and Robert Muzzy v. Chevrolet Division, General Motors Corp.; State of
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
We also note that the Legislature has considered and rejected
amendments to 9 V.S.A. § 4173(d) to clearly adopt the meaning
advanced by GM in this case. Both the House and Senate voted down such
an amendment in 1986. 1986 House J. 364-65; 1986 Senate J. 784-85.
These amendments would have been unnecessary if the section had the
meaning urged by GM.
Second, we believe the Board's construction is most consistent with
legislative intent. That intent is specifically stated in 9 V.S.A.
§ 4170 and includes a declaration that "manufacturers,
distributors and importers of new motor vehicles should be obligated to
provide speedy and less costly resolution of automobile warranty
problems."
GM's repair in this case was the sixth one attempted. GM asserts that
the vehicle is repaired, but it is likely that a similar assertion was
made in good faith after each of the five other attempts. The only way
the issue can be resolved is by expert evaluations or by operation of