University of Vermont

Support UVM Extension      About Us   Across the Fence   Extension Events   Contact Us   Follow us: Follow UVMExtension on Twitter   Follow us on Facebook  

Vermont's Top 4-H'ers Perform at Annual 4-H State Day

4-H state day
Members of the Whiting Cloverleaves 4-H Club in Whiting demonstrate how to care for rabbits in their action exhibit at 4-H State Day, May 18 in Barre. The exhibit was one of eight chosen to represent Vermont at Eastern States Exposition in West Springfield, Mass. this fall. (photo courtesy of UVM Extension 4-H)

Barre -- Vermont 4-H State Day, May 18 at the Barre Civic Center in Barre, provided an opportunity for 125 of the state's most talented 4-H'ers to demonstrate what they have learned through 4-H club work.

While all participants at this University of Vermont (UVM) Extension 4-H event were winners at the regional level, several were chosen to represent the state at Eastern States Exposition, W. Springfield, Mass., in September. By category, they include:

ACTION EXHIBITS: Blue Ribbon 4-H Club, Chelsea ("Help, I’m in the Show" and "Steps to Winning a Show"); Green Mountain 4-H Club, Williston ("Wonderful Wired Baskets"); Midnight Riders 4-H Club, Hinesburg ("Wrap It Before Germs Attack It"); Partridge Hill Horse Lovers 4-H Club, Barre ("Terrific Tees"); Water Tower Riders, Marshfield ("Pallet Gardening"); Whispering Pines 4-H Club, Jericho ("Twisted Tails"); Whiting Cloverleaves 4-H Club, Whiting ("Rabbit Care"). Alternates: Unlimited Explorers 4-H Club, Topsham ("Maple Time Anytime"); Whitingham Reins, Whitingham ("How to Make a Guitar Pick Necklace")

FASHION REVUE: Colleen Bernier, Orwell; Sadie Brown, Poultney; Ashley Carrara, Brandon; Raven Collett, Benson; Morgan Conant, Randolph Center; Kerry Crossman, Castleton; Hilary Dubois, Benson; Jonna-Lynn Grenier, Castleton; Haley Hammond, Waterbury Center; Elaina Harte, Brandon; Riley Janeway, Burlington; Samantha Masse, Benson; Sarah Masse, Benson; Sally Matson, Burlington; Adam Messier, Braintree; Sheyanne Miller, Randolph; Meaghan O'Meara, Irasburg; Eva Paradiso, Burlington; Hailey Quenneville, Weybridge; Siri Swanson, Orwell; Kassidy Walkowiak, Whitingham; Dolly Wing, Benson

PHOTOGRAPHY (TRADITIONAL): Sarah Coker, Poultney ("Paradise"); Caraline Flaherty, Essex Junction ("Winter Wonderland"); Arin Kenyon, Chester ("True Colors"); Gigi Purcell, Wilmington ("Winged Beauty"); Aidan Quimby, Underhill ("Ready, Set, Sail")

PHOTOGRAPHY (DIGITALLY ENHANCED): William Calvin Bonser, Corinth ("Spring Fever"), Emma Kinerson, Corinth ("So Surreal"); Kobe Pierson, East Corinth ("Snowflower"); Jaime Wood, Waterford ("Peekaboo")

POSTERS: Caleb Palazzo, Reading ("Four Parts of a Cow"); Nadia Fraser, East Ryegate ("Solar Saves"); Samuel Valin, South Hero ("Hatching and Caring for Ducks")

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (GROUP): Border Livestock Plus 4-H Club, Holland (singing); Clever Clovers 4-H Club, Tunbridge (singing); Horse Power 4-H Club, Castleton (dance/skit); Joyful Noise 4-H Club, West Glover (folk tune duet; comedy act); Sky Riders 4-H Club, Brandon (zumba); Topsham Pony Pals, Bradford (dance); Whiting Cloverleaves, Whiting drama)

STAGE PRESENTATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Sophia Cannizarro, West Glover (guitar and singing); Tiffany Couture, Milton (singing); Jocelyn Hewitt, South Royalton (singing); Elizabeth "Rose" Jones, Whiting (drama-singing); Audrey Teague, Jeffersonville (singing); Anna Willenbaker, Ferrisburgh (singing). Alternates: Caleb Palazzo, Reading (singing); Grace Senecal-Albrecht (dance)

Other winners at 4-H State Day included:

DEMONSTRATIONS (INDIVIDUAL): Junior Division--Brianna Wardwell, Hartford ("Turning Blue")

DEMONSTRATIONS (TWO-PERSON TEAM): Junior Division--Meaghan O'Meara, Irasburg; and Madeleine Nadeau, Derby ("Moo Who?"); Senior Division--Jocelyn Hewitt and Eliza Mabey, South Royalton ("You're Full of Baloney")

ILLUSTRATED TALK: Junior Division--Abhi Dodgson, South Hero ("Expect the Unexpected"); Senior Division--Holly Weglarz, Hartland (“What’s Your Event?”)

PUBLIC SPEAKING: Junior Division--Madeline Chairvolotti, Grand Isle ("Bicycle Safety"); Senior Division--Kate Patenaude, Derby Line ("Horse Traveler")

TABLE TOP EXHIBITS: Bella Joly, Essex Junction ("Barn Design"); Caraline Flaherty, Essex Junction, and Olivia Schmidt, Colchester ("Dog Agility"); Faith Ploof, Essex Junction ("What's in Your Backpack?"); Abhi Dodgson, South Hero ("Uses of Wool"); Rachel Guyette, South Burlington ("Butterfly or Moth?")

TECHNOLOGY (POWERPOINT PRESENTATION): Madeline Chairvolotti, Grand Isle ("Yeast Bread Basics"); Jackson Chairvolotti, Grand Isle ("Parts of a Small Engine")

TECHNOLOGY (VIDEO): David Gringeri, West Haven; Holly Weglarz, Hartland; Upwey Equestrians, Woodstock

For more information about the UVM Extension 4-H program, call the State 4-H Office at (802) 656-0311 or (800) 571-0668 (toll-free in Vermont).

Contact UVM © 2014 The University of Vermont - Burlington, VT 05405 - (802) 656-3131