Permanent Residency

Contact International Service Contacts with questions and issues.

General Processing Timelines

The process should be started within or before the 5th year of H-1B status. New tenure-track faculty members: The department should contact OIE within 3 months after the employee's arrival at UVM to ensure that the application can be submitted within 18 months of the date of the offer letter. The employment-based permanent residency process can take one to three years to complete.

Costs

If sponsorship is approved by the Provost, sponsoring departments are expected to contribute up to $5,000 toward the costs. Dependent costs must be approved by the Provost, and if approved, will be borne solely by the sponsoring department.

Who can apply for Permanent Residency?

According to UVM policy, only the Provost has the authority to determine whether or not an individual employee will be sponsored by UVM for permanent residency. To avoid misunderstandings arising during the hiring process, no persons associated with the recruitment process should make oral or written representations to any candidate who is a foreign national regarding sponsorship for permanent residence without the advance required approval from the Provost. In addition, regardless of institutional sponsorship under no circumstances should the hiring department make any guarantee of permanent resident status: the decision as to whether to grant a petition is solely within the discretion of immigration authorities.

Permanent residency sponsorship is for employees UVM intends to employ indefinitely. UVM will consider tenure-track faculty for permanent residence sponsorship. UVM will also give sponsorship consideration to faculty who have worked full-time at UVM for a minimum of two years in Research Associate or higher rank and whose employment, including funding, is expected to last at least three years at the time the petition is filed. The Provost will consider exempt staff for sponsorship on a case-by-case basis, with substantial weight given to the availability of funding (in the case of non-General Fund positions) and whether UVM could otherwise recruit qualified candidates in the relevant U.S. labor market. UVM will not consider sponsorship of foreign nationals for employment in part-time, temporary, visiting, post-doctoral or term appointments.

Procedure for requesting Permanent Residency sponsorship

REQUESTS FOR IMMIGRATION PAPERWORK ARE NOW SUBMITTED THROUGH OIE's ONLINE SYSTEM, iStart

Post-approval

Changing status at UVM - Updating I-9: Employees need to complete a new I-9 with their hiring department.