University of Vermont

The Honors College

Recent UVM Scholarship Recipients

Since 2005, when the university put a centralized fellowship outreach and support program in place in the Honors College, UVM students have won or been finalists in the country’s most prestigious and competitive competitions, including the Fulbright, Rhodes, Goldwater, Marshall, Udall, Truman, Madison, Gilman, Boren, Critical Language Awards, SMART and National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships. A list of the university's most recent winners, as well as their biographies, is available below.

Rhodes Scholars

More on UVM's Rhodes Scholars.

  • 2009 - Dan Koenemann (finalist)
  • 2007 - Kesha Ram (finalist)

Marshall Scholars

More on UVM's Marshall Scholars

  • 2005 - Claire Ankuda (finalist)

Fulbright Scholars

More on UVM's Fulbright Scholars

2013-2014
  • Matthew Claeys, Ghana (finalist)
  • Peter Doubleday, United Kingdom
  • Emily Drew, Russia (finalist)
  • Tracie Ebalu, Germany (finalist)
  • Kieran Ficken, Russia (finalist)
  • Alessandra Hodulik, Korea
  • Michael Hoffman, Taiwan
  • Emma Kantrov, Brazil
  • Michelle Lefranscois, France (finalist)
  • Katelyn Mohen, Sri Lanka (finalist)
  • Brienne Toomey, Germany
  • Tyler Wilkinson-Ray, Mexico (finalist)
  • Lillian Wu, Macau (finalist)
2012-2013
  • Brianna Baker, Malaysia (finalist)
  • Airlie Cameron, Andorra (finalist)
  • Claire Chevrier, Malaysia (finalist)
  • Matthew Claeys, Nepal (finalist)
  • James Dopp, China
  • Debbie Krug, Germany (finalist)
  • Ryan Peterson, Germany
  • Mark Russell, Germany
  • Robyn Suarez, Malaysia
  • Elizabeth Wright, Malaysia (finalist)
  • David Zhang, Singapore (finalist)
2011-2012
  • Oliver Chase, Russia (finalist)
  • Kirsti Dahly, Russia
  • Daivd Dyke, Cyprus (finalist)
  • Amanda Egan, Ukraine
  • Katherine Goodall, Nicaragua (finalist)
  • Troy McNamara, Thailand (finalist)
  • Christopher Morriss, Venezuela
  • Madeline Murphy Hall, Kuwait
  • Meryl Olson, Sierra Leone
  • April Orleans, Trinidad & Tobago
  • Sydney Upchurch, Morocco (finalist)
2010-2011
  • Paul Blomerth, Germany (finalist)
  • Kristin Fioretti, Macau (finalist)
  • Matthew Greene, Czech Republic
  • Dzeneta Karabegovic, Sweden
  • Hannah Lemieux, Turkey
  • Emily Lubell, Chile
  • Mackenna Palmer, Spain (finalist)
  • Samantha Winberg, South Korea (finalist)
2009-2010
  • Kameron Decker Harris, Chile
2008-2009
  • Arica Nesper, Oman
  • Sarah Crow, Ukraine
2007-2008
  • Evan Forward, Vietnam
  • Justin Sanders, United Kingdom
2006-20007
  • Meredith Kalman, Barbados

Truman Scholars

More on UVM's Truman Scholars

2013
  • Jeanelle Achee
  • Tad Cooke (finalist)
  • Hillary Laggis (finalist)
2012
  • Brent Reader
  • Alma Arteaga (finalist)
  • Eliza Kelsten (finalist)
2011
  • Rachel Schneider (finalist)
2007
  • Kesha Ram

Udall Scholars

More on UVM's Udall Scholars

2013
  • Erick Crockenberg (Honorable Mention)
2012
  • Tad Cooke
2011
  • Tyler Wilkinson-Ray
  • Colin Arisman (Honorable Mention)
2010
  • Joanie Stultz (Honorable Mention)
2006
  • Kesha Ram
  • Zach Ewell

Goldwater Scholars

More on UVM's Goldwater Scholars

2013
  • Ben Rouleau
2012
  • Susan Leggett
  • David Bernstein (Honorable Mention)
  • Kanita Chaudhry (Honorable Mention)
2009
  • Isabel Kloumann
  • Alice Ford (Honorable Mention)
2008
  • Dan Koenemann
  • Alison Krywanczyk (Honorable Mention)
2007
  • Laura Balzer
2006
  • Heather McLaughlin (Honorable Mention)
  • James Stevens (Honorable Mention

Boren Scholars

More on UVM's Boren Scholars

2012
  • Erin Kerr
  • Hannah Gibson (finalist)
  • Jeremiah Rozman (finalist)
2010
  • Whitney Roth
  • William Liew (finalist)
2009
  • Madeline Murphy Hall
  • Oliver Chase (Finalist)

Madison Scholarship

More on UVM's Madison Scholars

2007
  • Katie Reen

Department of Defense Science, Mathematics & Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship

More on UVM's Department of Defense Science, Mathematics & Research for Transformation (SMART) Scholarship

2011
  • Ann Fiedler

Gilman Scholars

More on UVM's Gilman Scholars

2012-2013
  • Addie Halligan
  • Achaleke Taku
  • Corey Tondreau
  • Ryan Britch
  • Ying Lin
2011-2012
  • Anders Christiansen
  • Alexandria Frechette
  • Ariel Hanley
  • Sayoko Kubotera
  • Storm Leland
2010-2011
  • Caitlin Campbell
  • Anna Carragee
  • Tiana Gray
  • Rose Long
  • Jessica Salameh
2009-2010
  • William Berrey
  • Joshua Carrera
  • Kathleen Hartin
  • William Liew
  • Kellie McMahon
  • Cindy Yee

Critical Language Scholars

2012
  • Shelby Deaton
  • Hannah Doughty
  • Monica Johnson
  • Judith Marshall

Last modified May 14 2013 02:25 PM