University of Vermont

State Day Celebrates Outstanding 4-H'ers

The Green Thumbs 4-H Club had fun at 4-H State Day, May 12 in Barre, talking about maple sugaring with the public. Club members, all from Johnson, included (left to right): Emily Ingalls, Emma Boyer, Jackob Boyer, Emily Wallace, Daishia Norris and Mariah Ingalls. (credit: Allison Smith/UVM Extension 4-H)

Barre--The annual 4-H State Day, one of the biggest 4-H events of the year, took place May 12 at the Barre Civic Center in Barre.

Sponsored by University of Vermont (UVM) Extension, the event showcased the achievements of more than 150 4-H'ers from throughout the state, each a winner at the regional level. The youths presented action exhibits, demonstrations, stage acts, a fashion revue and more with the top entries in several categories selected to represent Vermont at Eastern States Exposition in September.

These include, by category:

ACTION EXHIBITS: Eden Eagles, Eden (Maple Syrup's Value Added Products); Green Thumbs (Maple Sugaring) and Leprechauns 4-H Club (Maple Delight), both from Johnson; REAL 4-H Club, Rutland (Bath Fizzies); Whispering Pines 4-H Club, Westford (Flower Power)

FASHION REVUE: Amanda and Joey Ferris and Adam Messier, all from Braintree; Sheyenne Miller, Randolph; Nadine Charron, Breanna Munger and Samantha Senn, all from Benson

PHOTO-BASED DESIGN PHOTOGRAPHY: Whitney Dunklee (Alfalfa Time) and Kelsey Kissell, (Raining Radishes), both from Vernon; Emeillia Gomo, Chester (A Day Dream in Color); Laura Rosenthal, East Arlington (Sunset Silhouette)

PHOTOGRAPHY (TRADITIONAL): Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte (Butterfly Horse); Emeillia Gomo, Chester (Snow Top Farm); Sarah Haselton, Groton (Evening Sunset); Lilia Kocsis, Vernon (What Happens Here, Stays Here); Bethany Palmer, Weybridge (Small World); Lillian Parker, Bradford (Bald Eagle); Kassidy Wyman, Cambridgeport (Pig Pile)

POSTERS: Whitney Dunklee, Vernon (The Friesen Post); Neika Haire, Hinesburg (Cinderella Horse Snowman); Madeline Langlois, Westford (Telling Tails); Andy McReynolds, North Danville (Gray Fox); Rebecca Moriarty, Jericho (Parts of a Sheep Stomach); Kiera Newton, Milton (What are the Chances?); Liviya Russo (Intertidal Zone) and Kayla Sline (Shoot for the Stars), both from Lunenburg

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (GROUP): Backwoods Teamsters, Ryegate (working steers skit); Elizabeth and Viola Brown, Vernon (baton routine); Clever Clovers 4-H Club, Tunbridge (xylophone and snare drum duet); Flying Hooves 4-H Club, Colchester (channel surfing skit); Breanna Munger and Samantha Senn, both from Benson (flute duet); Gabriel, Keith and Yachne Nilges, Townshend (singing)

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Rozalynd Ahlmann, Lunenburg (vocal performance); Mya Bailey, Derby (flute medley); Ruby Bates, Essex Junction (saxophone solo); Jazmine Bogie, Lyndonville (vocal performance); Annabel Carson, Windham (violin medley); Kerry Crossman, Castleton (flute); Kailyn Jones, Lancaster, New Hampshire (Essex County 4-H Club member; signing to music); Daishia Norris, Johnson (vocal performance); Alexis Taylor-Young, South Royalton (song); Tamara Tyminski, Wallingford (singing); Lily Whalen, Chelsea (piano composition)

Other top exhibitors at this year's 4-H State Day were:

DEMONSTRATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Junior Division--Sarah Haselton, Groton (Making Hummus)

DEMONSTRATIONS (TWO-PERSON TEAM): Junior Division--Keenan Evans, Danville, and Abby McReynolds, North Danville (Horse Grooming Skills); Hayleigh and Julia Howe, Tunbridge, and Brooke Jones, South Royalton (Ways to Recycle Crayons)        

ILLUSTRATED TALK: Junior Division--Audrey Chairvolotti, Grand Isle (Can I Write on Wet Paper); Olivia Bullock, Rutland (Nutritional Needs of a Guinea Pig); Hayden Mabey, South Royalton (Sugaring). Senior Division--Alexis Taylor Young, South Royalton (Why Things Look Tasty) 

PUBLIC SPEAKING: Junior Division--Elizabeth Brown, Vernon (Where Did the Western Saddle Come From?); Viola Brown, Vernon (How to Groom your Horse); Ella Dubin, Northfield, Massachusetts (Windham County 4-H club member; The Anthropocene: Fact or Fiction?). Senior Division--Samantha Blackmore, Charlotte (Making Art); Ella Haire, Hinesburg (Hunted Through Extinction)

QUILT: Kassidy Wyman, Cambridgeport

SEWING (NON-GARMENT): Kassidy Wyman, Cambridgeport

SMART SHOPPERS: Emma Boyer, Emily and Mariah Ingalls, Daishia Norris and Emily Wallace, all of Johnson; Bridget and Grace Denio, Katie Nadeau, Kayden Rowell and Bryn Whitehead, all from Waterford. In this category 4-H'ers were evaluated on how well they put together an outfit on a budget.

TABLE TOP EXHIBITS: Backwoods Teamsters 4-H Club, Ryegate (Working Steers); Audrey Chairvolotti, Grand Isle (Can I Write on Wet Paper); Whitney Dunklee, Vernon (Striving for Gold); Calvin Kennett (The Egg); Wyatt Kennett (Chicken Behavior) and Sophie Lu, (Slime), all from Middlebury; Gennett Kerstetter, West Rutland (Tack Time); Lillie Tuckerman, South Woodstock (Conformation of a Champion); Kylee Taylor, Athens (Hippity Hop Holland Lop); Amy Vaughan (Cow Quiz) and Lizzie Vaughan, (My Trip to Paris), both from South Ryegate; Brittany Zager, Gill, Massachusetts (Windham County 4-H club member; DA Tucker Light)

TECHNOLOGY: Maker-Tinker--Bridget Denio, Waterford (dog bed); PowerPoint presentation--Kelsey Adams, Pittsford (Cross-country Skiing); Kaitlyn Arena, Burlington (Processing Icelandic Wool); Video--Green Mountain 4-H Club, Williston (We Love to Cook)

To learn more about the UVM Extension 4-H program, call the State 4-H Office at (802) 651-8343 or (800) 571-0668 (toll-free in Vermont).