Maintaining Valid Visa Status

What does it mean to be "in status"?

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) considers you to be in valid F-1 Visa status if you fulfill all of the conditions of your F-1 visa. The conditions are:

When does USCIS consider me to be “out of status”?

DHS considers you to be “out of status” if you do not fulfill the conditions of your F-1 visa. Illegal employment, dropping below full enrollment without authorization or otherwise violating the conditions mentioned above.

What are the consequences of being “out of status”?

If you are out of status, you lose the following privileges and benefits:

 How do I get back in status?

To get back in status you must do one of two things:

Please note: Students who have worked since becoming out of status in the US are not eligible for reinstatement in the United States. For more details please make an appointment with your international student coordinator.

When does my F-1 status end?

Your F-1 status ends either on the date listed in #5 on your form I-20, or when you complete the last requirement for your program of study, which ever comes first. If you are considering withdrawing from your program or if you may be dropped from your program, please make an appointment with your International Student Coordinator, as these actions have serious ramifications on your visa status.

How long can I stay in the US after completing my studies?

You may stay in the US for 60 days after the completion of your program. You may not work during those 60 days.