispanic Forum

8:00 am to 8:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Special Gund Tea

11:45 am to 1:15 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 112

London - FLPA Info Session

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Chinese Tea Hour

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

Site Dance Repertory Performance

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Burlington Area

Greek Week

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

UVMSSC Presents Valhalla a Movie By Sweetgrass Productions

6:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra with David Krakauer

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Sat
Oct 19

Catamount Tip Off

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
PFG 107-1 (Patrick Gym Basketball Court East)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

UVM VS. Albany

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

Sun
Oct 20

Alpha Phi Omega Weekly Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Java Jam Night

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
University Heights North 1 021 (Lobby)

Mon
Oct 21

Vox Coat Drive for WHBW

9:30 am to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Boren Scholarship Information Session

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Aiken Center 102

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Espanol Intermedio y Cultura with Mario Martinez

5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 110

American Sign Languag Club General Meeting

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Having Fun With Your iPad with Mark Carter

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Angell Lecture Center B104

Alpha Phi Omega E-Board Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

Guy Talk

6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Allen House 102 (Leon Lawrence Community Lounge)

Zumba

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 400/400D (Sugar Maple + Summit)

Tue
Oct 22

Vox Coat Drive for WHBW

9:30 am to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Oaxaca Info Session

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

CUPS 10th Anniversary Reception

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Billings Library B307 (Billings Apse)

Marsh Lecture Series - Sture Hansson

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 525/526 (Waterman Manor)

FYE Module

4:45 pm to 6:15 pm
Davis Center 422 (Jost Foundation Room)

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Wed
Oct 23

Vox Coat Drive for WHBW

10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Davis Center 191-4 (Table)

Anth 220- Fundraiser

10:00 am to 3:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 2

Graduate Student Senate Professional Development Series

11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

UVM VS. Dartmouth

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Moulton Winder Field

Travel China - Doing Business Info Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

Physics Colloquium

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 413

Travel China Semester Abroad Info Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Nepal: Changing Communities -The Forbidden Kingdom of Mustang

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

THE 14 ANNUAL ROLAND BATTEN MEMORIAL LECTURE on Architecture and Design will be presented by Matthys Levy

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Williams Hall 390 (Landing by the Colburn Gallery)

Asian American Student Union (AASU) General Body Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Living/Learning A A102

The Quotidian Document: A Look at the Photographers in Look Again

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Fleming Museum 204 (Marble Court)

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

Thu
Oct 24

Vox Coat Drive for WHBW

9:00 am to 12:15 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Eating REAL on Campus

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-1 (Table)

Lecture on Moran Plant Redevelopment

11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L403

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Burack Lecture Series - Felipe Fernandez-Armesto

4:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Billings Library B300-B300A (North Lounge)

Energy Action Seminar Series- Bidder 70

4:00 pm to 5:15 pm
Waterman Bldg 427

Honors College Medical Geography Lecture

5:30 pm to 6:45 pm
UVM Campus

Vox: Voices for Planned Parenthood at UVM meeting

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

Fri
Oct 25

Track Practice

6:45 am to 8:00 am
Virtue Field

Board of Trustees Committee of the Whole

8:00 am to 9:50 am
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Vox Coat Drive for WHBW

10:00 am to 2:30 pm
Davis Center 191-4 (Table)

Board of Trustees Budget Finance and Investment Committee

10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Board of Trustees Educational Policy and Institutional Resources Committee

10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Board of Trustees Budget, Finance and Investment Committee

1:30 pm to 2:15 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Board of Trustees Educational Policy and Institutional Resources Committee

1:30 pm to 2:15 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Board of Trustees Committee of the Whole

2:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Folk Music Club Jam Session

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Chinese Tea Hour

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

Buddy Wakefield

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B308 (Third Floor)

LANE SERIES PRESENTS: Imani Winds

7:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Sat
Oct 26

Vermont Agricultural College Board

7:30 am to 8:30 am
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

University of Vermont Board

7:30 am to 8:30 am
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

Board of Trustees

8:00 am to 11:00 am
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Kaplan

8:30 am to 3:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 413

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

12:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

UVM VS. UMass Lowell

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Virtue Field

Women's Basketball vs. St Mike's

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
PFG 107-2 (Patrick Gym Basketball Court Center)

Men's Basketball Game

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
PFG 107-2 (Patrick Gym Basketball Court Center)

Sun
Oct 27

UVM VS. UNH

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Moulton Winder Field

Alpha Phi Omega Weekly Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Halloween Red Eye Festival

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Mon
Oct 28

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Political Science Club Meeting

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Having Fun With Your iPad with Mark Carter

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Angell Lecture Center B104

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Espanol Intermedio y Cultura with Mario Martinez

5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 110

Alpha Phi Omega E-Board Meeting

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

Guy Talk

6:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Allen House 102 (Leon Lawrence Community Lounge)

Energy Action Seminar Series- Tim DeChristopher

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

RAUL HILBERG MEMORIAL LECTURE

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Horticulture Club Meeting

7:00 pm to 7:45 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 127

Horticulture Club pumpkin carving

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Hills Agricultural Science 017

Feel Good General Meeting

7:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

Tue
Oct 29

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

David Colander Talk

4:00 pm to 6:15 pm
Given E E131 (Carpenter Auditorium)

Special Needs vs Disability Roundtable

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Fialkora Mykytenko

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Believe Out Loud: Tuesday Talk

5:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Allen House 104 (French Family Classroom)

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 427A

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Billings Library B308 (Billings Marsh Lounge)

FYE Module

6:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Davis Center 422 (Jost Foundation Room)

Wed
Oct 30

Graduate Student Senate Meeting

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

CESS Transfer Student Luncheon

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 527 (Phi Beta Kappa Room)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

FALL JOB FAIR

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 414 (Livak Fireplace Lounge

University Scholar Lecture-Michael Giangreco

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Beginning Yoga with Amanda McIntire

5:45 pm to 7:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 315

Weekly ISO meeting

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Lafayette Hall L210

Fall 2013 Social Justice Film Series - (A)sexual

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Thu
Oct 31

Summer U Serves up Cider & Donuts

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 1

Summer U Serves up Cider & Donuts

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Summer U Serves up Cider & Donuts

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 002 (Outside Table)

The Light of Other Days: Oil Paintings by Robert Huntoon

1:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Living/Learning Center Gallery

Current Events and Activism Discussion

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Film Club

6:45 pm to 10:00 pm
Stafford Hall 101

Halloween Organ Concert

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

Prev MonthNext Month