University of Vermont

cems
College of
Engineering and Mathematical Sciences

Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Math Day 2013

Winners of the 56th Annual Vermont High School Prize Examination in Mathematics were honored at the annual Math Day awards luncheon hosted by the Department of Mathematics & Statistics on May 20, 2013.

The High School Prize Examination, administered by members of the Department of Mathematics & Statistics, is one of the longest running annual high school mathematics contests in the US. Awards were given to the top eight students in Vermont, as well as the top two students in each of five regions of the state. Congratulations to all of this year's winners!

  • 2013

    2013 State and Regional Winners of the 56th Annual Vermont High School Prize Examination in Mathematics

  • Dr.

    Dr. Josh Bongard presents a talk on 'Robots: Subjects or Masters?' in honor of the students

  • First

    First Prize, Matthew Wu, Essex High School

  • Second

    Second Prize, Zachary Farr, Bellows Free Academy - St. Albans

  • Third

    Third Prize (tie), Vignesh Rajendran, Essex High School

  • Third

    Third Prize (tie), Binyan Ding, Lyndon Institute

  • Fifth

    Fifth Prize (tie), Benjamin Matson, Burlington High School

  • Fifth

    Fifth Prize (tie), Han Chen, Burr & Burton Academy

  • Eighth

    Eighth Prize (tie), Matthew Ellison, Mt. Mansfield Union High School

  • Eighth

    Eighth Prize (tie), Lawrence Wang, St. Johnsbury Academy

  • First

    First Prize Region 1, Cody Yu, South Burlington High School

  • Second

    Second Prize Region 1, Nate Brennan, Essex High School

  • First

    First Prize Region 2, Jae Hong Kim, St. Johnsbury Academy

  • Second

    Second Prize Region 2, Rong Ding, Lyndon Institute

  • First

    First Prize Region 3, David Burt, Middlebury Union High School

  • Second

    Second Prize Region 3, Kirby Gordon, Montpelier High School

  • First

    First Prize Region 4 (tie), Jia Yuan Tian, Burr & Burton Academy

  • First

    First Prize Region 4 (tie), Weiyun Hua, Burr & Burton Academy

  • First

    First Prize Region 5 (tie), Christopher Gish, The Sharon Academy

  • First

    First Prize Region 5 (tie), Ethan Hill, Windsor High School