University of Vermont

Awards and Accomplishments

Awards and Accomplishments


2013-2014 Club Sports Council Awards Winners

  • TOP POINTS:  Sailing, Field Hockey, Gymnastics, Celtic Cats
  • NATIONALS:  Crew, Cycling, Dressage, Equestrian, Fencing, Freeskiing, Gymnastics, Sailing, SASS, Shooting Sports, Snowboard, TaeKwon Do, Triathlon, Women's Volleyball
  • LEADER OF THE YEAR:  Lauren Laserte, Field Hockey
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:  Liz MacNeil, Crew
  • COACH/ADVISER OF THE YEAR:  Lynn Bessette, UVM Dance Team
  • EMERGING CLUB:  Men's Lacrosse
  • COMMUNITY AWARD:  Celtic Cats
  • CLUB SPORTS CUP CHAMPION: 
  • TEAM SPIRIT:  Field Hockey, Cheerleading
  • MOST LIKELY TO GET STRANDED:  SASS
  • FINANCE OFFICE FREQUENT FLYER:  Women's Volleyball

Spring '14

  • Brazilian Jiu jiujitsu places several competitors at NAGA after immensely successful Vermont Open finishes
  • Cycling wins ECCC conference for Road Season; places well at Nationals
  • Natasha Sprenger-Levine becomes National Champion in Dressage
  • Equestrian qualifies riders for Nationals
  • Freeskiing claims top prizes in events at USCSA and USASA Nationals
  • Men's Lacrosse makes it to Sweet 16 in first year in NCLL
  • TaeKwon Do hosts ECTC Regionals, first ever home Tournament
  • Snowboard Team has several podium finishes at USASA Nationals
  • Women's Lacrosse reaches conference championship game
  • Women's Rugby wins 'plate' as champion of Beast of the East Tournament for 2nd year straight
  • Women's Volleyball qualifies for regionals, first time in 6 years

Fall '13

  • Cycling wins ECCC conference for Mountain Bike Season and has great showing at Nationals; strong showing in Cross season as well
  • Orchesis Dance Company sets new attendance records for Fall Showcases
  • A sailor qualified for ICSA single-handed nationals
  • Shooting Sports retains title at Scholastic Steel Challenge
  • Women's Soccer qualifies for regionals, reaches knockout round

2012-2013 Club Sports Council Awards Winners

  • TOP POINTS: Women's Rugby, Gymnastics, UVM Dance Team
  • NATIONALS:  BJJ, Crew, Cycling, Equestrian, Fencing, Field Hockey, FreekSkiing, Gymnastics, Sailing, SASS, Shooting Sports, Snowboard, TKD, Triathlon, Women's Volleyball
  • LEADER OF THE YEAR: Gina Bouchard (Women's Hockey), Zack Warshaw (Celtic Cats), Emily Hoogesteger (Gymnastics)
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:  Luke Ceplikas (Men's Hockey), Hope Towle (SASS), John Bruce (Quidditch)
  • COACH/ADVISER OF THE YEAR:  Paul and Muff Reinhardt (Badminton and Tennis)
  • EMERGING CLUB: Jaazba - Bollywood Dance Club
  • COMMUNITY AWARD: Hoop Troop
  • TEAM SPIRIT: Field Hockey
  • BEST DRESSED: SASS
  • MOST LIKELY TO GET STRANDED:  Women's Hockey
  • FINANCE OFFICE FREQUENT FLYER:  Pat Flaherty (SASS)

Spring '13

  • Women's Lacrosse goes 15-0 and wins WCLA Northeast Region
  • Men's and Women's Ultimate Frisbee qualify for Regionals
  • Sami O'Dwyer wins her 4th straight TaeKwon Do Sparring National Championship
  • Numerous podium finishes at USASA nationals for Snowboard and FreeSki teams
  • Fencing's Women's Epee Team finishes first at Nationals
  • Shooting Sports' Pistol and Shotgun teams have podium finishes at respective Nationals
  • Cycling again wins the ECCC conference for Road season
  • Women's Rugby wins 'plate' as champion of Beast of the East Tournament

Fall '12

  • Field hockey qualified for Nationals
  • Football made it to the conference championships
  • A sailor qualified for ICSA single-handed nationals
  • Cycling won the ECCCs and had a top-10 finisher at nationals
  • Baseball made it to conference finals
  • Men's and Women's Soccer won their respective conferences
  • Figure skating won the Terry Conners Synchronized Skating Invitational
  • Golf hosted their first ever tournament
  • Shooting Sports took first at the Scholastic Steel Challenge
  • Men's Ultimate Frisbee qualified for club Regionals

