University of Vermont

CLASS OF 2013: FIND YOURSELF IN THIS STORY

362 College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Graduates Have Their Day in the Sun

teddy bear wearing white robe, sunglasses says UVM CALS
UVM's College of Agriculture and Life Sciences graduated 362 undergrads. of the Class of 2013.

In morning ceremonies on May 19 on the University of Vermont Green, 362 students in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences undergraduate Class of 2013 walked with those of the other seven Schools and Colleges to form UVM's full undergraduate graduating class of 2,577. All totaled with master’s, doctoral and medical college graduates, 3,258 received diplomas from UVM before a crowd of about 10,000 people.

CALS was also represented at the University-wide ceremony. Graduating senior Robert Rudy was the banner bearer for the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences. Rudy, a microbiology and molecular genetics major, also was called to the dais to receive the F.T. Kidder Medal, honoring the senior man ranking first in character, leadership and scholarship.

CALS Nutrition and Food Sciences Professor Robert Tyzbir was the University Herald, as is traditional, likely owing to his melodious authoritative voice.

UVM CALS Dean Thomas Vogelmann called out the customary proclamation beseeching the University of Vermont President Thomas Sullivan to confer degrees on the graduating class and commanding them to “please rise!” They complied with gusto.

 

Diplomas Granted in CALS Own Event

In afternoon commencement exercises at the UVM athletic complex, the University of Vermont College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Class of 2013 received diplomas, graduated and joined the ranks of the 11,000 CALS alumni across the nation.

Vogelmann led the ceremonies, Jonathan Leonard was College Marshal, Josie Davis was Faculty Marshal and Rachel Johnson delivered the commencement remarks.

Senior Lecturer in the department of community development and applied economics, Thomas Patterson became officially retired with the reading of a citation of his career achievements by Vogelmann.

Honors College

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences students graduating with degrees from UVM’s Honors College were Christopher Richard Alling of Upton, Massachusetts; Thomas J, Briggs of Saunderson, Rhode Island; Maria Rose Carabello of Dublin, New Hampshire; Erika Simone Colbertaldo of Basking Ridge, New Jersey; M1dori Jeanne Eckenstein of South Burlington, Vermont; Kayla Constantina Gatos of Charlotte, Vermont; Thomas Christopher Gebhard of Grand Island, New York; Daniel Keith Golschneider of Corinth, Vermont; Victoria Rose Kulwicki of Hudson, Ohio; Danielle Theresa Leahy of Middlebury, Vermont; Danielle Elizabeth Lozier of Madison, New Jersey; Samuel J. Patterson of Oak Park, Illinois; Robert Rudy of San Jose, California and Andrew Ian Tranmer of South Burlington, Vermont;

Graduating Summa Cum Laude

Rebecca McBride, Robert Rudy, Sarina Marlene Selleck, Gabrielle Rose Tetschner,

Graduating Magna Cum Laude

Christopher Richard Alling, Maria Rose Carabello, Leah C. Conchieri, Harley Dee Eriksen, Alison Claire Jones, Victoria Rose Kulwicki, Hannah Marie Lachance, Danielle Theresa Leahy, Adam Michael Paronto, Julia Leigh Prince, Sam Tal Resnicow and Andrew Ian Tranmar.

Graduating Cum Laude

Antoine Aube, Emily, Lord Caner, Jennifer Jocelyn Chamberlin, Sarah Katharine Cushman, Midori Jeanne Eckenstein, Lindsey Adona Fuller, Jared Scott Gagnon, Kailey Taylor Cochrane Gardner, Eliza Janette Goddard, Samuel Meyer Hughes, Lindsey Stafford Laird, Amy Rose Law, Kaitlin Elizabeth Lee, David Charles Manago, Alexandra Kate Miller, Jennifer Celia Mudarri, Samuel J. Patterson, Cody Robert Renaud, Megan Astrid Rosen, Heather Nicole Twible, Jordan Elizabeth Walsh, Rydell Swanson Welch.

All Receiving Bachelor’s Degrees

Thomas Bradley Abbott, Scarborough, ME; Luvian Laraux Abell, Washington, DC; Ashley Marie Ackert, Granville, NY; Ailynne Ann Adams, Montgomery Center, VT; Justin Ian Adelman, Melrose, MA; Samuel Julius Adler, Burlington, VT; Ajla Afizi, Stamford, CT; Aedan James Albrecht, Winooski, VT; Christopher Richard Alling, Upton, MA; Jamie Michelle Aloi, Baldwinsville, NY; Nicolas Jon Alonso-Harper, Keene, NH; Britny Morgan Alvarado, Weston, CT; Jackson Roy Applebaum, South Burlington, VT; Nikita Arias, Stamford, CT; Antoine Aube, White River Junction, VT; Brogan Catherine Austin, Plainfield, MA; Amer Avadagic, Middlebury, VT.

