STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] In light of the phone records, Plaintiff concedes that it cannot claim that off-hours phone calls were made in violation of § 1692c(a)(1). The Court therefore grants Defendant's motion for summary judgment regarding claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1) based upon off-hour phone calls.
IV. Repeated Phone Calls with Intent to Harass or Annoy
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Civil Code § 1788.11(d), § 1788.11(e) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5) by repeatedly and continuously calling Plaintiff with the intent to annoy, abuse, and harass Plaintiff. The Rosenthal Act prohibits "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person called," and "communicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to the debtor under the circumstances."