RPOHuman Subjects ResearchIRB Policies and Procedures
[…] 4.  Investigators will receive and complete their signature and the current date on the partially executed consent form. Investigators need to maintain the fully executed copy of the entire consent form along with the consent process documentation.  This is Good Clinical practice and may be reviewed as part of a quality assurance visit.

Documentation of Consent

The process of administering a consent for research must be documented.  This requirement is based on 21 CFR 312.62(b) and 812.150(a)(3)(i) which states that “The case history for each individual shall document that informed consent was obtained prior to participation in the study. “  The approaches to verify consent documentation are flexible.