Abbi Brooke Bailey, Barre, VT; Jonathan Edward Ballam, Haverhill, NH; Anthony Paul Barnbara, Stowe, VT; Jonathan Edward Barone, Mendon, VT; Travis Michael Beauchamp, Rutland, VT; Tamara Lynn Beier, Chestnut Hill, MA; Paxton Cash Belcher-Timme, Guilford, VT; Jessica W. Belknap, Burlington, VT; Francesca Celestina Bennett, Waitsfield, VT; Kirk Edward Benson, Junction, VT; Kelsey Lynne Bentz, Suffield, CT; Danielle Marie Bilotta, Fair Haven, NJ; Gina Elizabeth Bouchard, Shrewsbury, MA; Ashley Simone Boucher, Rutland, VT;

David Bounsana, Burlington, VT; Michael J. Brennan, Cumberland, ME; Sandra E. Bridel, Hammonton, NJ; Thomas Briggs, Saunderstown, RI; Richard Leo Brisson, Shoreham VT: Frederick Charles Broda III, Dobbs Ferry, NY; Eric Robert Brown, West Springfield, MA; John Robert Bruce, Vergennes, VT; Aaron Dayton Brush, East Middlebury, VT; Caroline Hope Buckley, North Bennington, VT; Tenley Forrest Burlingame, Barrington, RI; Alysia Rose Bushey, Milton, VT; Kelley Anne Byron, Morristown, NJ.

Julian Ricardo Calleja, Watertown, MA; Emily Lard Caner, Barrington RI; Maria Rose Carabello, Dublin, NH; Hannah Elisabeth Carbonneau, Windham, NH; Elizabeth Anne Carrara, Rutland VT; Virginia Goodwin Carver, Ripton, VT; Matthew Bernt Castaldi, Wilton, CT; Kevin Joel Chalifoux, Spence, MA; Jennifer Jocelyn Chamberlin, Fairfax, VT; Annemarie Wangyee Chan, Summit, NJ; Kevin Michael Chernick. North Caldwell, NJ; Rachel Erin Chicoine, Essex Junction, VT; Brittany Marie Clark, Berlin, VT; Chelsea Marie Clark, Swanton, VT; Aimee Maitland Coburn, Weston, MA; Alexa Kauffman Cohen, Newton, MA; Erika Simone Colbertaldo, Basking Ridge, NJ; Alexandra G. Colkitt, Media, PA; Sarah Lemay Colliton, Burlington, VT; Leah C. Conchieri, Essex Junction, VT; Susan Elizabeth Consolati, Lee, MA; Hannah Rae Contois, Winooski, VT; Jessie-Ruth Ann Corkins, Albany, VT; Caroline Dylan Couch, New York, NY; Benjamin Lloyd Crosby, Fayston, VT; Sarah Katharine Cushman, Washington, DC.

Liza Worth Dardani, Valatie, NY; Stephen Alex Davidson, Burlington, VT; Dylan John Davis, Plymouth, MA; Kyle Davis, West Nyack, NY; Seth Delorme, Salisbury, VT; Danielle Mavis Desroche, Bedford, NH; Alysha A. Desrosiers, Vanvick, R1; Jacqueline Marie Devito, Bridgewater, CT; Daniel Martin Devlin, Poultney, VT; Jackson Matthew Diebold, Northfield, VT; Christopher William Dietze, Seaford, NY; Morgen Sabine Doane, New Haven, VT: Natalie Michaelis Donnelly, Norwich, VT; Samantha Donnelly, New Hampton, NY; Evan Domenico Doubleday, Woodstock, VT; Jenna Suzanne Dufford, South Glastonbury, CT; Emmalene Ann Duffy, Weymouth, MA; Christopher Lawrence Duncan, Burlington, VT; Shannon E. Dychton, Huntington VT.

Connor Michael Eaton, Sbelton, CT; Midori Jeanne Eckenstein, South Burlington, VT; Shannon Mary Emmons, South Berwick, ME; Zachary John Engler, Jay, VT; Harley Dee Eriksen, Vergennes, VT; Dylan Michael Estabrooks, Guildhall, VT; Amanda Nicole Estevez, Queens, NY; Jennifer Marie Fahy, Brooklyn, NY; Lily Annabelle Feldman, Pittsburgh, PA; Rose Fienman, Kingston, PA; Marielle Lauren Fisher, Berwyn, PA; Kenly Mueller Flanigan, Nevada City, CA; Anna Elizabeth Foley, East Burke, VT; Wyatt Nelson Fowler, Fishers Island, NY; Katherine Laura Fox, Cbappaqua, NY; Cassidy Foster Francik, Cockeysville, MD; Tyler Day Frandsen, Strafford, PA; Laura Julienne Friedland, West Granby, CT; Danika G. Frisbie, Williston, VT; Rebecca Lynne Frye, Chelsea, VT; Lindsey Adona Fuller, Lancaster, MA.

