of Wisconsin v. AMERICAN TV & APPLIANCE OF MADISON, INC.
[…] customers to the more expensive models; and (8) the fact that American
did not permit credit card purchases of the $ 499 set.
Based upon these allegations, the state, in its complaint, makes two
claims for relief. First, it claims that the advertisement is untrue,
deceptive or misleading in violation of sec. 100.18(1), Stats. n1
Second, it claims that the advertisement is a part of a plan or
scheme, the purpose or effect of which is not to sell the merchandise
as advertised, in violation of sec. 100.18(9)(a). n2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 Section 100.18(1), Stats., provides: "Fraudulent representations.
(1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employe
thereof, with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of
or in any wise dispose of any real estate, merchandise, securities,
employment, service, or anything offered by such person, firm,
corporation or association, or agent or employe thereof, directly or
indirectly, to the public for sale, hire, use or other distribution, or
with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any
contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or
lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or
service, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before
the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published,
disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in this state,
in a newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a
book, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign,
placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station, or in
any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement,
announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public
relating to such purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of such real
estate, merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the terms
or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or
representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of
fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading."
n2 Section 100.18(9)(a), Stats., provides: "It is deemed deceptive
advertising, within the meaning of this section, for any person or any
agent or employe thereof to make, publish, disseminate, circulate or
place before the public in this state in a newspaper or other
publication or in the form of book, notice, handbill, poster, bill,
circular, pamphlet, letter, sign, placard, card, label or over any
radio or television station or in any other way similar or dissimilar
to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or
representation of any kind to the public relating to the purchase,
sale, hire, use or lease of real estate, merchandise, securities,
service or employment or to the terms or conditions thereof which
advertisement, announcement, statement or representation is part of a
plan or scheme the purpose or effect of which is not to sell, purchase,
hire, use or lease the real estate, merchandise, securities, service or
employment as advertised."