Canadian F-1 Students

Canadian citizens studying in the U.S. in F-1 status have different procedures to follow when entering. However, Canadian student are still required to comply with all F-1 regulations.

Canadians in F-1 status are not required to apply for an F-1 visa at an American Consulate or Embassy.  Canadian students may enter the U.S. by presenting the I-20 form, evidence of Canadian citizenship, proof of admission to UVM, and evidence of financial support.

Canadian citizens MUST present their I-20 and apply for F-1 status at the border when entering the U.S. to begin their studies. It is very important that you not enter as a visitor if you are beginning your academic program. If the top copy of the I-20 is not stamped by the border official (in the upper right corner with the notation "F-1 D/S") and the student is not given an I-94 card that says F-1 D/S on it, then you must notify OIE immediately.