2011-2012 CLUB SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD WINNERS

  • TOP POINTS:  Orchesis, Hoop Troop, Women's Ultimate, Women's Rugby, Snowboard
  • NATIONALS: Crew, Cycling, Fencing, Field hockey, FreeSkiing, Gymnastics, Quidditch, SASS, Shooting Sports, Snowboard, Squash, TKD, Triathlon, Women's Volleyball, Wrestling
  • MOST IMPROVED: Softball
  • LEADER OF THE YEAR: Gina Bouchard, Women's Hockey
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER:Aaron Villenueva, Men's Soccer
  • COACH/ADVISOR OF THE YEAR: Maloree Kish, Cheerleading
  • EMERGING CLUB: Badminton
  • COMMUNITY AWARD: Women's Rugby
  • TEAM SPIRIT: SASS
  • BEST DRESSED: Orchesis Dance Company

Spring '12

  • Dressage finished 3rd in the Region
  • Freeski had several podium finishes at USASA nationals and Ski the East Tour
  • Snowboard had several podium finishes at USASA nationals
  • Men's hockey Qualified for NECHA playoffs
  • Men's Ultimate placed 3rd in the Region
  • Colby Nixon of the running club ran in the Boston Marathon
  • TaeKwon Do had 11 medalists at Nationals
  • Women's Rugby won the Beast of the East
  • Wrestling qualified 2 members for Nationals

Fall '11

  • Baseball were NECBA Semi-finalists
  • Crew placed several boats in the Top 10 at the Head of the Charles
  • Field Hockey Qualified for 3rd Straight Nationals
  • Football Held #1 Ranking for several weeks, only loss was in Conference finals
  • Men's Soccer made it knowckout rounds of NIRSA Regional
  • Triathlon finished 3rd in the region

2010-2011 CLUB SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD WINNERS

  • TOP POINTS: Sailing, BJJ, SASS, Celtic Cats
  • NATIONALS: Freestyle Skiing, Snowboarding, Cycling, Women’s Soccer, Women’s Volleyball, Field Hockey, Triathlon, Fencing, TaeKwon Do, Squash, Swing and Salsa Society, Gymnastics, Equestrian and Shooting Sports
  • MOST IMPROVED: Nordic Ski
  • LEADER OF THE YEAR: Andreas Varsikopolous - Men's Soccer; Jon Black - Nordic Ski; Tasha Manning - Softball
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Sam Reniscow - Hoop Dancing; Ryan Heslin-Cunninghmam - Softball
  • COACH/ADVISOR OF THE YEAR: Greg koman, Sailing
  • EMERGING CLUB: Baseball
  • COMMUNITY AWARD: Triathlon
  • TEAM SPIRIT: Crew
  • BEST DRESSED: Quidditch
  • MOST LIKELY TO GET STRANDED: Cycling
  • FINANCE OFFICE FREQUENT FLYER: Women's Hockey

Spring '11

  • Cycling finished the year 14th in the nation in all disciplines
  • Equestrian rider Sophie Allen qualified for Nationals
  • Podium finishes from Freestyle Ski and Snowboard riders at USASA Nationals who sent 3 and 9 riders respectively
  • Women's Epee Fencing Team wins National Championship
  • Sami O'dwyer wins first place in her belt at Collegiate TaeKwon Do Nationals
  • Shooting Sports finishes 2nd in American trap at ACUI Nationals
  • Kayak club hosted professional race at the New Haven with many strong showings from UVM boaters
  • Men's Ultimate (Team Chill) won the New England Cup
  • Women's Ultimate finished 3rd in the region
  • Nordic Ski completed first season as a member of NENSA placing 11th overall
  • Running club competed in first ever Northeast Club Track and Field Championship
  • SASS won countless ribbons at Ballroom Natioanls and MIT Open
  • Softball returned to intercollegiate competiton and was accepted into the NCSA for Fall 11
  • Squash finished 3rd in their division at Nationals

Fall '10

  • Crew had several top ten finishers at Head of the Charles (biggest regatta in the world)
  • Field Hockey attended nationals for second year in a row; ranked 14th in the country
  • Women’s Rugby qualified for regional playoffs
  • Running Club attended first ever NIRCA Regional; Women’s team finished 3rd
  • Men’s Soccer falls one win short of qualifying for Nationals with strong regional showing
  • Women’s basketball finishes 2nd at NHTI tournament; 1st at UVM home tournament
  • Triathlon finishes 4th in Northeast conference with a number of strong individual performances
  • Women’s Ultimate receives first ever invitations to club regionals and prestigious Clam Bake tournament
  • Men’s Ultimate qualifies for club regionals
  • Cycling finishes Mountain Bike Season 8th in the nation with top ten performances on men and women sides; Strong showings at Cyclocross Nationals
  • Sailing qualifies for prestigious Atlantic Coast Conference Championships; currently 11th in the nation
  • SASS Ballroom teams averaged 25 ribbons per competition including recent US Collegiate Ballroom National Championship; 3rd place finish in American Team Match
  • Football finishes season ranked 2nd in the country and were Yankee Conference finalists
  • Baseball wins league championship sweeping through the season undefeated
  • Figure Skating takes 1st at Terry Conners Synchro Competition

