STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] The issue appears to be one of first impression.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - -
n1 Civil Code § 1788.13(e),
part
of
the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (hereinafter
"Rosenthal
Act") prohibits debt collection by means of "The false representation
that
the consumer debt may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees,
investigation fees, service fees, finance charges, or other charges if,
in fact, such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing
obligation."