Pennington v. J. W. Singleton
[…] actionable even though they are broad descriptions such as were made to
Pennington. The DTPA prohibits false general descriptions about the
good, as well as misrepresentations pertaining to more specific
information.
APPLICABILITY OF THE DTPA TO
NONMERCHANTS
By cross-point Singleton urges that the DTPA does not apply to an
isolated sale of a good by one who is not engaged in the business of
selling that good. We agree with the court of civil appeals' first
opinion, which held that the Act cannot reasonably be construed as so
restricted. Section 17.46 prohibits false, misleading, or deceptive
acts in "trade or commerce." "Trade" and "commerce" are broadly defined
in § 17.45(6) as "the advertising, offering for sale, sale, lease,
or distribution of any good or service, of any property, tangible or
intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity,
or thing of value, wherever situated, and shall include any trade or
commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state."
Section 17.50(a)(1) allows a private cause of action for "any person's"
unlawful trade practice. "Person" is defined in § 17.45(3) as "an
individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other group,
however organized." No exception is provided for persons engaged in