Jared Scott Gagnon, Charlston, MA; Kailey Taylor Cochrane Gardner, Ithaca, NY; Kayla Constantino, Gatos, Charlotte, VT; Thomas Christopher Gebhard, Grand Island, NY; Cynthia C. Gentry, Rutherford, NJ’ Sara D. Geoghegan, Wilmington, DE; Haleigh Jo Gill, South Burlington, VT; Eliza Janette Goddard, Freeport, ME; Allyson E. Goida, Nashua NH; Kay Anne Gaile, South Burlington, VT; Matthew Robert Goldman, Natick MA; Daniel Keith Golschneider, Corinth, VT; Andrew Scott Gordon, Carmel NY; Levi Wolf Gordon, Warwick, NY; Lindsay Claire Gordon, Burlington, VT; Jenna Marie Gorham, Hopkinton, MA; Alicia Mychal Gorman, Gray, ME; Matthew Steven Grasso, St. Johnsbury, VT; Clare Beth Harris Greenberg, Washington, DC; Allison A, Grenier, Waterbury Center; VT; Judah David Griffin, Greensboro Bend, VT; Philip T. Griffin Jr., Northfield, VT; Joseph Winston Grossman, Wilmot, NH; Susannah Leigh Gruner, Kingston, NY; Avalon C. Guarino, Plainville, CT: Sierra Fawn Guay, Lisbon Falls, ME. 

Taylor Rose Hadcock, Londonderry, NY; Alexander J. Haller, Patchogue, NY; Nicoleta Elyssa Hardesty, Dobbs Ferry, NY; Mackenzie Laura Harrington, North Pomfret, VT; Grace Bentley Hawkins, Fairfield, CT; Lyndsey Rose Hayden, Wallingford, CT; Nicholas Steele Hayes, Tuckahoe, NY; Marie-Elizabeth Gabrielle Hebert, Essex Junction, VT; Peter Griffith Hegman, Huntington, VT; Erin Marie Henry, Pennington, NJ; Gillian Amanda Henson, Norwalk, CT; Anna Lillian Herbert, Auburn, ME; April Christine Hillman, Shelburne, VT; John-Michael Hodge, Fort Myers, FL; Ayano Olivia Honda, New York, NY; Daniel Steven Hopkins, Williston, VT; Jake Emerson Hostnik, Londonderry, VT: Peter Owen Howard, Arlington, MA’ Tzu-Min Hsu, Taipei, China; Maura Cioffe Huddleston, Weybridge, VT; Alicia Joi Hudock, Winooski, VT; Samuel Meyer Hughes, Shelburne, VT; Alyssa Marie Humphrey, Saint Albans, VT.

Deborah Sarah Isen, Bethesda, MD; Mallory Logan James, Weybridge, VT; Samantha R. Jean-Baptiste, Pittsford, NY; Evan Macfarland Johnson, Wilton, CT; Olivia Katherine Johnson, Derry, NH; Tyler Morgan Johnson, Manchester, VT; Alison Claire Jones, Waterville, VT; Danielle Lee Judson, Concord, MA; Nicole Marie Jumper, Falmouth, ME; Emily Jordan Kalen, Avon, CT; Leanne D. Kane, Williams Bay, WI; Bethany Jean Karstens, Williston, VT; Anna Rose Kaufman, East Hardwick, VT; Amanda Marion Kava, Rockport, ME; Julia Margaret Keeler, Englewood, CO; Seth Noah Keighley, Foster, RI; Samuel Bogen Kellner, South Burlington, VT; Elizabeth Rae Kennedy, Natick, MA; Laila L. Khayami, Groton, MA; Justin Francis King, Colorado Springs, CO; Madeline Eaton Kinzly, York, ME; Douglas Alexander Klein, Weatogue, CT; Jennie Rose Kogan, Hartsdale, NY; Lauren Mary Kolarik, Franklin Square, NY; Rachel Koletsky, Shaker Heights, OH; Sarah Michelle Kresock, Randolph Center, VT; Sayoko Lisa Kubotera, Delmar, NY; Victoria Rose Kulwicki, Hudson, OH.

