of Vermont v. Custom Pools, Chemical Bank and Gramatan Home Investors
[…] and Chemical.
II.
Clearly, Gramatan and Chemical would be subject to all defenses which
would be available to the consumers in an action on a simple contract
brought against them by Custom. Gramatan Home Investors Corp. v.
Starling, 143 Vt. 527 (1983); Randolph
National Bank v. Vail, 131 Vt. 390 (1973). They contend,
however, that the Attorney General lacks authority to bring an action
against them under the Consumer Fraud Act.
That statute authorizes the Attorney General to commence an action
against "any person . . . using . . . any method, act or parctice
declared by [9 V.S.A. § 2453] to be unlawful . . . ." 9 V.S.A.
§ 2458(a). In such cases, "the court is authorized to render any
other temporary or permanent relief, or both, as may be in the public
interest . . . ." 9 V.S.A. § 2458(b).
The purpose of the statute is to protect the public from unfair or
deceptive acts or practices. It must be our
primary objective to give meaning and effect to this legislative
purpose. Further, the Act is clearly
remedial in nature.