Pennington v. J. W. Singleton
[…] DTPA as applied to a private cause of action.
In Woods v. Littleton, 554 S.W.2d 662 (Tex. 1977), the principles
applicable in construing the DTPA were set out. The primary emphasis is
on the intention of the legislature, keeping in view "the old law, the
evil and the remedy." Legislative intent should be determined from the
language of the entire Act and not isolated portions. The court is not
necessarily confined to the literal meaning of the words used, and the
legislative intent rather than the strict letter of the Act will
control. The Act itself provides in § 17.44 that it "shall be
liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes,
which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive
business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty
and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such
protection." Id. at 665.
To provide individual consumers with a method and incentive to
discourage deceptive trade practices, the legislature included §
17.50, thereby creating a private cause of action for mandatory treble
damages. Woods v. Littleton, supra at 670. Section 17.50(a) has four