Hannah Marie Lachance, West Point, NY; Lindsay Stafford Laird, Mount Kisco, NY; Max Richard Landerman, Washington, DC; Benjamin Vincent Lane, Medway, MA; Michelle Olivia Langmaid, Hyde Park, VT; Kaili Marie LaRochelle, Waitsfield, VT; Amy Rose Law, Arlington, VA; Taylor Ryall Lawrence, Kennebunk, ME; Danielle Theresa Leahy, Middlebury, VT; Emily Elizabeth LeBlanc; Richmond, VT; Kaitlin Elizabeth Lee, West Hyannisport, MA; Ryan Tyler Leithead, South Burlington, VT; Krystal A. Lemire, Glover, VT; Samantha Elizabeth Leonardo, Brooklyn, NY; Demelza Sarah Levick, Troy, NH; Elise Backup Levin, Elkins Park, PA; Amber Liljeholm, Jeffersonville, VT; Amy Elizabeth Lipsitz, North Kingstown, RI; Kathryn McIntyre Long, Harvard, MA; Nicholas Areni Lorenz, Corvallis, OR; Joy LoSchiavo, West Newbury, VT; Nicole Laurin Loughrey, Agawam, MA; Meredith Ashley Louko, North Easton, MA; Jeffrey James Lyons, Groton, VT.

Morgan Elizabeth Macleod, Portsmouth, NH: David Charles Manago, Williston, VT; Katrina C. Manker, Milton, MA; Andrew James Marcotte, Essex Junction, VT; Christopher Carpenter Marsh, Huntington, VT; Andrew Jason Masson, Newmarket, Ontario, Canada; Matthew Robert McAvoy, Essex Junction, VT; Rebecca McBride, Wantagh, NY; Brooke Kiernan McCallion, Palo Alto, CA; Jane Farley McClelland, Keene Valley, NY; Sean Arthur McDonald, Wayzata, MN; Catherine M. McDougal, Mahopac, NY; Erin Elizabeth McElwain, Scarborougb, ME; Robert Thomas McGarry, Enosburg Falls, VT; Kali Denise McPeters, Underhill, VT; Cody Michael Mears, Bennington, VT; Robin D. Megill, Lexington, MA; Kelly M. Melancon, Saratoga Springs, NY; Marissa Ashley Menard, Burlington, VT; Sophie Anne Mench, South Burlington, VT; Steven Edward Menken, Meadowbrook, PA; Alexandra Kate Miller, Bethel, VT; Melanie Marie Milliard, Londonderry, NH; Molly Catherine Mills, Maynard, MA; Daniel Robert Moeck, Stowe, VT; Zulefika J. Mofokeng, Plainfield, VT; Nora Elizabeth Monico, Laconia, NH; John Codington Moses, Charlotte, VT; Jennifer Celia Mudarri, Natick, MA; Samuel John Murphy, Newport, VT; Kathleen Elizabeth Murray, Norwalk, CT.

John Louis Neri, Voorheesville, NY; Timothy R. Novine, Kinderhook, NY; Danielle Caitlin O’Dwyer, Braintree, MA; Sean Kerin O’Neill, Kingston, RI; Marina Alexandra Oriel, Burlington, VT; Kerry Anne Oster, Mercer Island, WA; Cody John Paiva, Montpelier, VT; Sean Michael Parker Wilder, VT; Ridhdhi Raj Parmar, Burlington, VT; Adam Michael Paronto, Barre, VT: Samuel J. Patterson, Oak Park, IL; Mark Daniel Paulsen, Essex Junction VT; Dylan Ettinger Pelz, Chestnut Hill, MA; Megan Elizabeth Perley, Jackson, NH; Hayley Colette Perrone, Syosset, NY; Maya Maxine Perry, Wayland, MA; Lucy Diana Perutz, Evanston, IL;

Kelly C. Phillips, Auburn, ME; Tashia Joanne Phillips, Framingham, MA; Keyan Pishdadian, North Easton, MA; Richard Matthews Plonski, Waterford, VT; Meredith Fleming Porter, Midlolthian, VA; Beck Powers, Danvers, MA; Christa Ann Pratko, Newfoundland, NJ; Eric D. Pratt, Fairfield, ME; Julia Leigh Prince, Framingham, MA; Alexander Hays Prolman, Litchfield, NH; Natalie Anne Pulido, Ventura, CA.

