University of Vermont

Staff Directory

Administrative Staff
Name/Bio Title Contact
Tess Adone
Dean's Office Support Staff email
Kate Baldwin
Theme One Manager, Northeastern States Research Cooperative email
Margaret Burke
Community Based Learning Coordinator email
Jackie Bruning
Business Support Generalist email
Heather Bullett
Grants Management Coordinator email
Marcia Caldwell
Administrative Assistant, Student Services & Faculty Support email
Jill Cunningham
Assistant to the Director, Gund Institute for Ecological Economics email
Theresa DeBarge
Administrative Staff Assistant, Vermont Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit email
Jaclyn Devino
Administrative Assistant to the Environmental Program email
Rose Feenan
Assistant Dean for Business Operations email
Carolyn Goodwin Kueffner
Graduate Program Student Services Specialist email
Zehra Isakovic
Custodial Maintenance Worker email
Shari Halik
Communications Specialist email
Yolanda Jordan
Dean's Office Support Staff email
Philip Munderville
Assistant to the Dean email
Marcie Newland
Office Program Support Staff email
Seth O'Brien
IT Specialist email
June Plankey
Grants Assistant email
Emilie Riddle
Recruitment & Retention Coordinator email
Anna Smiles-Becker
Career Counselor & Internship Coordinator email
Sarah Sprayregen
Director of Major Gifts email
Marie Vea-Fagnant
Assistant Dean for Student Services & Staff Development email
Kathleen Wells
Assistant Director for Business Operations email
Elizabeth (Ibit) Wright
Student Services Coordinator, Environmental Program email

Research Staff
Name/Bio Title Contact
Matthew Beam
Research Specialist, Eco-Machine email
Joshua Benes
Research Technician, Rubenstein Ecosystem Science Lab email
Ernest Buford (Ernie)
Research Specialist, Spatial Analysis Lab email
Steve Cluett
Captain of Research Vessel Melosira email
Erin De Vries
Watershed Alliance Outreach & Education Coordinator email
Jim Duncan
Data and Web Coordinator for the Vermont Monitoring Cooperative email
Sean MacFaden
Research Analyst, Spatial Analysis Lab email
Miriam Pendleton (Mim)
Lab Research Technician email
Meryl Richards
Research Analyst, Gund Institute for Ecological Economics email
Anna Royar
Research Specialist email
Elissa Schuett
Senior Research Technician email
Rebecca (Becky) Tharp
Land Use Planning & Water Quality Educator/ Lake Champlain Sea Grant email
Ralph Tursini
Coordinator/Instructor, Green Forestry Education Initiative email
William Valliere (Bill)
Research Specialist, Park Studies Lab email
Carl Waite
Researcher/Analyst email
Julianna White
Program Manager, CCAFS in the Gund Institute for Ecological Economics email
Deidre Zoll
Research Coordinator, Gund Institute for Ecological Economics email

Postdoctoral Associates
Name/Bio Title Contact
Alicia Ellis
Postdoctoral Associate in the Gund Institute for Ecological Economics email
Joshua Halman
Postdoctoral Associate at the George D. Aiken Forestry Sciences Laboratory email
Insu Koh
Postdoctoral Associate in the Gund Institute for Ecological Economics email
Emily Nodine
Postdoctoral Associate at the Rubenstein Ecosystem Science Laboratory email
Nathan Reigner
Postdoctoral Associate/Associate Director of the Park Studies Laboratory email

Non-Faculty Forest Service Personnel
Name/Bio Title Contact
Steven Boutcher
U.S. Forest Service Wilderness & Wild and Scenic River Information Manager email
John Butnor
U.S. Forest Service Plant Physiologist email
Marla Emery
U.S. Forest Service Research Geographer email
Paula Murakami
U.S. Forest Service Biological Sciences Laboratory Technician email
Linda Pardo
U.S. Forest Service Environmental Engineer email

Last modified December 10 2014 09:46 AM