2009-2010 CLUB SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD WINNERS

  • TOP POINTS: Sailing, BJJ, SASS, Celtic Cats
  • NATIONALS: Women's Volleyball, Women's Soccer, Women's Ice Hockey, Snowboard, Sailing (?), Cycling, Men's rugby, Triathlon, Fencing, TaeKwon Do, Squash, Salsa and Swing Society, Gymnastics, Freestyle Ski, Field Hockey, Wrestling
  • MOST IMPROVED: Shooting Sports club, Urban Flava Step Team
  • LEADER OF THE YEAR: Bernie Denehan - Women's Hockey; Cait collachio - Shooting Sports; Annalise Myerson - Catamount Dance Crew
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Brian Hamel - BJJ
  • COACH/ADVISOR OF THE YEAR: Gary Bruening - Gymnastics
  • EMERGING CLUB: Celtic Cats; Field Hockey
  • SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY: Women's Rugby
  • TEAM SPIRIT: UVM Dance Team, Amanda Fox - Women's Ultimate
  • MOST LIKELY TO GET STRANDED: Women's Ice Hockey
  • FINANCE OFFICE FREQUENT FLYER: Men's Rugby

Spring '10

  • Wrestling qualified for nationals and had an All-American
  • Dressage and Equestrian qualified for Regionals
  • Roller hockey qualified for Regional playoffs for the first time in three years
  • Gymnastics attended NAIGC Nationals in Texas
  • Mens and Womens Ultimate Frisbee qualified for Regionals
  • Tae KwonDo sent several members to Nationals
  • Squash club had men and women teams at Nationals
  • Fencing attended Nationals and had a member finish first in the nation and a top 5 showing from the womens team
  • Baseball did not miss a spring at UVM with the birth of a club team following a cut from the varsity level
  • Mens Rugby advanced to the quarterfinals of the nationals
  • Urban Flava Step Team attended first ever step competition and was victorious
  • Cycling finished first overall in the ECCC Road season
  • Sailing attended ICSA nationals and were a top 15 team all year
  • Womens Ice Hockey attended ACHA Nationals
  • Womens Volleyball attended Nationals
  • Womens Lacrosse qualified for regional playoffs and were a Top 20 in the nation all season long
  • Shooting Sports placed 2nd at the inagural regional meet
  • Snowboard qualifed 11 riders for USASA nationals and had several podium finishes

Fall '09

    Field hockey qualified and attended Nationals finishing the season ranked 6th in the nationCatamount Dance Crew performed 40 times in one day
  • Football team participated in, and won, the first ever sanctioned Club Football game over rival Maine
  • Cycling finished 1st overall in the Eastern Collegiate Cycling Conference and top 10 in the nation for Mountain Biking
  • Dressage hosted a home show and finished in second place
  • Equestrian won 3 shows and sits in second place in the conference
  • Men's Rugby is seeded 1st in the National Division 2 Rankings and has qualified for Nationals
  • Men's Ultimate qualified for club regional
  • Orchesis Dance Company drew over 350 audience members for their bi-annual show
  • Sailing finished 7th in the Atlantic coast Championships and sits in the top 10 nationally
  • Salsa and Swing Society won over 20 ribbons at every competition
  • Women's Basketball finished the semester undefeated
  • Women's Rugby made it to the Northeast Final Four
  • Women's Soccer attended Nationals
  • Racquetball competed in first ever competitions
  • Women's Volleyball finished 1st and 2nd respectively in both their tournaments

Spring '09

  • Cheerleading and UVM Dance team were able to attend the NCAA tournament along with the Women's Varsity basketball team
  • Dressage and Equestrian reahed team regionals respectively and each qualified a rider for Nationals
  • Wrestling qualified for regionals and qualified a member for nationals
  • FreeSki and Snowboard team each qualified several members for USASA nationals and had strong performances
  • Men's Club Lacrosse won their regional championship
  • Salsa and Swing Society picked up nearly 40 ribbons over the course of Spring semester at several ballroom competitions
  • Crew claimed several podium finishes in both varsity and Novice divisions at the ECAC championship shortly after claiming their third straight VT cup
  • Cycling capped off another Northeast crown in road cycling with several podium finishes at nationals
  • The Catayak Kayak club sponsored their first ever race
  • The Sailing team rose as high as 13th in the nation
  • Men's and Women's Volleyball qualified for their regional championships
  • Women's club Ice Hockey were the inagural playoff champions of the NEWHL
  • Women's Ultimat Frisbee, "Team Ruckus", qualified for Regionals

Fall '08

  • Field hockey hosted their first ever home games - and were victorious!
  • Men's and Women's Soccer Clubs attended regionals in Philadelphia, PA
  • Triathlon placed second in the conference
  • Men's and Women's Rugby both qaulified for playoffs and secured home field advantage
  • Swimming hosted its first home meet in several years in a triumphant return to the pool after a year off
  • Cycling retained its throne as the Kings and Queens of Northeast Mountain Biking
  • The Golf Club claimed the Northeast championships
  • Men's Ultimate Frisbee qualified for sectionals
  • Women's Club Ice Hockey participated in its first ever intercollegiate competition

Last modified May 30 2014 11:54 AM

Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131