Joshua Samuel Reagan, South Burlington, VT; Ellen McDermott Reidy, Saratoga Springs, NY; Lorna Mary Reimers, Mamaroneck, NY; Cody Robert Renaud, St. Johnsbury, VT; Sam Tal Resnicow, Newton, MA; Dania E, Reyes, Bronx, NY; Kathleen Florence Reynolds, Voorheesville, NY; Megan Marie Rheaume, Middlebury, VT; Hannah Marie Ricard, Newport, VT; Carson James Richards, Williamstown, VT; Cori J. Ridgley, Bradford, MA; Megan Marie Rigoni, Rochester, MA; Abigail Jane Rings, Cedar Rapids, IA; Celeste Phillips Rodman, Wakefield, MA; Rachel Morgan Rogoff, Uncasville, CT;  Abigail Elizabeth Roleau, Lincoln, VT; William Patrick Ronci, Morrisville, VT; Megan Astrid Rosen Ascutney, VT;

Melissa Lynne Rose, Bellmore, NY; Samantha Nicole Rosenstock, Ellenville, NY; Samantha Anne Rothberg Denver, CO; Robert Rudy, San Jose, CA; Alexander Sean Runnels, Sharon, VT; Andrea I.ynn Rusilowicz, Killingsworth, CT; Kristy Anne Ryan, Burlington, VT.

Molly Patricia Sanborn, Sidney, ME; Michael L. Scaturo Fayettesville, NY; Noelle Schariest, Hawley, PA; Amanda Kaitlynn Schnitzlein, Skillman, NJ; Amelia Marie Schumacher, Ripton, VT; Emily Starr Schwartz, Southport, CT; Sarina Marlene Selleck, Portland, ME; Emily Hannah Selwyn, Andover, MA; Evan Devost Semiao, St. Johnsbury, VT; James Edward Seymour, Darien, CT; Jessica Lauren Shapiro, Williston, VT; Timothy Gillis Sheble-Hall, Dover, MA; John Lautz Sikes, Londonderry, VT; Elizabeth Sipple, Waitsfield, VT; Ellen Rebecca Slade, Montpelier, VT; Andrea Taylor Smith, Waitsfield, VT; Eryn Elizabeth Smith, Middlebury, VT; Holly W. Smith, Grantham, PA; Heather Marie Snow, Arlington, VT; Samantha Danielle Soltau, Shelton, CT; Nathan R. Somerville, Barre, VT; Pavina Darany Soukamneuth, East Greenwich, RI; Aaron Joseph Spiritos, Bahama, NC; Jordan Luther Stephney, Peru, NY; Tessera Eleanor Sheperd Strand, Sherborn, MA; Julia Christine Stratton, Silver Spring, MD; Michele Leslie Sukov, Scarsdale, NY; Brent Theodore Summers, Barrington, RI.

Nigar Sultana Tanya, New York, NY; Maranda Lynn Taylor, South Burlington, VT; Michael W. Tchen, Melrose MA; Gabrielle Rose Tetschner, Ashland, MA; Olivia Nicole Thompson, Manchester Center, VT; Stephanie Anne Thresher, Manchester Center, CT; Pia Antonia Tomasello, Ridgefield, CT; Andrew Ian Tranmer, South Burlington, VT; Gabrielle Victoria Tuite, Washington, DC; Heather Nicole Twible, South Hero, VT; Victoria Loren Vande Vegte, San Marcos, CA; Brian John VanDeWeert, Bristol, VT; Anthony Mathew Vattaso, Wales, ME; John Orlando Vazzano, Trumbull, CT; Regina M. Vitiello, Eastchester, NY; Katja Alma Vogel, Enosburg Falls, VT.

Kierstin Marie Wall, Guilford, CT; Jordan Elizabeth Walsh, Falmouth, MA; Tyler A. Wansley, Ellenton, FL; Luke Disert Warren, Hopkinton, MA; Martha Steingard Waterman, Charlotte, VT; Jacob Alexander Watkins, Newmarket, NH; Brandon Watson, Hamburg, NY; Kara Elizabeth Weir, Rutland, VT; Rydell Swanson Welch, Brewster, MA; Paige E. Wener, Starksboro, VT; Erin Patricia Wente, Scottsdale, AZ; Samuel Zachary Wesley, Roswell, GA; David Christian White, Yardley, PA;

Peter John White, Waterford, NY; Sara Kinsel Whitney, Sudbury, MA; Anna Elizabeth Wiens, Minnetonka, MN; Sean Michael Wilcox, Milton, MA; Moriah Lenell Winch, Gansevoort, NY; Devon Alexandra Winter, Wyndmoor, PA; Renee J. Wolf, Winooski, VT; Kelsey Pauline Wooley, South Burlington, VT; Melissa Elizabeth Woolpert, Carmel Valley, CA and Tucker Wright, Enosburg Falls, VT.