University of Vermont

University Communications

Campus Calendar of Events

Oct 27, 2014 to Nov 2, 2014

Prev WeekNext Week

Mon
Oct 27

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 2

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 191-3 (Table)

Membership/Pass Sales

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Vermont Complex System Speaker Series

12:45 pm to 2:00 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

Housing Summit - Residential Life

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

UVM Farm Halloween Barn

4:30 pm to 7:15 pm
Burlington Area

UVM Travel Study - China Today & Summer Internship Program

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

InterVarsity Bible Study for Greek Ministry

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm
University Heights North 1 016 (Seminar Room)

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Beginning Yoga with Amanda McIntire

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Painting the Landscape in Watercolor with Jean Cannon

5:30 pm to 7:30 pm
Hills Agricultural Science 017

UVM Travel Study - Global Internships

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

Amnesty International Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

4 in 1 Presentation

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Fleming Museum 101

InterVarsity Discipleship Cycle

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Living/Learning A A102

Horticulture Club Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
James M. Jeffords Hall 112

FeelGood General Meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Holocaust Studies David Cesarani Lecture

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

DREAM Meeting

8:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Aiken Center 102

Tue
Oct 28

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 2

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 191-2 (Table)

Membership/Pass Sales

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Peace Corps Tabling

10:00 am to 11:00 am
Davis Center 191-5 (Table)

Graduate College Information Session I

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Marsh Lecture Series - Stephen Polasky

3:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Davis Center 417/419 (Livak Ballroom)

InterVarsity Prayer Meeting

3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Living/Learning A A101

CSAM Webinar: Creating and Sustaining Inclusive Campus Communities

3:30 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 411 (Boulder Society Centen

When Public Health Conflicts with Privacy and Culture: How do we respond?

4:30 pm to 5:30 pm
108 Wright Hall, Christie-Wright-Patterson Complex

OLLI: SHAPENOTES SINGING GROUP

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

New England Italian Film Festival

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 413

On the Border Dance and Practice

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Oxfam Weekly Meetings

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 106E (Rosa Parks Room)

4 in 1 Presentation

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Fleming Museum 101

Young Americans for Liberty meeting

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Old Mill Annex A207 (Eugene W. Kalkin & Joan L. Ka

Wed
Oct 29

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 2

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 191-2 (Table)

Membership/Pass Sales

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Peace Corps Tabling

10:00 am to 11:00 am
Davis Center 191-4 (Table)

Grad Student Senate Meeting

11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Old Mill 325 (John F. Dewey Lounge)

Beinecke Scholarship Info Session

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
University Heights North 1 119 (Multipurpose Room)

UVM Travel Study - Global Internships

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
Davis Center 405 (Spruce Room)

Hallo-Week Tabling

1:15 pm to 2:45 pm
Davis Center 191-6 (Table)

InterVarsity Prayer Meeting

3:00 pm to 3:50 pm
Living/Learning A A101

Kevin Thornton Lecture

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Physics Colloquium

4:05 pm to 5:15 pm
Kalkin Bldg 003

ASCI Pre-Vet Club

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Marsh Life Science 105

(OLLI AT UVM PRESENTS) Beginning Yoga with Amanda McIntire

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Hills Agricultural Science 122

Fall 2014 Social Justice Film Series: Last Chance

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 216

Inner-Mongolian Group (IMUAC)

7:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Music Bldg A200 (Recital Hall)

Thu
Oct 30

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 2

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 191-2 (Table)

InterVarsity Discipleship Cycle

9:45 am to 10:45 am
Living/Learning A A101

Membership/Pass Sales

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Bird Whale Bug: Making Music With Nature

11:30 am to 1:00 pm
Waterman Bldg 338 (Memorial Lounge)

Women's Soccer - America East First Round - HOLD

12:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Virtue Field

Patriots Raffle and Food Drive

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-4 (Table)

An Evening with Michael Pollan

5:30 pm to 7:00 pm
Ira Allen Chapel I201-I301 (Chapel)

J-POP meeting

5:45 pm to 7:30 pm
Living/Learning A A102

Outing Club Paddle Flotilla Event

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 417 (Frank Livak Room)

UVM Film Club

6:45 pm to 8:45 pm
Stafford Hall 101

Student Trustee Info Session

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Davis Center 413 (Chittenden Bank Room)

Real Food Revolution

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Aiken Center 103

Rhythm & Brews Coffeehouse Fall 2014

9:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Living/Learning Commons 231 (Fireplace Lounge)

Fri
Oct 31

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Bailey/Howe Library Outside Table 2

Dollar Enterprise

8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 191-2 (Table)

Kappa Delta Raffle

9:00 am to 11:00 am
Davis Center 191-4 (Table)

Membership/Pass Sales

10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 001 (Outside Table)

Community Drop-In Meditation

1:00 pm to 1:45 pm
Allen House 303-304 (Multipurpose/Meditation Room)

UVM Field Hockey vs. Albany

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Moulton Winder Field

Study Abroad with Round River

2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-5 (Table)

Off Campus Housing Resource Tabling

2:15 pm to 4:00 pm
Davis Center 191-4 (Table)

Last Day of Season Pass Sales

3:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Davis Center 191-1 (Table)

Chinese Tea Hour

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Living/Learning B- B180 (International Lounge)

Zombie Prom

9:30 pm to 11:45 pm
Davis Center 400/401 (Grand Maple Ballroom)

Sat
Nov 1

Chase the Pumpkin Running Club 5K Race

12:30 pm to 4:00 pm
PFG 5K Running Loop

Lysistrata Performance

6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Billings Library B300-B308 (Third Floor)

Men's Basketball vs. Concordia

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
PFG 107-2 (Patrick Gym Basketball Court Center)

Top Cats Halloween Show

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Davis Center 401 (Silver Maple Room)

Sun
Nov 2

Women's Soccer - America East Playoffs - HOLD

10:00 am to 7:00 pm
Virtue Field

COLA Halloween Clean Up

10:15 am to 12:15 pm
Billings Library B300-B308 (Third Floor)

Huber Debates Final

11:00 am to 6:00 pm
Billings-Ira Allen Lecture Hall I101 (Ira Allen Le

Belize: Women's Health and Spirituality - A Cross-Cultural Exploration - Pre-trip meeting

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Davis Center 403 (Williams Family Room)

Prev WeekNext Week