W. MARKHAM and MARCIA J. HARRIS, a/k/a MARCIA MARKHAM v. COLONIAL
[…] person's marital status, that is, to treat persons differently, all
other facts being the same, because of their marital status . . .
." Illinois Federal does not contend that they would not have
aggregated plaintiffs' income had they been married at the time.
Indeed, Illinois Federal concedes that the law would have required it
to do so. n4 Thus, it is plain that Illinois Federal treated plaintiffs
differently that is, refused to aggregate their incomes solely because
of their marital status, which is precisely the sort of discrimination
prohibited by section 1691(a)(1) on its face.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n4. 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-5 requires that "every person engaged in
making mortgage loans secured by residential real property consider
without prejudice the combined income of both husband and wife for the
purpose of extending mortgage credit . . . to a married couple or
either member thereof."