University of Vermont

transportationheader_970x200 alt text

TRANSPORTATION SERVICES


Get Around By Bus.

The CATS transportation system provides safe and convenient shuttle service to the UVM community (students, staff and visitors). The goal of the service is to support alternatives to driving, and to help reduce the number of vehicles traveling on city streets and parking in lots on campus.

CATS buses are run by either diesel or compressed natural gas (CNG). The CATS system is handicapped accessible.

Regular Service Schedule

On Campus

Routes Days Times Runs Every... Buses Running
Redstone Express MON–FRI 7:45am–4:45pm 15 Mins 1
Daytime MON–FRI 7:30am - 6:30pm 10 Mins 3
Evening MON–THURS 6:15pm–11:45pm 30 Mins 1
Weekend SAT–SUN 11:30am–6:30pm 30 Mins 1

Off Campus

Routes Days Times Runs Every... Buses Running
Sunday-Thursday SUN–THURS 6:30pm–midnight 30 Mins 1
Weekend FRI–SAT 6:30pm–10:00pm 15 Mins 2
Late-night Weekend FRI–SAT 10:00pm–3:00am 10 Mins 3

Quarry Hill (New Schedule as of October 13, 2014)

Note: The new pick up and drop off points will be the Davis Bus Shelter

The Quarry Hill shuttle runs only during regular Fall and Spring Semester days when classes are being held. It does not run after 5:15 on Friday and does not run on Saturday and Sunday. There is no service during break periods or UVM Holidays.

Loop # Davis Center Bus Shelter Pick-Up Time Quarry Hill Pick Up Time
One (Start at QH) M-F --- 7:30 am No return trip from Davis
Two (Start at Davis) M-F 7:45 am 7:55 am
Three (Start at Davis) M-F 8:30 am 8:40 am
Four (Start at Davis) M-F 9:00 am 9:05 am Return to Davis if needed
Five (Start at Davis) M-F 12:00 noon 12:05 pm Return to Davis if needed
Six (Starts at Davis) M-F 3:30 pm 3:35 pm Return to Davis if needed
Seven (Starts at Davis) M-F 5:15 pm 5:20 pm Return to Davis if needed
Eight (Demand Only) M-Th 9:05 pm --- No Return Trip
Nine (Demand Only) M-Th 12:05 am --- No Return Trip








Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131