Pennington v. J. W. Singleton
[…] or regulations issued by the State Board of Insurance under Article
21.21, Texas Insurance Code, as amended.
(b) In a suit filed under this section,
each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1) three times the amount of actual
damages plus court costs and attorneys' fees reasonable in relation to
the amount of work expended; . . .
With these considerations in mind, we will determine whether Pennington
has proved one or more causes of action under § 17.50(a), and if
so, whether Singleton is liable for treble damages as provided in
§ 17.50(b).
CONSUMER CAUSES OF ACTION UNDER §
17.50(a)
Section 17.50(a)(1) provides that a consumer may maintain an action for
violations of § 17.46. Section 17.46(a) declares unlawful any
"(f)alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
any trade or commerce." Section 17.46(b) lists a number of more
specifically defined acts that are prohibited as being unlawfully
false, misleading, or deceptive. Section 17.46(a) and the relevant
subdivisions of § 17.46(b) provide:
Sec. 17.46. Deceptive Trade Practices
Unlawful
(a) False, misleading, or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are
hereby declared unlawful.
(b) The term "false, misleading,
or deceptive acts or practices' includes, but is not limited to, the
following acts:
(5)
representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities which they
do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval,
status, affiliation, or
connection which he does not;
(7)
representing that goods or services are of a particular standard,
quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if
they are of another; . . .
Pennington contends that subdivisions (5) and (7) of § 17.46(b)
are applicable to the misrepresentations made about the boat.
Subdivision (5) prohibits representing that a good has characteristics,
uses, or benefits that it does not have. The boat sold to Pennington