University of Vermont

Service-learning Courses in RSENR

Though the Rubenstein School is the smallest school at UVM, it offers a large portion of all the service-learning courses taught across campus. learn more about our service-learning community partners.

Current Service-learning Courses

The following 2013-2014 academic year courses have been designated as service-learning ("SL" in front of the course name on the Registrar's page) through the Office of Community-University Partnerships and Service-Learning.

Spring 2014
  • ENSC 201: Recovery & Restoration of Altered Ecosystems: Bill Keeton
  • ENSC 202: Ecological Risk Assessment: Breck Bowden
  • ENSC 285/NR 285/TRC 295: Bioenergy-Biomass-Biofuels: Anju Dahiya
  • ENSC 285/NR 285: Science and Systems Design for Sustainable Outcomes: Elizabeth Calabrese & Deane Wang
  • ENVS 150/NR 185/PRT 188: Community, Conservation, & Development in Costa Rica: David Kestenbaum & Walter Kuentzel
  • ENVS 184: Sustainable Transportation Planning: Richard Watts
  • ENVS 187: Campus Sustainability: Gioia Thompson
  • ENVS 195: Children, Health, & Environment: Cara Robechek
  • ENVS 204: Creating Environmentally Sustainable Communities: Thomas Hudspeth
  • ENVS 295/NR 285/CDAE 295/HLTH 250: Community Participatory Research: Kate Westdijk
  • FOR 073: Small Woodland Management: Justin Waskiewicz
  • FOR 235: Forest Ecosystem Health: Kimberly Wallin
  • HCOL 186: Ecology for Sustainability: Deane Wang
  • NR 140: Applied Environmental Statistics: Jen Pontius
  • NR 185: Place-Based Ecological Design: Walter Poleman
  • NR 206: Environmental Problem-solving & Impact Assessment: Zac Ispa-Landa
  • NR 264: Charlie Ross Environmental Public Service Practicum: Clare Ginger
  • NR 378: Integrating Analyses of Natural Resource Issues: Jeffrey Hughes & Thomas Hudspeth
  • PRT 188: Sustainable Landscape Architecture: David Raphael
  • WFB 283: Terrestrial Wildlife: Jed Murdoch
Fall 2013
  • ENSC 285/NR 285/TRC 295: Biomass to Biofuels: Anju Dahiya
  • ENVS 195: Natural History of Centennial Woods: Teage O'Connor
  • ENVS 295: Sustainability Education: Thomas Hudspeth
  • HCOL 185: Trees and Culture: Kit Anderson
  • NR 001: Natural History and Field Ecology: Walter Poleman
  • NR 025: Measurements & Mapping: Emily Brodsky
  • NR 206: Environmental Problem-Solving: Zac Ispa-Landa
  • NR 243: GIS Practicum: Jarlath O'Neil-Dunne
  • NR 285/ENVS 295/FOR 285: Community-based Natural Resource Management: Cecilia Danks
  • NR 385: Vermont Climate Assessment: Gillian Galford
  • PRT 138: Park & Recreation Design: David Raphael

Past Service-learning Courses:

Last modified January 28 2014 03:08 PM